Look up artist Shulman, Zinovi


Name: Shulman, Zinovi
Name (Yiddish): שולמאַן, ז.
Born: 1904
Died: 1976

Tracks with this artist


Title: Akhtsik Er Un Zibetsik Zi -- אַכטציק ער און זיבעציק זי
Also known as: Bobe Un Zeyde
Also known as: Hakad Ha'ishbur (Akhtsik Er Un...)
Also known as: Eighty He And Seventy She
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Composer: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Genre: Folk
Subject: Golden Wedding/Family/Anniversary/Age
Origin: ML MTAG 62/Warsh YFL 41/Alb G-026(a)/Alb A-003(c)/Alb B-007(b)/Alb G-22(a)
Transliteration: Alb G-022(a)/ML MTAG 62/Alb D-016(a)/Alb B-007(b)/Alb A-003(c)/
Translation: Alb A-003(c)/Alb H-006(a)/Alb B-007(b)/Alb D-016(a)/Alb G-022(a)
Music: ML MTAG 62
Additional song notes: He's Eighty and She is Seventy See Ephemera 80 for singable English adapation by Edith Finell.

Related information in folder 751:On album: A-003(c) (Sholom Aleichem If I Were Rothschild Jewish Folk Songs)
Track ID: 1031
Vocal Shulman, Zinovi -- שולמאַן, ז.
Piano Gorodishcheva, M.
Arranger Yampolsky, Leyb -- יאַמפּאָלסקי, לײב
First line: S'iz haynt akurat gevorn fuftsik yor, Vi zey lebn zikh...
First line (Yiddish):ס'איז הײַנט אָקוראַט געװאָרן פֿופֿציק יאָר, װי זײ לעבן זיך אין...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded under "Di Goldene Khasene"
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

Title: Katerina Moloditsa -- קאַטערינאַ מאָלאָדיציאַ
Genre: Mixed Language/Folk
Subject: Humorous/Faith/Interpretation/Joy/Redemption
Origin: Vinkov 3 146/Alb A-044(a)/ML PYS 167/Lifshitz 44/Ephemera 1360
Transliteration: ML PYS 167/Vinkov 3 148/Alb A-044(a)/Lifshitz 44/Peppler 2 118
Translation: Vinkov 3 148/Alb A-044(b)/ML PYS 167/Peppler 2 118
Music: Vinkov 3 146/ML PYS 168/Lifshitz 37/Peppler 2 118
On album: A-003(c) (Sholom Aleichem If I Were Rothschild Jewish Folk Songs)
Track ID: 7840
Vocal Shulman, Zinovi -- שולמאַן, ז.
Piano Gorodishcheva, M.
Arranger Jitomirsky, L., arr -- זשיטאָמירסקי, ל.
First line: Ani holakhti beyar veshamarti bas kol,
First line:אַני הלכתּי בּיער ושמעתּי בּת קוֹל, קאַטערינאַ, מאָלאָדיציאַ, פּאָידי סיודאַ
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish/Hebrew/Russian
Style: Concert

Title: Pastekh Shpil A Volekh -- פּאַסטעך שפּיל אַ וואָלעך
Genre: Folk/Lament/Humor
Subject: Poverty/Melody/Children/Shepherd/Wool/Landowner/Wealth
Translation: Alb S-105(a)
On album: S-105(a) (Shalom Comrade! / Yiddish Music in the Soviet Union 1928-1961)
Track ID: 32799
Vocal Shulman, Zinovi -- שולמאַן, ז.
Piano Kaletskii, S.
First line: Hey, Pastekh, shpil mir a volekh, gelt mezumen bald dir tsoln,
First line (Yiddish):היי פּאַסטעך, שפּיל מיר אַ וואָלוך, געלט מזומן באַלד דיר צאָלן,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Folk
Length: 3:03

Title: Varnitshkes -- װאַרניטשקעס
Also known as: Dos Lid Fun Altn Bokher
Also known as: Gevald Vi Nemt Men
Also known as: Bowties
Genre: Folk/Humorous
Subject: Varnitshkes/Bowties/Food/Courtship/Cooking/Ingredients
Origin: Liptzin 65 81/Liptzin 74 81/Sheet Music 225
Transliteration: Vinkov 3 50/Sheet Music 225
Translation: Vinkov 3 50/Alb K-081(a)/Sheet Sheet Music 225
Music: Vinkov 3 50/Sheet Music 225
Additional song notes: Bowties (Pasta)
On album: S-105(a) (Shalom Comrade! / Yiddish Music in the Soviet Union 1928-1961)
Track ID: 32814
Vocal Shulman, Zinovi -- שולמאַן, ז.
Piano Zhak, A. S.
First line: Gevald, vu nemt men? (3x) Vu nemt men mel tsu makhn varnitshkes?
First line (Yiddish):געװאַלד, װוּ נעמט מען? (3) װוּ נעמט מען מעל צו מאַכן װאַרניטשקעס?
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Folk
Length: 3:00

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu