Look up album B-027(a)


Album title: Songs of the Holidays & Other Songs sung by Gene Bluestein & -- Children of the Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation
Album ID: B-027(a)
Publisher: Folkways Records FC 7554

Contents:


Title: I Live In The City (Eng)
On album: B-027(a) (Songs of the Holidays & Other Songs sung by Gene Bluestein & -- Children of the Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation)
Track ID: 6979
Author/Composer Renolds, Malvina
Artist Bluestein, Gene & Chidren Chorus
First line: I live in the city, yes I do. (3x), made by union hands.

Title: Ha Suka Ma Ya Fa (Heb)
On album: B-027(a) (Songs of the Holidays & Other Songs sung by Gene Bluestein & -- Children of the Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation)
Track ID: 5838
Artist Bluestein, Gene & Chidren Chorus
First line: Ha suka ma ya fa, uma tov lashevet ba.
Language: Hebrew

Title: Adam In The Garden Hiding
On album: B-027(a) (Songs of the Holidays & Other Songs sung by Gene Bluestein & -- Children of the Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation)
Track ID: 854
Composer Bluestein, Gene & Ellie, Eng
Artist Bluestein, Gene & Chidren Chorus
First line: Adam in the garden, hidin', hidin', hidn', hidn' from the...
Track comment: West Indian Folk Song
Language: English

Title: Apples And Honey (Eng, Heb)
On album: B-027(a) (Songs of the Holidays & Other Songs sung by Gene Bluestein & -- Children of the Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation)
Track ID: 1410
Artist Bluestein, Gene & Chidren Chorus
First line: Apples and honey on Rosh Hashana (2x), good new year to you,
Language: English/Hebrew

Title: Hob Ikh Mir A Mantl -- האָב איך מיר אַ מאַנטל
Also known as: A Mantl (Hob Ikh Mir A Mantl)
Also known as: I Had A Little Coat
Also known as: The Coat
Genre: Folk
Subject: Material/Coat/Recycle/Haaaacket/Vest/Tie/Button/Song
Origin: Kinderbuch 168/Alb S-062(a)/Alb S-085(a)/Alb A-036(a)/Alb T-018(a)/
Transliteration: Kinderbuch 168/Alb T-018(a)/Alb S-062(a)/Alb S-085(a)/Alb A-036(a)/Kinderland
Translation: S-062(a)/S-085(a)/A-036(a)/T-018(a)/O-001(a)/Kinderbuch 168/Schwartz 15
Music: Kinderbuch 168/Schwartz 15/Ephemera 1520 p 22
Additional song notes: I Have An Overcoat Published under "Epes Fun Fornisht in Ephemera
On album: B-027(a) (Songs of the Holidays & Other Songs sung by Gene Bluestein & -- Children of the Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation)
Track ID: 6661
Composer Bluestein, Gene & Ellie, Eng
Artist Bluestein, Gene & Chidren Chorus
First line: I had a little coat that I made long ago, tra la la la la,
First line (English):האָב איך מיר אַ מאַנטל פֿון פֿארצײַטיקן שטאָף, טראַ לאַ לאַ לאַ לאַ לאַ,
Track comment: Recorded under "I Had A Little Coat"
Language: English

Title: Khanan And Elissa (Eng)
On album: B-027(a) (Songs of the Holidays & Other Songs sung by Gene Bluestein & -- Children of the Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation)
Track ID: 8042
Composer Bluestein, Gene
Artist Bluestein, Gene & Chidren Chorus
First line: Khanon and Elissa went out to the field, Khanon is a shep..

Title: Plant A Tree (Eng)
On album: B-027(a) (Songs of the Holidays & Other Songs sung by Gene Bluestein & -- Children of the Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation)
Track ID: 12278
Artist Bluestein, Gene & Chidren Chorus
First line: I'm going to plant an olive tree, a preety, pretty olive...

Title: Shema -- שמע
Also known as: Deuteronomy 06:04
Genre: Religious/Liturgy/Deuteronomy/Biblical
Subject: Unity of God/Affirmation/Deuteronomy 06:04
On album: B-027(a) (Songs of the Holidays & Other Songs sung by Gene Bluestein & -- Children of the Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation)
Track ID: 13590
Artist Bluestein, Gene & Chidren Chorus
First line: Shema Yisroel, Adonay Elohenu, Adonay Ekhod.
First line (Hebrew):שמע ישׂראל יהוֹה אלהינוּ יהוֹה אחד.
Language: Hebrew

Title: Trog Es Gezuntheyd (Eng, Yid) -- טראָג עס געזוטערהײד (ענגליש, ייִדיש)
On album: B-027(a) (Songs of the Holidays & Other Songs sung by Gene Bluestein & -- Children of the Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation)
Track ID: 15463
Artist Bluestein, Gene & Chidren Chorus
First line: I have something new (3x), trog es gezunterheyd...

Title: This Land Is Your Land
Author: Guthrie, Woodie
Composer: Guthrie, Woodie
Genre: Folk/Literary Origin/Patriotic
Subject: Environment/Land/USA/Forest/Mountains/Continent/Ocean

Related information in folder 890:On album: B-027(a) (Songs of the Holidays & Other Songs sung by Gene Bluestein & -- Children of the Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation)
Track ID: 15295
Vocal Bluestein, Gene & Chidren Chorus
First line: This land is your land, this land is my land,
Language: English
Style: Folk

Title: Who Built The Ark (Eng)
On album: B-027(a) (Songs of the Holidays & Other Songs sung by Gene Bluestein & -- Children of the Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation)
Track ID: 16988
Artist Bluestein, Gene & Chidren Chorus
First line: Who built the ark? Noah, Noah. Who built the ark? Noah did.

Title: What Was His Name (Eng)
On album: B-027(a) (Songs of the Holidays & Other Songs sung by Gene Bluestein & -- Children of the Mount Zion Hebrew Congregation)
Track ID: 16952
Author Rubin, Ruth -- רובין, רותּ
Composer Davidowitz, A.
Artist Bluestein, Gene & Chidren Chorus
First line: Now once there was a wicked, wicked king, his sword was...
Track comment: Music Credited to Davidowitz P 24, Coopersmith "היה "היה

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu