Look up artist Stiskin, Khazn Dovid (Leningrad)


Name: Stiskin, Khazn Dovid (Leningrad)
Name (Yiddish): סטיסקין, חזן דוד (לענינגראַד)
Died: 1982

Related information in folder 677:

Tracks with this artist


Title: A Lidele Oyf Yidish -- אַ לידעלע אױף ייִדיש
Also known as: Klezmerl (A Lidele Oyf Yidish)
Also known as: Sholem Lid
Also known as: Shpil Shpil
Also known as: Shpil Zhe Mir A Lidele Oyf Yidish
Also known as: Klezmerl
Also known as: A Lid Vegn Freydshaft Un Sholem
Also known as: A Lidele Fun Sholem
Also known as: Lomir Ale Aingen, Zingen Far Sholem
Author: Kotliar, Yosef -- קאָטליאַר, יוסף
Author: Kotliar, Yosef -- קאָטליאַר, יוסף
Composer: Kon, Henekh -- קאָן, הענעך
Composer: Yampolsky, Leyb -- יאַמפּאָלסקי, לײב
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Peace/Fraternity/Yiddish/Klezmer
Origin: Liptzin 74 10/Alb W-001(a)/Alb D-004(d)/Alb A-017(a)Alb W-017(b)
Transliteration: Alb W-001(a)/Alb D-004(d)/Alb D-016(a)/Alb A-017(a)/Alb W-017(b)/Alb T-031(b)
Translation: Alb D-016(a)/Alb T-015(c)/Alb W-001(a)/Alb D-004(d)/Alb W-017(b)/Alb T-031(b)
Additional song notes: Recorded under title "Bessarabien" by the Budapester Klezmer Band [Alb B-065(c)].
On album: A-017(a)
Track ID: 405
Artist: Stiskin, Khazn Dovid (Leningrad) סטיסקין, חזן דוד (לענינגראַד)
First line: Shpil zhe mir a lidele in yidish, zol shoyn zayn a lidl...
First line (Yiddish):שפּיל־זשע מיר אַ לידעלע אין ייִדיש, זאָל שױן זײַן אַ לידל ניט קײן..
Track comment: Visit-Moscow Rabbi Yehuda Leyb Levin June 17, July 1, 1968
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

Title: Av Harakhamim -- אב הרחמים
Genre: Religious/Liturgy/Prayer
Subject: Mercy/Memorial/Martyrs/Yizkor
Origin: Alb V-003(b)/Alb B-032(a)/Alb K-047(d)/
Transliteration: Alb V-003(b)/Alb B-032(a)/Alb K-047(d)/
Translation: Alb V-003(b)/Alb B-032(a)/Alb K-047(d)/Vorbei 255
Additional song notes: "Father of Mercies"
On album: A-017(a)
Track ID: 1620
Artist: Stiskin, Khazn Dovid (Leningrad) סטיסקין, חזן דוד (לענינגראַד)
Track comment: Visit-Moscow Rabbi Yehuda Leyb Levin June 17, July 1, 1968
Language: Hebrew

Title: Sheyiboneh Beys Hamikdosh -- שיבּנה בּית המקדש
Genre: Religious/Prayer
Subject: Temple/Restoration/Rebuilding
On album: A-017(a)
Track ID: 13678
Artist: Stiskin, Khazn Dovid (Leningrad) סטיסקין, חזן דוד (לענינגראַד)
First line: Sheyiboneh beys hamikdosh bimreheyra veyameynu veteyn...
First line (Hebrew):שיבּנה בּית המקדש בּמהרה בימנוּ ותן חלקנוּ בּתוֹרתך.
Track comment: "May the temple be rebuilt speedily in our day."
Language: Hebrew

Title: Ver Bin Ikh Un Vos Bin Ikh -- װער בין איך און װאָס בין איך
On album: A-017(a)
Track ID: 16434
Artist: Stiskin, Khazn Dovid (Leningrad) סטיסקין, חזן דוד (לענינגראַד)
First line: Mazl iz gut tsu yeder zakh, veys yeder dos gevis,
First line:מזל טיז גוט צו יעדער זאַך, װײס יעדער דאָס געװיס, דער װאָס...
Track comment: From visit of Moscow Rabbi, June 17-July 1, 1968

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu