Look up artist Der Nister


Name: Der Nister
Name (Yiddish): דער ניסתר
Born: 1884 (Berdichev, Ukraine)
Died: 1950 (Soviet Gulag)
Note: "The Hidden One" Born Pinchus Khahanovich

Related information in folder 1148:

Songs written or composed


Title: Mir -- מיר
Also known as: We
Author: Der Nister -- דער ניסתר
Author: Der Nister -- דער ניסתר
Genre: Literary Origin/Spoken Word
Additional song notes: We

Related information in folder 1132:

Recordings:


On album: K-136(b) (On The Keys of Yiddish Poetry 2/ Poems by Yiddish Poets murder during Stalinist purges read by Evgeny Kissin -- אויף די קלאַווישן פֿון ייִדישער פּאָעזיע\ לידער..ייִדישע דיכטער 2..יעווגעני קיסין)
Track ID: 36715
Vocal Kissin, Evgeny -- קיסין, יעווגעני
First line: Oy ver veyst undz verzshe vayst undz, undz di kinder nokh fun alt folk,
First line (Yiddish):אוי ווער ווייסט אונדז, וועזשע אונדז, אונדז די קינדער פֿון אַלט פֿאָלק, נאָך פֿון....
Language: Yiddish
Style: Spoken Word
Length: 7:40

On album: K-136(b) (On The Keys of Yiddish Poetry 2/ Poems by Yiddish Poets murder during Stalinist purges read by Evgeny Kissin -- אויף די קלאַווישן פֿון ייִדישער פּאָעזיע\ לידער..ייִדישע דיכטער 2..יעווגעני קיסין)
Track ID: 39081
Orator Kissin, Evgeny -- קיסין, יעווגעני
Language: Yiddish
Style: Spoken Words, Poetry
Length: 11:08

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu