Look up artist Tilton, Martha


Name: Tilton, Martha
Born: Nov 14, 1915 (Corpus Christi, Texas)
Died: Dec 8, 2006 (Brentwood, California)
Note: Obit NY Times Dec 13, 2006

Tracks with this artist


Title: And The Angels Sing
Also known as: Freylekh In Swing
Author: Mercer, Johnny
Composer: Ellman, Ziggy
Genre: Swing/Pop
Subject: Love/Angels/Song/Music/Water/Moonlight
Song Comment: Adaption of "Der Shtiller Bulgar"
Origin: Sheetmusic 1210
Music: Sheetmusic 1210
On album: G-013(d)5
Track ID: 1298
Artist: Goodman, Benny Orchestra
Artist: Ellman, Ziggy
Artist: Tilton, Martha
First line: You smiled, and the angels sing, and though its just a...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Lecture 10, Song of the Golden Land, Simkhas
Language: English
Style: Swing

Title: And The Angels Sing
Also known as: Freylekh In Swing
Author: Mercer, Johnny
Composer: Ellman, Ziggy
Genre: Swing/Pop
Subject: Love/Angels/Song/Music/Water/Moonlight
Song Comment: Adaption of "Der Shtiller Bulgar"
Origin: Sheetmusic 1210
Music: Sheetmusic 1210
On album: S-047(a)
Track ID: 1303
Artist: Ziggy Elman Orchestra
Artist: Tilton, Martha
Artist: Ellman, Ziggy
Track comment: Also known as "Freilch In Swing" (Based on "Shtiler Bulgar")
Style: Instrumental/Swing

Title: Bay Mir Bistu Sheyn -- בײַ מיר ביסטו שײן (ענגליש)
Author: Jacobs, Jacob -- זשאַקאָבס, זשאַקאָב
Author: Cahn, Sammy
Author: Chapin, Harry
Composer: Secunda, Sholom -- סעקונדאַ, שלום
Genre: Theatre/American/Pop/Swing
Subject: Love/Beauty/Appearance
Origin: GYF 40/Alb F-024(e)/Alb K-029(e)/Alb G-035(b)
Transliteration: Estella 4/Alb K-007(a)/GYF 43/Alb K-059(d)/
Translation: GYF 43/
Music: Estalla 4/GYF 41/
On album: S-047(a)
Track ID: 2060
Artist: Goodman, Benny Quartet
Artist: Tilton, Martha
First line: Bay mir bistu sheyn, please let me explain,
Language: English

Title: Bay Mir Bistu Sheyn -- בײַ מיר ביסטו שײן (ענגליש)
Author: Jacobs, Jacob -- זשאַקאָבס, זשאַקאָב
Author: Cahn, Sammy
Author: Chapin, Harry
Composer: Secunda, Sholom -- סעקונדאַ, שלום
Genre: Theatre/American/Pop/Swing
Subject: Love/Beauty/Appearance
Origin: GYF 40/Alb F-024(e)/Alb K-029(e)/Alb G-035(b)
Transliteration: Estella 4/Alb K-007(a)/GYF 43/Alb K-059(d)/
Translation: GYF 43/
Music: Estalla 4/GYF 41/
On album: G-072(a)
Track ID: 30992
Artist: Goodman, Benny
Artist: Wilson, Teddy
Artist: Hampton, Lionel
Artist: Krupa, Gene
Artist: Tilton, Martha
Artist: Ellman, Ziggy
First line: Bay mir bistu shayn, please let me explain, bay mir bistu shayn means that…
Track comment: Recorded December 1937, commercial release sides "A" and "B"
Language: Yiddish/English
Style: Swing/Klezmer

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu