Look up artist Ben Samuel, Rabbi Barukh


Name: Ben Samuel, Rabbi Barukh
Died: 1221

Songs written or composed


Title: Borukh El Elyon -- בּרוּך אל עליוֹן
Also known as: Borukh Kal
Also known as: Borukh Keyl Elyon
Also known as: Hashomer Shabos
Author: Ben Samuel, Rabbi Barukh
Genre: Religious/Zmiros
Origin: Alb Y-003(a)/Alb Y-003(b)
Transliteration: Alb Y-003(a)/Alb Y-003(b)/Ephemera 910

Recordings:


On album: M-054(b)
Track ID: 23072
Artist: Moscow Male Vocalists Ensemble
Artist: Turetsky, Mikhail, cond
First line: Barukh el elyon asher nasan menukha lenafsheynu fidyon...
First line (Hebrew):בּרוּך אל עליוֹן אשר נתן מנוּחה לנפשנוּ פדיוֹן משאת ואנחה...
Language: Hebrew

On album: S-089(c)
Track ID: 24245
Artist: Levine, Dov
First line: Barukh el elyon asher nasan menukha lenafsheynu fidyon...
First line (Hebrew):בּרוּך אל עליוֹן אשר נתן מנוּחה לנפשנוּ פדיוֹן משאת ואנחה...
Track comment: Recorded under Borukh Kal
Language: Hebrew

On album: Y-003(b)
Track ID: 2548
Artist: Yeshiva Student Chorus
Artist: Davis, Abraham, soloist
Artist: Frankel, Naftali, chor & mus dir
First line: Barukh el elyon asher nasan menukha lenafsheynu fidyon...
First line (Hebrew):בּרוּך אל עליוֹן אשר נתן מנוּחה לנפשנוּ פדיוֹן משאת ואנחה...
Language: Hebrew

On album: Y-003(a)
Track ID: 2561
Artist: Silbermintz, Seymour -- זילבערמינץ, שלמה
First line: Barukh kol elyon asher nasan menukha lenafsheynu fidyon...
First line (Hebrew):בּרוּך קל עליוֹן אשר נתן מנוּחה לנפשנוּ פדיוֹן משאת ואנחה...
Track comment: Recorded under Borukh Keyl Elyon
Language: Hebrew

On album: F-015(b)
Track ID: 6181
Artist: Shneyer, David
First line: Barukh kol elyon asher nasan menukha lenafsheynu fidyon...
First line:בּרוּך קל עליוֹן אשר נתן מנוּחה לנפשנוּ פדיוֹן משאת ואנחה...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Style: Instrumental

Title: Borukh El Elyon (Muller) -- בּרוּך אל עליון (מולער)
Author: Ben Samuel, Rabbi Barukh
Composer: Muller, Khazn Benjamin -- מילר, חזן בּנימין
Genre: Religious/Zmiros
Origin: Alb Y-003(a)/Alb Y-003(b)
Transliteration: Alb Y-003(a)/Alb Y-003(b)/Ephemera 910

Recording:


On album: M-028(a)
Track ID: 2560
Artist: Antwerp Symphony Orch and Choir
Artist: Franco, Moshe, cond and arr
Language: Hebrew

Title: Borukh El Elyon (Shaul) -- בּרוּך אל עליון (שאול)
Author: Ben Samuel, Rabbi Barukh
Composer: Shaul, Rabbi of Modzits
Genre: Religious/Zmiros
Origin: Alb Y-003(a)/Alb Y-003(b)
Transliteration: Alb Y-003(a)/Alb Y-003(b)/Ephemera 910

Recording:


On album: S-004(l)
Track ID: 2550
Artist: Shenker, Ben Tsion -- שענקער, בּן ציון
Artist: Lamm, Yoel
First line: Barukh kol elyon asher nasan menukha lenafsheynu fidyon...
First line (Hebrew):בּרוּך קל עליוֹן אשר נתן מנוּחה לנפשנוּ פדיוֹן משאת ואנחה...
Track comment: Recorded under Borukh Keyl Elyon
Language: Hebrew

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu