Look up artist Mendele Mokher Sforim


Name: Mendele Mokher Sforim
Name (Yiddish): מענדעלע מוכר ספֿרים
Also known as: Abromowitch, Solomon (Shalom) Jacob
Born: 1836 (Kopyl, Lithuania)
Died: 1917 (Odessa)
Note: Pseudonym for Solomon (Shalom) Jacob Abromowitch

Related information in folder 865:

Songs written or composed


Title: Di Rayze Fun Benyumin Der Driter (Video) -- די רײַזע פֿון בעניאָמאַן דער דריטער (ווידיאָ)
Also known as: The Travels of Benjamin the III (Video)
Author: Mendele Mokher Sforim -- מענדעלע מוכר ספֿרים
Genre: Film/Literary Origin/Video
Subject: Travels/Satire/Maskilic/Humor
Translation: Mendele

Recording:


On album: V0101
Track ID: 34268
Language: Yiddish
Style: Film

Title: Dos Kelbl (Mendele) -- דאָס קעלבל (מענדעלע)
Author: Mendele Mokher Sforim -- מענדעלע מוכר ספֿרים
Genre: Literary Origin/Spoken Word
Subject: Calf/Children
Additional song notes: The Calf

Recordings:


On album: P-038(a) (Pressburger Klezmer Band [LAJV])
Track ID: 32542
Artist: Pressburger Klezmer Band -- פּ ק בּ
Violin/Arranger Werner, Andrej
Clarinet Lago, Miro
Viola Alexander, Daniel
Piano/Sampler Suska, Pavol
Zbor/Double Bass Alexander, Samo
Drums Oros, Martin
Style: Instrumental/Klezmer
Length: 3:29

On album: H-032(a) (Jiddische Und Deutsche Lieder/ Anna Hurkmans Gesang/ Ermanno Testi Klavier)
Track ID: 39131
First line: Oyfn furl ligt a kelbl, ligt gebunden mit a shtrik,
First line (Yiddish):אױפֿן פֿורל ליגט דאָס קעלבל, ליגט געבונדן מיט אַ שטריק,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 2:36

On album: S-041(a) (Oksana Sowiak Yiddish Songs)
Track ID: 3957
Vocal Sowiak, Oksana
Guitar Stingl, Anton
First line: Oyfn furl ligt dos kelbl, ligt gebunden mit a shtrik,
First line (Yiddish):אױפֿן פֿורל ליגט דאָס קעלבל, ליגט געבונדן מיט אַ שטריק,
Track comment: Song introduced in 1940 revival of Yiddish musical "Esterl".
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

On album: R-017(a) (Readings of Yiddish Literature Itzhak Rothblum -- יצחק ראָטבלום פֿאָרלעזונגען און רעציטאַציעס פֿון דער ייִדישער...)
Track ID: 4059
Author Mendele Mokher Sforim -- מענדעלע מוכר ספֿרים
Artist Rothblum, Itskhak -- ראָטבלום, יצחק
First line: Vinter, a mol, gants fri, az ikh bin gelign...
First line (Yiddish):װינטער, אַ מאָל, גאַנץ פֿרי, אַז איך בין געליגן...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Spoken Word

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu