Look up artist Pintshevsky, Moyshe


Name: Pintshevsky, Moyshe
Name (Yiddish): פּינטשעװסקי, משה
Born: 1894 (Teleneshti, Beserabia)
Died: 1948 (USSR)
Comment: Emigrated to Argentina 1912, then to USSR 1922

Songs written or composed


Title: Dos Lid Fun Beserabia -- דאָס ליד פֿון בעסעראַביע
Also known as: Di Felder Fun Beserabia
Also known as: Oyf Di Felder Fun Beserabia
Author: Pintshevsky, Moyshe -- פּינטשעװסקי, משה
Genre: Memory/Place
Subject: Beserabia/Fields/Shepherd/Songs/Sadness
Origin: Belarsky 236/Alb L-062(a)
Transliteration: Belarsky 236/Alb L-062(a)
Music: Belarsky 128
Additional song notes: Author confirmed as Pintshevsky - Manger erronously credited in Belarsky/Yiddish Forward June 18th, 1999 - Ephemera

Related information in folder 310:

Recordings:


On album: G-070(a) (Arkady Gendler / My Hometown Soroke / Yiddish Songs of the Ukraine -- אַרקאַדי גענדלער \ מייִן שטעטעלע סאָאָאָקאָ \ ייִדישע לידער פֿון אוקראַיִנע)
Track ID: 28624
Vocal Gendler, Arkady -- גענדלער, אַרקאַדי
First line (Yiddish):פֿילע לידער האָב איך געקענט, און אַלע זענען מיר דערעסן, נאָר איין ליד האָט ...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded under title "Doina" - Text erronously attributed to Manger
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk/Acapella/Sadly

On album: L-062(a) (Vira Lozinsky/ Vayte Shtern -- ווײַטע שטערן)
Track ID: 33593
Vocal Lozhinsky, Vera
Piano/Arranger Dricker, Regina
Clarinet Yachnin, Jacob
First line: Zeyer fil lider hob ikh gekent, un ale zenen mir deresn, nor eyn lid vel ikh……
First line (Yiddish):זייער פֿיל לידער האָב איך געקענט, און אַלע זענען מיר דערעסן, נאָר איין ליד...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 4:00

On album: V0065 (Arkady Gendler Concert / Sing In Yiddish: History of One Teacher's Meeting (Video))
Track ID: 33173
Vocal Gendler, Arkady -- גענדלער, אַרקאַדי
First line: File lider hob ikh gekent, un ale zenen mir deresn, nor eyn lid iz mikh…
First line (Yiddish):פֿילע לידער האָב איך געקענט, און אַלע זענען מיר דערעסן, נאָר איין ליד האָט …
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk/Acapella/Sadly
Length: 3:13

On album: G-013(d)2 (Song of the Golden Land Lectures 03 and 04)
Track ID: 4082
Narration Katzman, Dr. Jacob
Vocal/Arranger Belarsky, Sidor -- בעלאַרסקי, סידאָר
First line: Zeyr fil lider hob ikh gekent, un ale zenen mir deresn,
First line (Yiddish):זײער פֿיל לידער האָב איך געקענט, און אַלע זענען מיר דערעסן,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Lecture 4, Song of the Golden Land, Homesickness & Yearing
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Doyne

On album: B-003(n) (Sidor Belarsky sings Select Yiddish Songs -- סידאָר בעלאַרסקי זינגט געקליבענע ייִדישע לידער)
Track ID: 4083
Musical Director Heifetz, Vladimir -- חפֿץ, װלאַדימיר
Vocal/Arranger Belarsky, Sidor -- בעלאַרסקי, סידאָר
First line: Zeyr fil lider hob ikh gekent, un ale zenen mir deresn,
First line (Yiddish):זײער פֿיל לידער האָב איך געקענט, און אַלע זענען מיר דערעסן,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Doyne

Title: Dos Lid Fun Beserabia (Albrecht) -- דאָס ליד פֿון בעסעראַביע (אַלבאעכט)
Author: Pintshevsky, Moyshe -- פּינטשעװסקי, משה
Genre: Memory/Place
Subject: Beserabia/Fields/Shepherd/Songs/Sadness
Origin: Belarsky 236/Alb L-062(a)
Transliteration: Belarsky 236/Alb L-062(a)
Music: Belarsky 128
Additional song notes: Author confirmed as Pitshevsky - Manger erronously credited in Belarsky/Yiddish Forward June 18th, 1999 - Ephemera

Recording:


On album: A-022(b) (Yiddish Memories/ Avraham Albrecht)
Track ID: 35873
Vocal Albrecht, Avraham -- אלבריט, אַבֿרהם
Arranger Kantor, Etan
First line: Oy di felder fun beserabia, land fun vayn un land fun troyer, az ikh derman...
First line (Yiddish):אוי די פֿעלדער פֿון בעסעראַביע, לאַנד פֿון ווײַן און לאַנד פֿון טרויער, אַז איך...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 4:31

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu