Look up artist Weissberger, Andreas


Name: Weissberger, Andreas
Born: January 10, 1900 (Bolos, Greece)
Died: December 26, 1941 (Tel-Aviv, Palestine)
Note: See Vorbei 386-395

Tracks with this artist


Title: Czardas
Also known as: Chardash
Also known as: Hungarian Czardas
Genre: Instrumental/Hungarian/Dance
On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31521
Violin Weissberger, Andreas
Piano Sanderling, Kurt
Style: Instrumental
Length: 3:19

Title: Hebrew Melody -- העברעאישער מעלאָדיע
Composer: Achron, Yosef -- אחרון, יוסף
Genre: St. Petersburg School
Song Comment: Opus 33
On album: V-015(l) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, DVD/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938/DVD is filed on the CD shelf as K-015(l) with the 11 other cd's in the shelf)
Track ID: 31653
Violin Solo Weissberger, Andreas
Instrumentation Petruschka, Sigmund
Musical Direction Rosenstock, Joseph
Artistic Direction/Photography Lerski, Helmar
Camera Kristeller, W.
Style: Instrumental/Classical/Prelude Orchestral
Length: 8:58

Title: Hebrew Melody (Video)
Genre: Instrumental/Classical
On album: V0337 (Anderw Weissgerber Plays Hebrew Melody by Joseph Achron (Video) -- Not with K)
Track ID: 41546
Violin Weissberger, Andreas
Style: Instrumental/Classical/Violin
Length: 8:58

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu