Look up artist Blitzstein, Marc


Name: Blitzstein, Marc
Born: March 2, 1905 (Philadelphia, PA)
Died: Nov 22, 1964 (Port-de-France, Martinique)
Note: See Gottlieb 236

Songs written or composed


Title: The New Suit
Also known as: Zipper Fly
Author: Blitzstein, Marc
Composer: Blitzstein, Marc
Genre: Cabaret/Prayer
Subject: New Suit/Wish/Zipper Fly
Additional song notes: See Gottlieb p 218 for melody line and refrain and relationship with "Sportin' Life" and "It Ain't Necessarily So" from Porgy and Bess.

Recording:


On album: G-057(c)
Track ID: 31707
Artist: Bernstein, Leonard
First line: Ragabutshi…My wishes are but few, I wish my wish come true,
Language: English
Style: Cabaret
Length: 4:55

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu