Look up artist Fried, Avraham & Children Choir


Name: Fried, Avraham & Children Choir
Name (Yiddish): פֿריִד, אַבֿרהם

Tracks with this artist


Title: Di Bletele -- די בלעטעלע
On album: F-037(a) (Avraham Fried sings "Yiddish Gems" ...by R' Yom Tov Ehrlich -- אידישע אוצרות)
Track ID: 19098
Author/Composer Ehrlich, Yom Tov -- עהרליך, יוֹם טוֹב
Artist Fried, Avraham & Children Choir -- פֿריִד, אַבֿרהם
Artist Gershovsky, Yaron -- גרשובסקי, יורן
First line: Shteyt a boym in mitn veg, mit di tsvagn aroysgeshtekt,
First line (Yiddish):שטײט אַ בױם אין מיטן װעג, מיט די צװײַגן אַרױסגעשטעקט,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Text with album notes Baal Shem teaching
Language: Yiddish

Title: Kol Nidre (Ehrlikh) -- כּל נידרי (ערליך)
Also known as: The Captain's Kol Nidre
Genre: Chasidic/Legend
Subject: Melody/Return/USSR Sea Captain/Kol Nidre/Faith/Battleship
On album: F-037(a) (Avraham Fried sings "Yiddish Gems" ...by R' Yom Tov Ehrlich -- אידישע אוצרות)
Track ID: 19099
Vocal Fried, Avraham & Children Choir -- פֿריִד, אַבֿרהם
Artist Gershovsky, Yaron -- גרשובסקי, יורן
First line: Di zun iz fargangen arop in a flam oyf kvalyes, di shtraln..
First line (Yiddish):די זון איז פֿאַרגאַנגען אַראָפּ אין אַ פֿלאַם אױף כװאַליעס,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk

Title: Tekheyias Hameysim (Yid) -- תחית המתים (ייִדיש)
On album: F-037(a) (Avraham Fried sings "Yiddish Gems" ...by R' Yom Tov Ehrlich -- אידישע אוצרות)
Track ID: 19100
Author/Composer Ehrlich, Yom Tov -- עהרליך, יוֹם טוֹב
Artist Fried, Avraham & Children Choir -- פֿריִד, אַבֿרהם
Artist Gershovsky, Yaron -- גרשובסקי, יורן
First line: Ani ma'amin, ikh tu in dem ales gloyben, emes, az der...
First line:אני מאמין, איך טו אין דעם אַלעס גלױבען, אמת, אַז דער...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Text with album notes

Title: Ani Ma'amin (Ehrlich) -- אני מאמין (עהרליך)
Author: Ehrlich, Yom Tov -- עהרליך, יוֹם טוֹב
Composer: Ehrlich, Yom Tov -- עהרליך, יוֹם טוֹב
Genre: Faith/Religious/Instructional
Subject: Creation/Eternal/Attributes/
Origin: Y-005(f)
Additional song notes: Melody of Ve'tahar Libeynu incorporated.
On album: F-037(a) (Avraham Fried sings "Yiddish Gems" ...by R' Yom Tov Ehrlich -- אידישע אוצרות)
Track ID: 19101
Vocal Fried, Avraham & Children Choir -- פֿריִד, אַבֿרהם
Arranger Gershovsky, Yaron -- גרשובסקי, יורן
First line: Ani ma'amin, ikh gloyb in dem az der boyre, gebentsht zol zayn…
First line (Yiddish):אני מאמין, איך גלױב אין דעם אַז דער בּורא, געבענטשט זאָל זײַן..
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Orchestral/ Choral
Length: 4:24

Title: The 13 Ani Ma'amin's -- י"ג אני מאמין (ייִדיש, עהרליך)
On album: xF-037(a)
Track ID: 19102
Author/Composer Ehrlich, Yom Tov -- עהרליך, יוֹם טוֹב
Artist Fried, Avraham & Children Choir -- פֿריִד, אַבֿרהם
Artist Gershovsky, Yaron -- גרשובסקי, יורן
First line: Ani ma'amin, ikh gloyb in dem az der boyre, gebentsht...
First line:אני מאמין, איך גלױב אין דעם אַז דער בּורה, געבענטשט זאָל זײַן..
Track comment: Text with album notes Same melody as Ve'tahar Libeynu"

Title: Di Harts Fun A Mamen -- די האַרץ פֿון אַ מאַמען
On album: F-037(a) (Avraham Fried sings "Yiddish Gems" ...by R' Yom Tov Ehrlich -- אידישע אוצרות)
Track ID: 19103
Author/Composer Ehrlich, Yom Tov -- עהרליך, יוֹם טוֹב
Artist Fried, Avraham & Children Choir -- פֿריִד, אַבֿרהם
Artist Gershovsky, Yaron -- גרשובסקי, יורן
First line: Erev yom kipur banakht, der olem, es vart, baym tir fun...
First line (Yiddish):ערבֿ יום כּפּור באַנאַכט, דער עולם, עס װאַרט, בײַם טיר פֿון...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Text with album notes
Language: Yiddish

Title: Emunah -- אמונה
Additional song notes: Di Natur
On album: F-037(a) (Avraham Fried sings "Yiddish Gems" ...by R' Yom Tov Ehrlich -- אידישע אוצרות)
Track ID: 19104
Author/Composer Ehrlich, Yom Tov -- עהרליך, יוֹם טוֹב
Artist Fried, Avraham & Children Choir -- פֿריִד, אַבֿרהם
Artist Gershovsky, Yaron -- גרשובסקי, יורן
First line: Kum mayn fraynt in gorten, lomir aroys oyfn feld,
First line (Yiddish):קום מײַן פֿרײַנט אין גאָרטען, לאָמיר אַרױס אױפֿן פֿעלד,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Text with album notes
Language: Yiddish

Title: Di Natur (Emunah) -- אמונה (ייִדיש, די נאַטור)
On album: xF-037(a)
Track ID: 19105
Author/Composer Ehrlich, Yom Tov -- עהרליך, יוֹם טוֹב
Artist Fried, Avraham & Children Choir -- פֿריִד, אַבֿרהם
Artist Gershovsky, Yaron -- גרשובסקי, יורן
First line: Kum mayn fraynt in gorten, lomir aroys oyfn feld,
First line (Yiddish):קום מײַן פֿרײַנט אין גאָרטען, לאָמיר אַרױס אױפֿן פֿעלד,
Track comment: Text with album notes-Recorded under "Di Natur"
Language: Yiddish

Title: Di Toyre Un Di Felker -- די תּורה און די פֿעלקער
On album: F-037(a) (Avraham Fried sings "Yiddish Gems" ...by R' Yom Tov Ehrlich -- אידישע אוצרות)
Track ID: 19106
Author/Composer Ehrlich, Yom Tov -- עהרליך, יוֹם טוֹב
Artist Fried, Avraham & Children Choir -- פֿריִד, אַבֿרהם
Artist Gershovsky, Yaron -- גרשובסקי, יורן
First line: Mitn hilf fun bashefer viln mir do reydn un dertsayln fun..
First line (Yiddish):מיטן הילף פֿון באַשעפֿער װילן מיר דאָ רײדן און דערצײלן פֿון...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Text with album notes
Language: Yiddish

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu