Look up artist Neumann, Oberkantor Karl


Name: Neumann, Oberkantor Karl
Also known as: Novelli, Carlo
Born: 1891 (Volhynia, nw Ukraine)
Note: Emigrated to US c 1938 / See Vorbei 219

Tracks with this artist


Title: Raisins and Almonds
Also known as: Rozhinkes Mit Mandlen
Also known as: Shlof Mayn Kind Shlof
Author: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
Composer: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31331
Vocal Neumann, Oberkantor Karl
Artist: Felix Stahl Orchestra
Conductor Stahl, Felix
First line: In dem beys-hamikdosh, In a vinkl kheyder, zitst di almone..
First line (Yiddish):אין דעם בית־המקדש, אין אַ װינקל־חדר, זיצט די אַלמנה בת־ציון…
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 3:05

Title: Menashe -- מנשה
Genre: Folk
Subject: Study/Faith/Family/Poverty/Wife
Origin: Vinkov 3 139/Alb A-003©
Transliteration: Vinkov 3 139/Alb A-003©
Translation: Vinkov 3 140/Alb A-003©
Music: Vinkov 3 138
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31330
Vocal Neumann, Oberkantor Karl
Artist: Felix Stahl Orchestra
Conductor Stahl, Felix
First line: Iz gezesn bay der gemore der alter Menashe un gelernent…
First line (Yiddish):איז געזעסן בײַ דער גמרה דער אַלטער מנשה און געלערנט מיט...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Cantorial/Chant
Length: 3:28

Title: Lammchen
Also known as: Ein Lammchen
Additional song notes: See "Khad Gadyo (Nadel)"
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31323
Vocal Neumann, Oberkantor Karl
Language: German
Style: Concert/Cantorial/Instrumental Accompaniment
Length: 3:12

Title: Khad Gadyo (Nadel) -- חד גדיא (נאַדעל)
Composer: Nadel, Arno
Genre: Holiday/Passover/Peysekh
Subject: Kid/Goat
Origin: Vorbei 218
Translation: Vorbei 219
On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31322
Vocal Neumann, Oberkantor Karl
Language: Aramaic
Style: Cantorial/Instrumental Accompaniment
Length: 3:15

Title: Kol Nidre -- כּל נדרי
Genre: Religious/Liturgical/Yom Kipur
Subject: Vows
Origin: Alb B-033(i)
Translation: Alb R-009(b)/Alb B-026(b)/Alb B-033(b)/V0121
On album: V-015(c) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 3/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31351
Vocal Neumann, Oberkantor Karl
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial
Length: 6:48

Title: Khanike Brukhes -- חנוכּה בּרכות
Genre: Religious/Blessings/Holiday
Subject: Khanike
Origin: Coopersmith NJS 21/Coppersmith HCB 3
Transliteration: Alb B-026(b)/Coopersmith NJS 21/Coppersmith HCB 3
Translation: Coopersmith NJS 22/Coppersmith HCB 3
Music: Coopersmith NJS 21/Coppersmith HCB 3
On album: V-015(c) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 3/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31350
Vocal Neumann, Oberkantor Karl
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial
Length: 3:33

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu