Look up artist Stein, Leo


Name: Stein, Leo
Born: Mar 24, 1904 (Cologne, Germany)
Note: See Vorbei 210

Tracks with this artist


Title: Hatikva -- התקוה
Author: Imber, Naftali Herz -- אימבּר, נפתלי ה.
Genre: Anthem/Zionist
Subject: Hope
Song Comment: Yiddish Translation Ephemera 455
Origin: Netzer 5/Alb G-056(b)/Coopersmith SOZ 229/Metro Scher 31/Metro Album 36
Transliteration: Netzer 5/Alb G-056(b)/Alb S-092(a)/Alb B-067(a)/Vorbei 426/Metro Scher 28/
Translation: Alb B-067(a)/Alb J-007(a)/Alb S-092(a)/Vorbei 426/Binder 40
Music: Netzer 5/Coopersmith SOZ 229/Metro Scher 28/Binder 40/
Additional song notes: Remember that text changed after establishment of the State of - Israel. See Heskes 1, index for various entries respecting sheet - musi/ See also Vorbei 211 and 426 for history of the song. One Samuel Cohen set the text to a Moldavian Melody, "Carul ca Boi" (The Wagon and the Ox).

Related information in folder 410:On album: V-015(k) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 11/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31652
Artist: Stein, Leo
First line: Kol od balevav penima, Nefesh yehudi homiya, Ulfa'atey…
First line (Hebrew):כּל עוֹד בּלבב פּנימה, נפש יהוּדי הוֹמיה. וּלפאתי מזרח קדימה עין…
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert/Orchestral Accompaniment
Length: 3:40

Title: Hatikva -- התקוה
Author: Imber, Naftali Herz -- אימבּר, נפתלי ה.
Genre: Anthem/Zionist
Subject: Hope
Song Comment: Yiddish Translation Ephemera 455
Origin: Netzer 5/Alb G-056(b)/Coopersmith SOZ 229/Metro Scher 31/Metro Album 36
Transliteration: Netzer 5/Alb G-056(b)/Alb S-092(a)/Alb B-067(a)/Vorbei 426/Metro Scher 28/
Translation: Alb B-067(a)/Alb J-007(a)/Alb S-092(a)/Vorbei 426/Binder 40
Music: Netzer 5/Coopersmith SOZ 229/Metro Scher 28/Binder 40/
Additional song notes: Remember that text changed after establishment of the State of - Israel. See Heskes 1, index for various entries respecting sheet - musi/ See also Vorbei 211 and 426 for history of the song. One Samuel Cohen set the text to a Moldavian Melody, "Carul ca Boi" (The Wagon and the Ox).

Related information in folder 410:On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31319
Artist: Stein, Leo
Artist: Roskin, Janot Susja
First line: Kol od balevav penima, Nefesh yehudi homiya, Ulfa'atey..
First line (Hebrew):כּל עוֹד בּלבב פּנימה, נפש יהוּדי הוֹמיה. וּלפאתי מזרח קדימה עין…
Language: Hebrew
Style: Respectfully/Male Choir/Instrumental Accompaniment
Length: 3:25

Title: Ikh For Aheym (Meyerovitz) -- איך פֿאָר אַהײם (מײעראָװיץ)
Also known as: I'm Going Home
Author: Meyerowitz, David -- מײעראָװיץ, דוד
Composer: Meyerowitz, David -- מײעראָװיץ, דוד
Genre: Zionist/Theater
Subject: Palestine/United States/Emigration/Return/Homeland
Origin: Ephemera 1365 (Yiddish)
Transliteration: Estella 34
Music: Estella 34
Additional song notes: Also see "Mir Forn Aheym"

Related information in folder 836:On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31320
Artist: Stein, Leo
First line: Mazl tov aykh yidn, mit mazl zol es zayn, ikh veys ir zent tsufriden,
First line (Yiddish):מזל טובֿ אייִך ייִדן, מיט מזל זאָל עס זייִן, איך ווייס איר זענט צופֿרידען...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Piano Accompaniment
Length: 2:28

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu