Look up artist Seltser, Dovon


Name: Seltser, Dovon
Born: c. 1570
Died: c. 1630

Songs written or composed


Title: Fastrigosa Shikt A Grus Mit Di Feygl -- פֿאַסטריגתאַ שיקט אַ גרוס מיט די פֿײגל
Also known as: Flits Feygelekh
Author: Manger, Itzik -- מאַנגער, איציק
Author: Manger, Itzik -- מאַנגער, איציק
Composer: Seltzer, Dov -- זלצר, דב
Composer: Seltser, Dovon
Genre: Literary Origin/Theatre/Purim Shpil
Subject: Love/Message/Birds/Esther/Longing/Yearning
Origin: Mang Meg 37/Manger SB 67
Translation: Manger Wolf 49
Music: Manger Roz 330/Manger SB 68

Recordings:


On album: M-003(h) (Jidische Teater Songs/ Di Megile /Kischef/ Gan Eden/ -- די מגילה \ האָצמאַך שפּיל \ חומש לידער)
Track ID: 28665
Artist: Die Megille Band
Artist: Rock Theater Dresden
First line: Flits feygelekh, flits getraye, oyf der malke esters dakh,
First line (Yiddish):פֿליטס פֿײגעלעך, פֿליטס געטרײַע, אױף דער מלכּה אסתרס דאַך,
Track comment: Recorded under "A Grus Mit Di Feigl"
Language: Yiddish
Style: Longingly
Length: 3' 23

On album: M-003(c) (The Megila Of Itsik Manger / a Musical Comedy in Yiddish -- די מגילה פֿון איציק מאַנגער עם משפּחת בּורשטיין)
Track ID: 5145
Artist: Burstein, Mike -- בורשטײַן, מײַק
First line: Flits feygelekh, flits getraye, oyf der malke esters dakh,
First line:פֿליטס פֿײגעלעך, פֿליטס געטרײַע, אױף דער מלכּה אסתרס דאַך,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded under title "Flits Feygelekh"

On album: M-003(b) (The Megila Of Itsik Manger In Yiddish and In English)
Track ID: 5146
Artist: Burstein, Mike -- בורשטײַן, מײַק
First line: Flits feygelekh, flits getraye, oyf der malke esters dakh,
First line:פֿליטס פֿײגעלעך, פֿליטס געטרײַע, אױף דער מלכּה אסתרס דאַך,
Track comment: Recorded under title "Flits Feygelekh"

On album: M-003(g) (Hamegila 83 -- המגילה 83)
Track ID: 5147
Artist: Segal, Yonaton -- סגל, יהונתן
Artist: Shaul, Nitse and Megila 83 Ens -- שאול, ניצה ומקהלה
First line: Flits feygelekh, flits getraye, oyf der malke esters dakh,
First line:פֿליטס פֿײגעלעך, פֿליטס געטרײַע, אױף דער מלכּה אסתרס דאַך,
Track comment: Recorded under title "Flits Feygelekh"

On album: S-018(a) (Bracha Skulnick Sings -- בּרכה סקולניק זינגט)
Track ID: 5148
Artist: Skulnik, Brakha -- בּרכה סקולניק
First line: Flits feygelekh, flits getraye, oyf der malke esters dakh,
First line:פֿליטס פֿײגעלעך, פֿליטס געטרײַע, אױף דער מלכּה אסתרס דאַך,
Track comment: Recorded under title "Flit, Flit Feygelekh"

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu