Look up artist Epstein, Meir


Name: Epstein, Meir
Name (Yiddish): עפּשטײַן, מאיר
Born: 1946 (Shvidnitz, Poland)
Note: Emigrated to US in 1964 by way of Israel

Tracks with this artist


Title: A Malekh Veynt (Hirshbeyn) -- אַ מלאך װײנט
Author: Hirshbeyn, Peretz -- הירשבײן, פּרץ
Composer: Weiner, Lazar -- װײַנער, לאַזאַר
Genre: Literary Origin/Love
Subject: Angel/Love/Yearning
Origin: ML PYS 38/Alb A-001(l)/Sh Sh 289
Transliteration: Alb A-001(l)/Alb N-020(a)/ML PYS 38/Alb S-062(a)/Alb N-026(a
Translation: Alb N-026(a)/Alb G-009(a)/Alb S-062(a)/Alb A-001(l)/Alb N-020(a)/Sh Sh 288
Music: ML PYS 38
On album: E-028(a) (Ethel Epstein / Songs from the Mame)
Track ID: 33310
Vocal Epstein, Ethel (Ety) עפּשטײַן, עטל (עטי)
Piano Epstein, Meir -- עפּשטײַן, מאיר
First line: A malekh veynt, a malekh veynt, un badekt di groz mit toy,
First line (Yiddish):אַ מלאך װײנט, אַ מלאך װײנט, און באַדעקט די גראָז מיט טױ,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk
Length: 3:04

Title: Raisins and Almonds
Also known as: Rozhinkes Mit Mandlen
Also known as: Shlof Mayn Kind Shlof
Author: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
Composer: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
On album: E-028(a) (Ethel Epstein / Songs from the Mame)
Track ID: 33311
Vocal Epstein, Ethel (Ety) עפּשטײַן, עטל (עטי)
Piano Epstein, Meir -- עפּשטײַן, מאיר
First line: In beys-hamikdosh, in a vinkl in kheyder, zitst di almone..
First line (Yiddish):אין בית־המקדש, אין אַ װינקל אין חדר, זיצט די אַלמנה בת־ציון…
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk
Length: 3:48

Title: Hey Tsigelekh -- הײ ציגעלעך
Author: Gebirtig, Mordkhe -- געבירטיג, מרדכי
Composer: Gebirtig, Mordkhe -- געבירטיג, מרדכי
Genre: Folk
Subject: Love/Lament/Shepherd/Goats
Origin: ML MTAG 213/Vinkov 1 42/Alb R-007(f)4/Gebir Lemm 94/Alb A-044(a)/Gebir ML 38
Transliteration: ML MTAG 213/Vinkov 1 42/Alb R-007(f)4/Alb T-015(c)/Alb A-044(a)/Lifshitz 28
Translation: Vinkov 1 42/Alb A-044(a)/Gebir SIMC 38
Music: ML MTAG 213/Vinkov 1 42/Gebir Lemm 94/Lifshitz 26
On album: E-028(a) (Ethel Epstein / Songs from the Mame)
Track ID: 33309
Vocal Epstein, Ethel (Ety) עפּשטײַן, עטל (עטי)
Piano Epstein, Meir -- עפּשטײַן, מאיר
First line: Hey, tsigelekh, kumt aher tsu mir geshvind!
First line (Yiddish):הײ, ציגעלעך, קומט אַהער צו מיר געשװינד!
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk
Length: 3:18

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu