Look up artist Dresser, Mark


Name: Dresser, Mark

Tracks with this artist


Title: Sha Shtil! -- שאַ שטיל!
Also known as: Distant Dance (Sha Shtil)
Genre: Anti-Khasidic/Humorous/Folk/Satire
Subject: Rebe/Khasidim/Dance/Sing/Activities
Origin: Vinkov 3 100/Alb L-022(a)/ML PYS 144/Alb B-007(b)/Alb B-036(a)
Transliteration: Alb B-036(a)/Silverman YSB 96/Alb S-083(a)/Alb G-005(c)/Alb M-049(a)
Translation: Alb M-049(a)/Alb S-068(b)/Alb S-083(a)/Alb L-048(a)/Silver 96
Music: Vinkov 3 100/Kremer 40/Silver 96/ML PYS 144/
On album: Z-014(g) (Garden of Yidn: Yale Strom with Hot Pstromi & Klazzj, featuring Elizabeth Schwartz)
Track ID: 30876
Artist: Strom, Yale
Artist: Schwartz, Elizabeth
Artist: Dresser, Mark
Artist: Koonyevsky, Benny
Artist: Peter, Stan
Artist: Wall, Greg
First line: Sha! Shtil! Makht nisht keyn gerider! Der rebe geyt shoyn tantsn vider
First line (Yiddish):שאַ! שטיל! מאַכט נישט קײן גערידער! דער רבּי גײט שױן טאַנצן װידער
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 6:28

Title: Buena Semana (A Good Week)
Composer: Strom, Yale
On album: Z-014(g) (Garden of Yidn: Yale Strom with Hot Pstromi & Klazzj, featuring Elizabeth Schwartz)
Track ID: 30877
Artist: Strom, Yale
Artist: Schwartz, Elizabeth
Artist: Pekarek, Jeff
Artist: Dresser, Mark
Artist: Wall, Greg
Language: Ladino
Style: Concert
Length: 4:03

Title: L'Khaym Comrade Stalin! -- לחיים קאָמראַד סטאַלין
Genre: USSR/Place/Sarcasm
Subject: Birobidzhan/Travel/Bounty
Transliteration: CD Z-014(f)
Translation: CD Z-014(f)
On album: Z-014(f) (Klezmer: Café Jew Zoo: Yale Strom)
Track ID: 30826
Artist: Strom, Yale
Artist: Pekarek, Jeff
Artist: Burridge, Bud
Artist: Dresser, Mark
Artist: Schwartz, Elizabeth
Artist: Stan, Peter
First line: Mir forn tsu dem vaytn landt. Undzer tate hot dem bestn plan
First line (Yiddish):מיר פֿאָרן צו דעם ווייִטן לאַנד. אונדזער טאַטע האָט דעם בעסטען פּלאַן
Language: Yiddish
Style: Theatre/Cabaret
Length: 7:52

Title: Last Round
Genre: Instrumental/Classical
Additional song notes: Two moivements - Movido, urgente - Macho cool & dangerous (6:35)/ Lentissimo (6:27)
On album: G-080(a) (Osvaldo Golijov / Yiddishbbuk)
Track ID: 33401
Artist: St Lawrence String Quartet
Artist: Palmer, Todd
Artist: O'Conner, Helen Tara
Artist: Dresser, Mark
Artist: Nuttall, Geoff
Artist: Hoover, Marina
Artist: Ying Quartet
Artist: Ying, Timothy
Artist: Ying, Janet
Artist: Ying, Philip
Artist: Ying, David
Style: Concert/Orchestral
Length: 13:02

Title: Lullaby And Doyne
Genre: Instrumental/Classical
Additional song notes: Three movements: Lullaby (1:55)/ Doina (3:14)/ Gallop (1:48)
On album: G-080(a) (Osvaldo Golijov / Yiddishbbuk)
Track ID: 33402
Artist: O'Conner, Helen Tara
Artist: Palmer, Todd
Artist: Dresser, Mark
Artist: Shiffman, Barry
Artist: Nuttall, Geoff
Style: Concert/Orchestral
Length: 6:57

Title: Yiddishbbuk
Genre: Instrumental/Classical
Additional song notes: Three Movements:First- DW (Dora Weisenfeld )/ FB (Frantisek Bass ) / TK (Tomas Kauders) all children interned in Terezin whose poems and drawings are in "I Never Saw Another Butterfly 3:40/. Second: Isaac Bashevis Singer (5:24) Third: Leonard Bernstein (4:56)
On album: G-080(a) (Osvaldo Golijov / Yiddishbbuk)
Track ID: 33403
Artist: St Lawrence String Quartet
Artist: Nuttall, Geoff
Artist: Shiffman, Barry
Artist: Robertson, Leslie
Artist: Hoover, Marina
Artist: Palmer, Todd
Artist: Dresser, Mark
Style: Concert/Orchestral
Length: 9:04

Title: The Dreams & Prayers Of Issac The Blind
Genre: Instrumental/Classical
Additional song notes: Five Movements Prelude: Calmo, sopeso (3:54)/ Agito - Con fuoco - Maestoso - Senza misura, oscillante (9:16)/ Teneramente - Ruvido - Presto (11:21)/ Calmo, sospeso - Allegro pesante (8:18)/ Postlude: Lento, liberamente (2:39).
On album: G-080(a) (Osvaldo Golijov / Yiddishbbuk)
Track ID: 33404
Artist: Hoover, Marina
Artist: Nuttall, Geoff
Artist: Palmer, Todd
Artist: Robertson, Leslie
Artist: Shiffman, Barry
Artist: St Lawrence String Quartet
Artist: Dresser, Mark
Style: Concert/Orchestral
Length: 35:28

Title: I Will / With You
Author: Burson, Clare
Genre: Literary Origin/Pop/Concert
Subject: Forshadowing Holocaust/Memory/Fear/Loss/Whispers
Origin: Alb B-131(a)
Additional song notes: Songs in the album imagine her Grandmother's life in Germany from her birth in 1919 to her escape in 1938.
On album: B-131(a) (Clare Burson/ Silver and Ash)
Track ID: 36020
Artist: Burson, Clare
Artist: Spencer, Mark
Artist: Cotton, Andy
Artist: Leone,Tony
Artist: Gray, Cory
Artist: Dresser, Mark
First line: Give me another piece of your heart, splinter it slowly, things fall apart,...
Language: English
Style: Concert/Soft Rock
Length: 2:15

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu