Look up artist Rovner, Khazn Zaydl


Name: Rovner, Khazn Zaydl
Name (Yiddish): ראָוונער, חזן זײַדל
Also known as: Margowsky, Jacob Samuel
Born: 1856
Died: 1942/3
Note: Born "Yankev Shmuel Morogowski" See Berkowitz, Yiddish Theater, p.121 /also H-006(f)/ Also see song titled "Capital" by Morkovitch in Berkowitz, p 126

Songs written or composed


Title: Emes Ve'emuna
Composer: Rovner, Khazn Zaydl -- ראָוונער, חזן זײַדל
Genre: Religious

Recording:


On album: H-006(f) (Voice of Jewish Russia A Musical Panorama...)
Track ID: 4644
Arranger Goldstein, Raymond
Vocal Miller, Khazn Benzion
Vocal New York Choral Ensemble
Vocal Balchat, Adam
Arranger Levin, Neil
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial/Choral

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu