Look up artist Schmidt, Joseph


Name: Schmidt, Joseph
Born: March 6, 1904 (Davideny in Storozynetz region, Bukovina)
Died: November 16, 1942 (Girenbad, Switzerland)
Note: See Vorbei 273

Tracks with this artist


Title: Vorrei Morire
Composer: Tosti, Francesco Paolo
Genre: Operatic
Additional song notes: "I Would Like To Die"
On album: V-015(e) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 5/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31462
Vocal Schmidt, Joseph
Conductor Meyrowitz, Selmar
Language: Italian
Style: Operatic/Accompanied by members of Berlin Staatsoper Orch
Length: 3:26

Title: My Song Goes Round The World (Eng)
On album: S-047(a) (Shalom Music of the Jewish People)
Track ID: 10848
Author/Composer May
Vocal Schmidt, Joseph
Conductor Orchestra Secunda, Sholom -- סעקונדאַ, שלום
First line: My song goes round the world, that song I made for you,

Title: Prayer Before Hallel
On album: C-023(d) (Great Cantors of the Past Volume 1)
Track ID: 12354
Vocal Schmidt, Joseph
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial

Title: Doch Heist Dich Auch Ein Pflichtegebot
Composer: Verdi, Giuseppe
Genre: Operatic
Additional song notes: Ricardo's aria from "Un Ballo in Maschera" - Act 3
On album: V-015(e) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 5/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31467
Vocal Schmidt, Joseph
Artist: Berlin Staatsoper Orchestra
Conductor Meyrowitz, Selmar
Language: Italian
Style: Operatic
Length: 3:38

Title: O Lolo Resenbleich Bluhn Deine Wangen
Composer: Mascagni, Pietro
Genre: Operatic
Additional song notes: Turiddu's Siciliana from "Cavalleria Rusticana"
On album: V-015(e) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 5/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31468
Vocal Schmidt, Joseph
Artist: Berlin Staatsoper Orchestra
Conductor Meyrowitz, Selmar
Language: German
Style: Operatic/Harp Accompaniment
Length: 2:21

Title: Abschied Von Der Mutter
Composer: Mascagni, Pietro
Genre: Operatic
Additional song notes: Turiddu's Farwell To His Mother from "Cavalleria Rusticana"
On album: V-015(e) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 5/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31469
Vocal Schmidt, Joseph
Artist: Berlin Staatsoper Orchestra
Conductor Meyrowitz, Selmar
First line: Mutter, der rote war allzu feurig...
Language: German
Style: Operatic
Length: 3:19

Title: Mattinata
Also known as: Morning Serenade
Composer: Leoncavallo, Ruggiero
Genre: Operatic
On album: V-015(e) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 5/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31461
Vocal Schmidt, Joseph
Conductor Meyrowitz, Selmar
Language: Italian
Style: Operatic/Accompanied by Members of Berlin Staatsoper Orch
Length: 2:00

Title: Und Es Blitzen Die Sterne
Composer: Puccini, Giacomo
Genre: Operatic
Additional song notes: Cavaradossi's aria from Tosca - Act 3
On album: V-015(e) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 5/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31463
Vocal Schmidt, Joseph
Artist: Berlin Staatsoper Orchestra
Conductor Meyrowitz, Selmar
Language: German
Style: Operatic
Length: 3:12

Title: Recha Als Gott Dich Einst Zur Tochter…
Composer: Halevy, Jacques Fromental
Genre: Operatic
Additional song notes: Eleazar's aria from "La Juive" Act 4
On album: V-015(e) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 5/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31464
Vocal Schmidt, Joseph
Artist: Berlin Staatsoper Orchestra
Conductor Meyrowitz, Selmar
Language: German
Style: Operatic
Length: 4:29

Title: Nina
Composer: Ciampi, Legrenzio
Genre: Operatic
On album: V-015(e) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 5/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31465
Vocal Schmidt, Joseph
Conductor Kiss, Lajos
Artist: Lajos Kiss Zigeuner Orchester
First line: Drei tage schon…
Language: German
Style: Operatic/Orchestra Accompaniment
Length: 3:32

Title: Heimlich Aus Ihrem Auge Sich Eine…
Composer: Donizetti, Gaetano
Genre: Operatic
Additional song notes: Nemorino's romance from "L'Elisir d'Amore" - Act 2
On album: V-015(e) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 5/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31466
Vocal Schmidt, Joseph
Artist: Berlin Staatsoper Orchestra
Conductor Meyrowitz, Selmar
Language: Italian
Style: Operatic
Length: 4:22

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu