Look up artist Tkatsch, Cantor Yisroel Leyb


Name: Tkatsch, Cantor Yisroel Leyb
Name (Yiddish): טקאַטש, חזן ישׂראל לײב
Born: 1867

Tracks with this artist


Title: Ovinu Malkeynu (Unknown) -- אבינו מלכּנו
Author: Akiba, Rabbi
Author: Amram Goan, Rabbi
Genre: Religious/High Holy Days/Liturgical/Prayer
Subject: Sin/Repentance/Confession/Forgivness
Origin: Alb C-005(b)/Alb B-033(b)/Seder Avo 466
Transliteration: Alb C-005(b)/Alb S-092(s)/alb M-129(a)
Translation: Alb B-026(b)/Alb B-033(b)/Alb C-005(c)/Seder Avo 466
Additional song notes: See Vorbei 293 for history of the text See Alb S-202(b) for synopsis of text
On album: C-023(b) (Chazanim & Chazanut Cantors And Cantorials -- חזנים וחזנות)
Track ID: 11654
Vocal Tkatsch, Cantor Yisroel Leyb -- טקאַטש, חזן ישׂראל לײב
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial

Title: V'shom'ru -- ושמרו
Also known as: V'Shomru
Also known as: Veshamru
Genre: Liturgical/Cantorial/Choral
Subject: Children of Israel/Sabbath/Covenant
Additional song notes: Friday Evening Ma'ariv Service Cantor Sholom Katz and Male Choir Exodus 31:16-17
On album: C-023(b) (Chazanim & Chazanut Cantors And Cantorials -- חזנים וחזנות)
Track ID: 16492
Vocal Tkatsch, Cantor Yisroel Leyb -- טקאַטש, חזן ישׂראל לײב
First line: Veshamru beney Yisroel es hashabos l'osoys es hashabos...
First line (Hebrew):ושמרוּ בּני-ישׂראל את-השבּת לעשׂוֹת את-השבּת לדרתם בּרית עלוֹם:
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu