Look up album 046h


Album title: Kusevitsky, Khazn Moshe/ Zamd Un Shtern/ Der Khazn Un Der Gabay
Album ID: 046h
Format: 78rpm 12 inch
Publisher: RCA Victor 38-1024
Additional Notes: Tape 010

Contents:


Title: Zamd Un Shtern -- זאַמד און שטערן
Author: Frug, Shimon Shmuel -- פֿרוג, שמעון שמואל
Composer: Bernstein, Abraham M. -- בערנשטײן, אַבֿרהם משה )
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Promise/Genesis/Sand/Stars/Population
Origin: Frug 16/Sh Sh 93
Translation: Sh Sh 93

Related information in folder 20:On album: 046h (Kusevitsky, Khazn Moshe/ Zamd Un Shtern/ Der Khazn Un Der Gabay)
Track ID: 30098
Artist: Kusevitsky, Khazn Moshe

Title: Der Khazn Un Der Gabay -- דער חזן און דער גבּאי
Also known as: Az Ikh Vil
Author: Pinchik, Khazn Pierre S.
Composer: Pinchik, Khazn Pierre S.
Genre: Humorous
Subject: Khazn/Cantor/Occupation/Self Importance
Origin: Gorali SUP 96
Transliteration: Alb P-005(a)/CD A-005(e)
Translation: Alb P-005(a)/CD A-005(e)
Music: Goreli SUP 95
On album: 046h (Kusevitsky, Khazn Moshe/ Zamd Un Shtern/ Der Khazn Un Der Gabay)
Track ID: 30099
Artist: Kusevitsky, Khazn Moshe
First line: Az ikh vil, zog ikh "asher oyzar es hoodom bekhokkmo", feter, ver zayt ir?
First line (Yiddish):אַז איך װיל, זאָג איך מיר; "אשר יצר את האדם בּחכמה." פֿעטער װער זייִט
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu