Look up artist Kropoves, Dr. Maria


Name: Kropoves, Dr. Maria
Also known as: Krupowies, Maria
Born: 1960

Tracks with this artist


Title: Vilna -- װילנאַ
Author: Wolfson, A. L. -- װאָלפֿסאָן, אַ. ל.
Composer: Olshanetsky, Alexander -- אָלשאַנעצקי, אַלעקסאַנדער
Genre: Place
Subject: Vilna/Memory/Yearning/City/Inspiration
Origin: Alb K-096(a)/Alb V-001(a)/Alb F-032(a)/A-054(a)
Transliteration: Alb K-096(a)/A-054(a)/Alb B-122(a)/Alb 126(a)
Translation: Alb K-096(a)/Alb K-029(a)/A-054(a)/Alb B-122(a)/Alb 126(a)

Related information in folder 365:
Related information in folder 862:On album: E-025(a) (Europaisches Jiddish-Festival Leverkusen 1993)
Track ID: 26901
Artist: Kropoves, Dr. Maria
First line: Vilna, shtot fun geyst and tmimes, vilna yidishlekh ...
First line:װילנאַ, שטאָט פֿון גײַסט און תּמימות, װילנאַ ייִדישלעך פֿאַרטראַכט

Title: Dremlen Feygl Oyf Di Tsvaygn (Yampolsky) -- דרעמלען פֿױגל אױף די צװײַגן (יאַמפּאָלסקי)
Also known as: S'dremlen Feygl Oyf Di Tsvaygn
Author: Rudnitski, Leah -- רודניצקי, לאה
Author: Rudnitski, Leah -- רודניצקי, לאה
Composer: Yampolsky, Leyb -- יאַמפּאָלסקי, לײב
Composer: Yampolsky, Leyb -- יאַמפּאָלסקי, לײב
Genre: Viglid/Lullaby/Holcaust/Lament
Subject: Birds/Tree/Branches/Sleep/Child/Parents
Origin: Kaczer 87/Alb D-004(g)/Alb C-015(a)/Alb V-001(a)/Alb M-029(a)/
Transliteration: Alb K-014(a)/Alb M-029(a)/Alb R-007(c)/Alb Z-010(g)/Alb C-015(a)/Alb J-034(a)
Translation: Alb C-015(a)/Alb K-014(a)/Alb D-004(g)/Alb F-032(c)/Alb G-006(b)/Alb J-034(a)
Music: ML WAH 57/Ephemera 632
Additional song notes: Same melody as "S'iz Keyn Broyt In Shtub Nishto."
On album: E-025(a) (Europaisches Jiddish-Festival Leverkusen 1993)
Track ID: 26902
Artist: Kropoves, Dr. Maria
First line: Dremlen feygl oyf di tsvaygn, shlof, mayn tayer kind,
First line:דרעמלען פֿײגל אױף די צװײַגן, שלאָף, מײַן טײַער קינד,
Track comment: Same melody as "S'iz Keyn Broyt In Shtub Nishto."

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu