Look up artist Pushkin, Alexander


Name: Pushkin, Alexander
Born: 1799
Died: 1837

Songs written or composed


Title: I Remember A Wonderful Moment
Author: Pushkin, Alexander
Composer: Glinka, Mikhail
Genre: Aria
Additional song notes: Ein Augenblick Ist Mein Gewesen

Recording:


On album: A-005(f) (Misha Alexandrovich - "The Wunderkind")
Track ID: 31133
Vocal Alexandrovitch, Khazn Misha -- אַלעקסאַנדראָװיטש, חזן מישאַ
Language: Russian
Style: Concert
Length: 3:43

Title: Pevetz
Also known as: A Singer
Author: Pushkin, Alexander
Genre: Literary Origin/Lament
Subject: Sorrow/Lovelorn/Song/Anguish
Origin: Alb D-004(o)
Transliteration: Alb D-004(o)
Translation: Alb D-004(o)

Recording:


On album: D-004(o) (Russian Romantic Songs/ Louis Danto, Tenor/ Hans -Dieter Wagner, Piano)
Track ID: 33183
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Piano Wagner, Hans-Dieter
Language: Russian
Style: Concert
Length: 2:33

Title: Ya Vas Lyubil
Also known as: I Loved You Once
Author: Pushkin, Alexander
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Love/Concern/Loss/Continuous/Passion/Torment
Origin: Alb D-004(o)
Transliteration: Alb D-004(o)
Translation: Alb D-004(o)
Additional song notes: Translated Title: "I Loved You Once"

Recordings:


On album: D-004(o) (Russian Romantic Songs/ Louis Danto, Tenor/ Hans -Dieter Wagner, Piano)
Track ID: 33192
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Piano Wagner, Hans-Dieter
Language: Russian
Style: Concert
Length: 2:31

On album: 059c (Yablakoff, Herman/ Odessa Mama/ Ya Vas Liubliu)
Track ID: 30561
Vocal Yablakoff, Herman -- יאַבלאַקאָף, הערמאַן
Language: Russian

Other tracks with this artist


Title: So Silent Is The Ukrainian Night
On album: D-020(a) (Dzintars songs of amber The Latvian Women's Choir -- חוה אלברשטיין / מארגאריטקעלעך)
Track ID: 23351
Author Pushkin, Alexander
Composer Shchedrin, Rodion (b.1932)
Artist Latvian Women's Chorus
Artist Cepitis, Imants, conducting

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu