Look up artist Stutschewsky, Joachim


Name: Stutschewsky, Joachim
Born: 1891

Songs written or composed


Title: Kineret (Stutschewsky) -- כּנרתּ (סטושעװסקי)
Author: Rachel Blumstein-Sela
Composer: Stutschewsky, Joachim

Recording:


On album: D-004(f) (Israeli Composers/ (Side 1 & 4)/ Louis Danto, tenor)
Track ID: 8489
Artist: Stutschewsky, Joachim
Artist: Gold, Edward
Artist: Catell, Albert
Track comment: From Six Israeli Melodies, for Cello & Piano
Style: Instrumental

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Firn Di Mekhutonim Aheym -- פֿירן די מחותּנים אַהײם
Also known as: Oriental Melody (Instr)
Also known as: Street Song
Composer: Schwartz, Abe -- שװאַרץ, אײב
Genre: Klezmer/Wedding/Instrumental/Hora
Subject: In Laws
Music: Comp Klez 44
Additional song notes: Naftule Brandwein sometimes credited as Composer. Melody played in Shargorad (also elsewhere)/aka DerGasn Nigun- Oriental Melody
On album: D-004(e) (Israeli Composers/ (Side 2 & 3)/ Louis Danto, tenor)
Track ID: 11535
Artist: Stutschewsky, Joachim
Artist: Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Artist: Gold, Edward
Artist: Catell, Albert
Track comment: From "Six Israeli Melodies" arr for Cello & Piano

Title: Prayer (Stutschewsky, Instr)
On album: D-004(e) (Israeli Composers/ (Side 2 & 3)/ Louis Danto, tenor)
Track ID: 12352
Artist: Stutschewsky, Joachim
Artist: Gold, Edward
Artist: Catell, Albert
Track comment: From Six Israeli Melodies. For Cello & Piano

Title: You The Earth (Instr)
On album: D-004(e) (Israeli Composers/ (Side 2 & 3)/ Louis Danto, tenor)
Track ID: 17868
Artist: Stutschewsky, Joachim
Artist: Gold, Edward
Artist: Catell, Albert
Track comment: From Six Israeli Melodies, arr for cello & piano

Title: Hemerl -- העמערל
Genre: Children
Subject: Hammer/Nonsense Rhymes
On album: L-005(f) (Nechama Lifschitz / Mayn Farmegn/ Historical Recording Moscow 1964 -- ליפֿשיץ, נחמה מיי ליפֿשיץ, נחמה מייִן פֿאַרמעגן)
Track ID: 30752
Artist: Lifshitz, Nekhama -- ליפֿשיץ, נחמה
Artist: Golubkova, Yelena
Artist: Stutschewsky, Joachim
First line: Klip klop hemerl, kum tsu mir in kemerl, kh'vel dir epes vayzn,
First line (Yiddish):קליפּ קלאָפּ העמערל, קום צן מיר אין קעמערך, כ'וועל דיר עפּעם ווייִזן,
Track comment: Part of "4 Children's Songs/ Total length 4:29
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

Title: Ringele -- רינגעלע
Genre: Children/Game
Subject: Anger/Reconciliation
On album: L-005(f) (Nechama Lifschitz / Mayn Farmegn/ Historical Recording Moscow 1964 -- ליפֿשיץ, נחמה מיי ליפֿשיץ, נחמה מייִן פֿאַרמעגן)
Track ID: 30751
Artist: Lifshitz, Nekhama -- ליפֿשיץ, נחמה
Artist: Golubkova, Yelena
Artist: Stutschewsky, Joachim
First line: Ringele ringele royges, zenen mir gevezn broigz. Ringele ringele ring, zenen..
First line (Yiddish):רינגעלע, רינגעלע רויגעס, זענען מיר געוועזן בּרוגז. רינגעלע רינגעלע רינג,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

Title: Al Li Lu Li -- אַל לי לו לי
Genre: Lullaby
Subject: Genius/Pride/Mother
Song Comment: Incorporates melody from Russian Sailors' Song
Origin: Rub Oak 95
Transliteration: Alb P-001(a)
Translation: Alb P-001(a)
Music: Rubin Oak
On album: L-005(f) (Nechama Lifschitz / Mayn Farmegn/ Historical Recording Moscow 1964 -- ליפֿשיץ, נחמה מיי ליפֿשיץ, נחמה מייִן פֿאַרמעגן)
Track ID: 30750
Artist: Lifshitz, Nekhama -- ליפֿשיץ, נחמה
Artist: Golubkova, Yelena
Artist: Stutschewsky, Joachim
First line: Al li lu li, shlof zhe eyn, mayn gdule, makh zhe tsu dayne eygelekh,
First line (Yiddish):ל לי לו לי, שלאָף זשה אײַן, מײַן גדולה, מאַך זשע צו דײַנע אייגעלעך
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

Title: Sorele Iz In Vald Avek -- שׂרהלע איז אין װאַלד אַװעק
Genre: Children
Subject: Forest/Flowers/Bouquet/Cuckoo/Future/Longevity
Origin: Alb T-027(b)/Gelb GB 10
Transliteration: Alb T-027(b)
Translation: Alb T-027(b)
Music: Gelb GB 10
On album: L-005(f) (Nechama Lifschitz / Mayn Farmegn/ Historical Recording Moscow 1964 -- ליפֿשיץ, נחמה מיי ליפֿשיץ, נחמה מייִן פֿאַרמעגן)
Track ID: 30753
Artist: Lifshitz, Nekhama -- ליפֿשיץ, נחמה
Artist: Golubkova, Yelena
Artist: Stutschewsky, Joachim
First line: Sorele iz in vald avek vek vek, raysn blumen a buket ket ket,
First line (Yiddish):שׂרהלע איז אין װאַלד אַװעק וועק וועק, רייִסן בלומען אַ בוקעט, קעט קעט,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu