Look up artist Obadiah The Proselyte


Name: Obadiah The Proselyte
Born: 1100 (Oppido, Italy)
Comment: After taking vows as a Catholic priest, converted to Judiasm ~1102

Related information in folder 783:

Songs written or composed


Title: Mi Al Har Horev -- מי על הר חורב
Also known as: Eulogy Of Moses
Author: Obadiah The Proselyte
Composer: Osherovits, M., arr -- אָשעראָװעץ, מ., עיבוד
Genre: Medieval/Piyyut
Subject: Moses
Song Comment: "Amt" credited with text in liner notes of CD R-044(a)
Origin: Alb C-024(a)
Translation: Alb C-024(a)/R-044(a)

Recordings:


On album: C-024(a) (Chants De L'exil 1200-1600 Boston Camerata Joel Cohen)
Track ID: 10358
Artist Boston Camerata
Director Rubin, Joel
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded under main title Le Pont Sacre: Juifs Et Chretiens
Language: Hebrew
Style: Chant

On album: R-044(c) (Juden im Mittelater-Aus Sepharad und Ashkenas/ Jalda Rebling)
Track ID: 28295
Lute Apel, Hans-Werner
Lute Maass, Stefan
Violin Ansong, Susanne
Harp Heller, Sabine
Portativ Heller, Veit
Percussion Metzler, Michael
Track comment: Who was as strong and sure in his belief as was Moses on Mount Horev?
Language: Hebrew
Style: Chant
Length: 04:34

Title: Waedamah
Composer: Obadiah The Proselyte
Genre: Medieval/Piyut
Song Comment: And I wept and spoke under the gates and the community taught me

Recording:


On album: R-044(c) (Juden im Mittelater-Aus Sepharad und Ashkenas/ Jalda Rebling)
Track ID: 28292
Lute Apel, Hans-Werner
Lute Maass, Stefan
Violin Ansong, Susanne
Harp Heller, Sabine
Portativ Heller, Veit
Percussion Metzler, Michael
Style: Chant
Length: 04:14

Title: Borukh Hagever (Medieval)
Composer: Obadiah The Proselyte
Genre: Medieval/Biblical
Subject: Trust/God/Blessing
Song Comment: Blessed is the man who trusts in God./Text from Jeremiah, Proverbs, Job.

Recording:


On album: R-044(c) (Juden im Mittelater-Aus Sepharad und Ashkenas/ Jalda Rebling)
Track ID: 28297
Lute Apel, Hans-Werner
Lute Maass, Stefan
Violin Ansong, Susanne
Harp Heller, Sabine
Portativ Heller, Veit
Percussion Metzler, Michael
Language: Hebrew
Style: Chant
Length: 02:47

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu