Look up artist Trupianski, Yankl


Name: Trupianski, Yankl
Name (Yiddish): טרופּיאַנסקי, יאַנקל (
Born: 1909
Died: 1944

Songs written or composed


Title: S'vet Zikh Fun Tsvaygl Tsblien A Blum -- ס'װעט זיך פֿון צװײַגל צבליען אַ בלום
Also known as: Es Vet Zikh Fun Tsvaygl Tsblien A Blum
Author: Broydo, Kasriel -- ברױדאָ, כּתריאל
Composer: Trupianski, Yankl -- טרופּיאַנסקי, יאַנקל (
Genre: Holocaust/Lament
Subject: Spring/Hope
Origin: ML WAH 40/Alb J-034(a)
Transliteration: Alb G-005(b)/Alb K-059(c)/ML WAH 40/Alb J-034(a)
Translation: ML WAH 40/Alb K-059(c)?Alb G-005(b)/Alb J-034(a)
Music: ML WAH 40
Additional song notes: From revue in Vilna Ghetto "Korn Yorn Un Vayte Teg".

Recordings:


On album: G-005(b) (Hazzan Isaac Goodfriend Songs of Martyrdom and Hope -- לידער פֿון קאַמף און בּטחון)
Track ID: 18642
Artist: Goodfriend, Khazn Isaac
First line: Vi shver s'iz tsu gloybn, farbay aza vinter,
First line (Yiddish):װי שװער ס'איז צו גלױבן, פֿאַרבײַ אַזאַ װינטער,
Track comment: Published under "Es Vet Zikh Fun Tsvaygl Vaksn A Blum"
Language: Yiddish

On album: L-004(e) (Our Town is Burning Cries From The Holocaust Leon Lishner)
Track ID: 22923
Artist: Broydo, Kasriel -- ברױדאָ, כּתריאל
Artist: Trupianski, Yankl -- טרופּיאַנסקי, יאַנקל (
Artist: Lishner, Leon
Artist: Strauss, Melvin, Pianist
Artist: Osipov, Claire Klein
First line: Vi shver s'iz tsu gloybn, farbay aza vinter,
First line:װי שװער ס'איז צו גלױבן, פֿאַרבײַ אַזאַ װינטער,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded under "Es Vet Zikh Fun Tsvaygl Tsblien A Boym"

On album: K-059(c) (Daniel Kempin/ Mir Lebn Eybik/ lider fun getos un lagern -- מיר לעבן אײביק)
Track ID: 22956
Artist: Kempin, Daniel
Artist: Reznik, Dimitri (b.1969), violin
Artist: Meier, Sigi
Artist: Muller, Thomas O. H.
Artist: Skurowitsh, Sima (B.1924)
First line: Vi shver s'iz tsu gloybn, farbay aza vinter,
First line (Yiddish):װי שװער ס'איז צו גלױבן, פֿאַרבײַ אַזאַ װינטער,
Language: Yiddish

On album: J-034(a) (Jewish People's Philharmonic Chorus/ Binyumen Schaechter, Conductor/Zingt -- דער ייִדישער פֿילהאַרמאָניש פֿאָךקסכאָר\ בנימין שעכטער, דיריגענט\ זינגט)
Track ID: 33028
Artist: Jewish People's Philharmonic Chorus -- דער ייִדישער פֿילהאַרמאָנישער פֿאָלקסכאָר
Artist: Schaechter, (Ben) Binyumen -- שעכטער, (בען) בנימין
First line: Vi shver s'iz tsu gloybn, farbay aza vinter,
First line (Yiddish):װי שװער ס'איז צו גלױבן, פֿאַרבײַ אַזאַ װינטער,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Choral
Length: 4:57

Title: Lyalkes Medley (Video) -- ליאַלקעס מעדלי (ווידיאָ)
Author: Gilinsky, Molt -- גילינסקי, מאָטל
Composer: Trupianski, Yankl -- טרופּיאַנסקי, יאַנקל (
Genre: Operetta/Children
Subject: Dolls/Puppets/Marionettes/Strings/Freedom

Recording:


On album: V0070 (Pripetshik Sings Yiddish ! A Joshua Waletzky Film (Video) -- פּריפּעטשיק זימגט)
Track ID: 31860
Artist: Schaechter, Reyna
Artist: Viswanath, Malke-Leye
Artist: Schaechter, Daneel
Artist: Whiteman, Leah
Artist: Viswanath, (Arele) Arun
Artist: Schaechter, (Ben) Binyumen -- שעכטער, (בען) בנימין
First line: Mir hobn lib ven kinder lakhn, ha ha ha…
First line (Yiddish):מיר האָבן ליב ווען קינדער לאַכן, האַ האַ כאַ...
Language: Yiddish

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu