Look up artist Bulakhov, Petr Petrovich


Name: Bulakhov, Petr Petrovich
Born: 1822
Died: 1885

Songs written or composed


Title: Troyka (Bulakhov)
Author: Bulakhov, Petr Petrovich
Genre: Literary Origin/Love
Subject: Troyka/Horses/Sweetheart/Driver
Translation: Alb D-004(o)

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Ne Khachu (Russian)
On album: H-006(f) (Voice of Jewish Russia A Musical Panorama...)
Track ID: 10948
Author/Composer Bulakhov, Petr Petrovich
Artist Kessler, Susan, mezzo suprano
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: I Don't Want You.

Title: Nye Probuzhday Vespominaya
Also known as: Do Not Revive Memories Of The Past
On album: D-004(a) (Louis Danto Sings Russian Folk Songs)
Track ID: 11284
Author/Composer Bulakhov, Petr Petrovich
Vocal Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
Accordion Kalbouss, Lonya
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded under "Do Not Revive Memories Of The Past"
Language: Russian
Style: Concert

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu