Look up album V-005(a)2


Album title: The Best of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 2
Album ID: V-005(a)2
Publisher: Leisure Time Records LTR 146

Contents:


Title: Di Grine Kuzine -- די גרינע קוזינע
Also known as: Kuzine (Di Grine Kuzine)
Author: Leyzerovitz, Yakov -- לײזעראָװיץ, יעקבֿ
Composer: Schwartz, Abe -- שװאַרץ, אײב
Genre: Immigration/Lament
Subject: Immigration/Poverty/Occupation/Milliner/Aging/Disillusion
Origin: Mayzl 600/Alb Z-012(a)/Levin N 92
Transliteration: Levin N 92/Alb B-007(c)/Alb Z-012(a)/Gottlieb 290/Alb B-095(b)
Translation: Levin N 92/Alb Z-012(a)/Alb B-007(c)/Gottlieb 290/Alb B-095(b)/Alb M-068(a)04
Music: Warem 45/Alb Z-012(a)/Levin N 92
Additional song notes: See "My Little Cousin" for American swing version. Lyrics claimed by Hyman Prizant and others. Text is by Leyzerovitz as credited by Meizel. See Max Rosenfeld's papers re respecting Leyzerovitz's loss of copyright lawsuit. See Gottlieb p. 147. See Ephemera 80 for singable English adapation by Edith Finell.

Related information in folder 408:On album: V-005(a)2 (The Best of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 2)
Track ID: 24271
Vocal Reilly, Betty
First line: I'm the Rose who Johnny Doughboy wed one day on Erin's isle,
First line:אָט אַ קומט דער אודזער אַ קוזינע, שײן װיגאָלד איז זי געװען...
Track comment: Novelty, Variant, Irish, Dialect version
Language: English/Yiddish

Title: Ikh Vil A Vayb -- איך װיל אַ װײַב
On album: V-005(a)2 (The Best of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 2)
Track ID: 24272
Artist Fuchs, Leo -- פֿוקס, לעאָ
First line: Ikh vil a vayb (2x), git zi mir, git zi mir, ikh darf zi...
First line:איך װיל אַ װײַב (2), גיט זי מיר, גיט זי מיר, איך דאַרף זי אָן...

Title: Aleyn Gezukht Zikh Tsores -- אַלײן געזוכט זיך צרהות
On album: V-005(a)2 (The Best of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 2)
Track ID: 24273
Vocal Skulnick, Menasha -- סקולניק, מנשה
First line: Kh'hob aleyn gezukht zikh tsores,
First line:כ'כאָב אַלײן געזוכט זיך צרהות,

Title: Ikh Vil Zikh Shpiln (Parody, E, Y) -- איך װיל זיך שפּילן (פּאַראָדיע)
On album: V-005(a)2 (The Best of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 2)
Track ID: 24274
Composer King, Adolf -- קינג, אַדאָלף
Vocal Reilly, Betty
First line: Some gals enjoy good music, go to lectures and read books,
First line:כ'כאָב אַלײן געזוכט זיך צוהות,
Language: English/Yiddish

Title: Joe And Paul's (Yid) -- דשאָ און פּולס (ייִדיש)
On album: V-005(a)2 (The Best of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 2)
Track ID: 24275
Author/Artist Barton Brothers
First line: Yay bay yababa yababay bay bay, WVBD, hay bab a rebab,
First line (Yiddish):יאײַ בײַ יאַבאַבאַ יאַבאַבײַ בײַ בײַ, WVBD, הײ באַב אַ ריבאַב,
Language: Yiddish

Title: Ikh Vil A Khusn -- איך װיל אַ חתן
Also known as: I Want A Fellow (Eng, Yid)
Author: Reilly, Betty
Composer: Tanzman, Yosef -- טאַנזמאַן, יוסף
Genre: Novelty/Theatre/Vaudville
Subject: Marriage/Bridegroom/Love
Song Comment: See Hershkes entry 3222
On album: V-005(a)2 (The Best of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 2)
Track ID: 24276
Vocal Reilly, Betty
First line: In my recent tour abroad, to entertain the GIs there,
First line:אױ, איך װיל אַ חתן, אױ אַ שרעק,...שטאַרב איך אַװעק,
Language: English/Yiddish
Style: Swing/Freylekhs

Title: A Khasene In Brownsville -- אַ חתונה אין בראָנסװיל
Author: Fuchs, Leo -- פֿוקס, לעאָ
Genre: Theatre/Shund/Vaudeville
Subject: Wedding/Brownsville/Place/Gifts
Song Comment: Same melody as "Unter Belzer Himlen"
On album: V-005(a)2 (The Best of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 2)
Track ID: 24277
Vocal Fuchs, Leo -- פֿוקס, לעאָ
First line: A khasene in brownsville, a khasene in brownsville,
First line (Yiddish):אַ חתונה אין בראָנסװיל ,אַ חתונה אין בראָנסװיל,
Track comment: Same melody as "Unter Belzer Himlen"
Language: Yiddish
Style: Theatre/Vaudeville/Klezmer

Title: Vi Heybt Men Es On -- װי הײבט מען עס אָן
On album: V-005(a)2 (The Best of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 2)
Track ID: 24278
Vocal Skulnick, Menasha -- סקולניק, מנשה
First line: Ir zolt fun mir nit lakhn, ikh zog in lebn nit, s'iz azoy..
First line:איר זאָלט פֿון מיר ניט לאַכן, איך זאָג אין לעבן ניט, ס'איז אַזױ..

Title: Koyft A Khusn -- קױפֿט אַ חתן
On album: V-005(a)2 (The Best of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 2)
Track ID: 24279
Artist Wilner, Max -- װילנער, מאַקס
First line: Ikh bin dokh a sakh mit khasanim un a shir, ver es darf a...
First line:איך בין דאָך אַ סך מיט חתנים אָן אַ שיר, װער עס דאָרף אַ חתן...

Title: I Sit And I Knit (Eng)
Author: Hodes, Billy
Author: Rumsey, Murray
Composer: Rumsey, Murray
Composer: Hodes, Billy
Genre: Novelty
Additional song notes: Song credited to both names.
On album: V-005(a)2 (The Best of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 2)
Track ID: 24280
Vocal Hodes, Billy
First line: Sadie Solowitz likes to play bridge, Rose Rosen goes in...
Language: English

Title: Freylekh Zayn -- פֿרײלעך זײַן
Author: Wilner, Max -- װילנער, מאַקס
Genre: Humorous/Vaudville/Novelty
Subject: Beggar/Errant Wife/Family/Shabos Kugel/Return
Song Comment: Khasidic-Scat incorporated as part of music
Transliteration: Alb K-029(i)
Translation: Alb K-029(i)
On album: V-005(a)2 (The Best of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 2)
Track ID: 24281
Artist Wilner, Max -- װילנער, מאַקס
First line: A lidl zing ikh itst far aykh, vos iz a mekhaye,
First line (Yiddish):אַ לידל זינג איך איצט פֿאַר אײַך, װאָס איז אַ מחיה,
Track comment: Album notes indicates singer is Rexite - probably Max Wilner
Language: Yiddish
Style: Theatre/Humorous

Title: Mayn Tayer Jekele -- מײַן טײַער דזשעקעלע
On album: V-005(a)2 (The Best of Yiddish Vaudeville Vol 2)
Track ID: 24282
Composer Kreitzberg, Yasha -- קרײַצבערג, יאַשאַ
Author/Artist Jacobs, Jacob -- זשאַקאָבס, זשאַקאָב
First line: Mayn tayer jekele, shik mir a tshekele, vayl di vayber vil..
First line:מײַן טײַער דזשעקעלע, שיק מיר אַ טשעקעלע, װײַל די װײַבער װיל...
Track comment: Same melody as Tsvey Briv Tsum Lyadier Rebn

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu