Look up artist Upsher, Peter


Name: Upsher, Peter
Born: c. 1892 (Halesworth, England)
Died: 1962 (London, England)
Note: See Vorbei 439

Tracks with this artist


Title: Der Rebe Hot Geheysn Freylekh Zayn -- דער רבּי האָט געהײסן פֿרײליך זײַן
Also known as: Yoshke Yoshke Shpan Dem Loshik
Author: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
Composer: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
Genre: Folk/Humorous
Subject: Rebe/Colt/Harness/Drinking/Whisky/Wine
Origin: ML PYS 136/Alb S-048(f)
Transliteration: ML PYS 136/Alb 009(a)/Alb J-030(a)
Translation: Alb K-020(a)/Alb S-048(f)/Alb 007(b)Alb J-030(a)Alb 122(a)
Music: ML PYS 136
Additional song notes: See Gottlieb, p. 44 for relationship of melody to Berlin's "Blue Skies"
On album: V-015(h)
Track ID: 31555
Artist: Upsher, Peter
First line: Der rebe hot geheysn freylekh zayn, yo, tra la la, trinkn bromfn nit keyn vayn..
First line (Yiddish):דער רבּי האָט געהייסן פֿריילעך זײַן, יאָ טראַ לאַ לאַ, טרינקן בראָמפֿן ניט קיין ווײַן..
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk/Piano Accompaniment
Length: 3:00

Title: Hine Ma Tov -- הנה מה טוֹב
Also known as: Psalm 133:01
Genre: Psalm/Biblical/Brotherhood/Fraternal
Subject: Brotherhood/Fraternal/Unity
Origin: Alb L-001(a)/Bugatch 134/Pasternak CH 142/Coopersmith SOZ 132
Transliteration: Alb D-08(d)2/Pasternak CH 48/Zim 48/Alb N-010(b)/Coopersmith SOZ 132
Translation: Coopersmith NJS 77/Alb L-021(b)/Pasternak CH 142/Alb S-033(a)
Music: Coopersmith SOZ 132
On album: V-015(h)
Track ID: 31550
Artist: Upsher, Peter
First line: Hine ma tov uma noyim, shevet akhim gam yakhat.
First line (Hebrew):הנה מה טוֹב וּמה נעים, שבת אחים גם יחד.
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert/Piano and Organ Accompaniment
Length: 3:00

Title: Boker -- בּקר
Genre: Worker/Labor
Subject: Morning/Work/Noon/Eating/Evening/Rest/Night/Sleep/Time
Transliteration: Vorbei 440
Translation: Vorbei 441
On album: V-015(h)
Track ID: 31551
Artist: Upsher, Peter
First line: Boker (9x) ba boker laavoda, boker ba laavoda, boker ba laavoda, boker boker ba.
Language: Hebrew
Style: Palestinian/Hora/Piano Accompaniment
Length: 3:00

Title: Hayita Tsiera Bakineret -- היתה צעירה בּכּנרת
Genre: Israeli/Place/Folk
Subject: Girl/Kineret/Song/Galilee/Occupation/Shepherdess
Transliteration: Alb S-056(a)/Vorbei 441
Translation: Alb S-056(a)/Vorbei 441
Additional song notes: Based on a Russian Melody/ "There Was Once A Girl By The Seal Of Galilee"
On album: V-015(h)
Track ID: 31552
Artist: Upsher, Peter
First line: Hayita tseira bakineret asher bagalil, kol hayom haita shara,
Language: Hebrew
Style: Folk/Concert/Piano Accompaniment
Length: 3:00

Title: Oy Der Rebe Geyt -- אוי דער רבי גייט
Genre: Folk/Khasidic
Subject: Rabbi/Rebe
Additional song notes: See Vorbei 440
On album: V-015(h)
Track ID: 31554
Artist: Upsher, Peter
First line: Oy, der rebe geyt, der rebe geyt, der rebe geyt, undzer rebenyu…
First line (Yiddish):אוי, דער רבי גייט, דער רבי גייט, דער רבי גייט, אונדזער רעבעניו...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk/Khasidic (in the nature of a nigun)/Piano Accompaniment
Length: 3:00

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu