Look up artist Matusovski, Mikhail


Name: Matusovski, Mikhail
Name (Yiddish): מאַטוסאָווסקי, מיכאַיל
Born: 1950
Died: 1990

Songs written or composed


Title: Moscow Nights
Also known as: Midnight In Moscow
Also known as: Podmoskovnaya Vyechera
Author: Matusovski, Mikhail -- מאַטוסאָווסקי, מיכאַיל
Composer: Solovyev-Sedoy, Vasily
Genre: Russian/Pop
Subject: Moscow/Midnight/Night/Evening

Related information in folder 394:

Sheet music:


Folder: 1073
Series: 4
Arranger: Glover, David Carr
Arranged for: Piano
Texts: Music Only
Publisher: Melody Trails, Inc
Publisher address: NY
Date: 1962
Provenance: Presented to the Penn Libraries in October 2010 in honor of Richy Gendelman
Notes: Based on a song by V. Soloviev-Sedoy and M. Matusovsky

Folder: 1074
Series: 4
Arranger: Glover, David Carr
Arranged for: Piano
Texts: Music Only
Publisher: Tyler Music, Ltd
Publisher address: England
Date: 1961
Provenance: Presented to the Penn Libraries in October 2010 in honor of Richy Gendelman

Recordings:


On album: M-032(a) (Maxwell Street Days Maxwell St. Klezmer Band)
Track ID: 10700
Artist Maxwell St. Klezmer Band
Artist Barder, Vili, vocal
Language: Russian

On album: B-007(e) (Theodore Bikel / Songs of Russia Old & New)
Track ID: 10701
Vocal Bikel, Theodore
Arranger/Conductor Hellerman, Fred
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Songs of New Russia - Recorded as "Padmaskovniye Vyechera"
Language: Russian

On album: B-008(b) (Russia Stanley Black London Festival Orchestra & Chorus)
Track ID: 10702
Artist London Festival Orch & Chorus
Conductor/Arranger Black, Stanley
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded under "Under Moscow Skies"
Language: Russian

On album: D-004(a) (Louis Danto Sings Russian Folk Songs)
Track ID: 10703
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Accordion Kalbouss, Lonya
Guitar Zarkevich, Theodore
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Russian Title - "Podmoskovnaya Vyechera"
Language: Russian
Style: Concert

On album: N-017(a) (St. Nicholas Balaika Orchestra Golden Jubilee Album)
Track ID: 20888
Artist St Nicholas Balalaika Orch
Artist Kauriga, Paul conductor & arr
Artist Krowzow, Sonia, vocal
Track comment: Russian Title - "Podmoskovnaya Vyechera"
Language: Russian

On album: D-002(c)1 (Netania Davrath Russian, Israeli and Yiddish Folk Songs CD1)
Track ID: 23465
Vocal Davrath, Netania -- דברת, מתיה
Conductor DeCormier, Robert
Artist Okun, M & R. DeCormier, arr
Track comment: "Moskovniye Vechera"
Language: Russian

On album: O-007(d) (The Old World Folk Band Crossing New Borders)
Track ID: 25732
Vocal Krashunskaya, Dina
Artist Old World Folk Band
Vocal Leviton, Susan
First line: Ne slyshni v sadu dazhe shorokhi, Vsyo zdez zamerlo do utra
Track comment: Stillness in the grove, and not a rustling sound.
Language: Russian/English

On album: B-082(a) (Heart On The Snow The Balalaika Russe)
Track ID: 25884
Artist Nova, Gary & Balalaike Russe
Track comment: Russian Title - "Podmoskovnaya Vyechera"
Language: Russian

On album: Z-014(g) (Garden of Yidn: Yale Strom with Hot Pstromi & Klazzj, featuring Elizabeth Schwartz -- גן־עדן)
Track ID: 30879
Arranger Strom, Yale
Vocal/Arranger Schwartz, Elizabeth
Arranger Pekarek, Jeff
Fluglehorn Burridge, Bud
Accordion Butera, Ismael
Bass Royer, Sprocket J.
Percussion Waisman, Alon
First line: Oysgeloshn shoyn ale fayern, shtil es vert der sod un fartrakht, haynt kh'vel..
First line (Yiddish):אויסגעשלאָסן שוין אַלע פֿײַערען, שטיל עס ווערט דער סאָד און פֿאַרטראַכט,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Literary Origin/USSR/Pop
Length: 6:30

On album: M-034(d) (The Mazeltones Zei Gezunt To Your Health)
Track ID: 30539
Artist: Mazeltones
Track comment: Recorded as 'Midnight In Moscow'
Style: Instrumental

On album: 061l (Troshin, V. K./ Moscow Nights/Fresh Breeze)
Track ID: 30558
Vocal Troshin, V. K.
Conductor Orchestra Knushevitski, V. N.
Track comment: With a Women's Choir and Radio Orchestra
Language: Russian

Title: Fresh Breeze
Also known as: Svedji Viterok
Author: Matusovski, Mikhail -- מאַטוסאָווסקי, מיכאַיל
Composer: Solovyev-Sedoy, Vasily
Genre: Russian

Recording:


On album: 061l (Troshin, V. K./ Moscow Nights/Fresh Breeze)
Track ID: 30559
Vocal Troshin, V. K.
Conductor Orchestra Knushevitski, V. N.
Track comment: Recorded as "Svedji Viterok"/ With a choir and orchestra
Language: Russian

Title: Birch Juice -- בעריזע זאַפֿט
Author: Matusovski, Mikhail -- מאַטוסאָווסקי, מיכאַיל
Genre: USSR/Literary Origin/Translation

Recording:


On album: G-023(c) (Marina Gordon (Album Notes & Cover Entirely in Russian) 2)
Track ID: 34235
Vocal Gordon, Marina (Masha) גאָרדאָן, מאַרינע (מאַשאַ)
Piano Ashkenazi, David -- דוד אשכּנזי
First line: Di frishinke ritshkele flisn mit...
First line (Yiddish):די פֿרישינקע ריטשקעלע פֿליסן מיט...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Art Song/Concert

Title: Moskve Af Der Nakht -- מאָסקווע דער אַפֿטדערנאַכט
Author: Matusovski, Mikhail -- מאַטוסאָווסקי, מיכאַיל
Composer: Solovyev-Sedoy, Vasily
Genre: Yiddish Adaptation
Subject: Moscow/Nights/Joy/Love
Transliteration: Ephemera 1269
Translation: Ephemera 1269
Additional song notes: Moscow At Night

Recording:


On album: V0290
Track ID: 37825
Vocal Loewenthan, Norm
Piano Berman, Gary
Violin Lie, Jessica
Violin Da Gamba Thomsen, Fred Margolin, Connie
Violin Xu, Wenjia
First line: Oysgeloshn shoyn ale fayern, shtil es vert der sod un fartrakht, haynt kh'vel..
First line (Yiddish):אויסגעשלאָסן שוין אַלע פֿײַערען, שטיל עס ווערט דער סאָד און פֿאַרטראַכט,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Literary Origin/USSR/Pop

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu