Look up artist Kapov-Kogan, Khazn Ben Zion


Name: Kapov-Kogan, Khazn Ben Zion
Name (Yiddish): קאַפּאָװ-קאָגען, בּן ציון
Born: 1899
Died: 1953

Tracks with this artist


Title: Rakhmano Deni
On album: 063a (Kapov-Kagan, Khazn/ Rakhmano Deni (Parts 1 & 2))
Track ID: 30710
Vocal Kapov-Kogan, Khazn Ben Zion -- קאַפּאָװ-קאָגען, בּן ציון
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert

Title: Kidush -- קידוש
Genre: Liturgical/Religious
Subject: Blessing/Wine/Sanctification
Origin: Zim 11/Alb K-047(d)
Transliteration: Zim 11/Alb K-047(d)/
Translation: Alb M-030(a)Alb R-026(b)/Zim 11/Alb K-047(d)/CD B-076(a)/Vorbei 235
Additional song notes: See Cardozo 96 for the the text, translation and melody line of the Kidush recited on the evenings of the Three Festivals
On album: 063b (Kapov-Kagan, Khazn/ Kidush (Parts 1 & 2))
Track ID: 30669
Vocal Kapov-Kogan, Khazn Ben Zion -- קאַפּאָװ-קאָגען, בּן ציון
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert

Title: Rakhmano -- רחמנא
On album: C-023(b) (Chazanim & Chazanut Cantors And Cantorials -- חזנים וחזנות)
Track ID: 12626
Vocal Kapov-Kogan, Khazn Ben Zion -- קאַפּאָװ-קאָגען, בּן ציון
First line: Rakhmono one de'one lo'anio, aneno...
First line (Hebrew):רחמנא דעני לעניי ענינא, רחמנא דעני לתבירי לבּא ענינא.
Track comment: The Merciful One, who answereth the poor, may He answer us;
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial

Title: Sim Sholom -- שׂים שלום
Also known as: Grant Us Peace
Genre: Religious/Prayer
Subject: Peace
Origin: Alb B-033(g)/HAL 24/Zim 27/Alb C-003(j)/Alb K-047(d)/Ephemera 1068
Transliteration: Goldfarb 1 214/HAL 24/Zim 26/CD K-047(d)
Translation: Alb P-002(g)/Alb M-042(c)/HAL 24/Zim 27/Alb B-033(g)/C-003(j)/Ephemera 1068
Music: Goldfarb 1 214
Additional song notes: Shabos Musaf
On album: 064b (Kapov-Kagan, Khazn/ Sim Sholom Parts 1 & 2)
Track ID: 30699
Vocal Kapov-Kogan, Khazn Ben Zion -- קאַפּאָװ-קאָגען, בּן ציון
First line: Sim sholom, tova uvrakha, kheyn vokhesed verakam
First line (Hebrew):שׂים שׂים שלום טובה טובה וברכה חן וחסד ורחמים
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert

Title: Av Harakhamim -- אב הרחמים
Genre: Religious/Liturgy/Prayer
Subject: Mercy/Memorial/Martyrs/Yizkor
Origin: Alb V-003(b)/Alb B-032(a)/Alb K-047(d)/
Transliteration: Alb V-003(b)/Alb B-032(a)/Alb K-047(d)/
Translation: Alb V-003(b)/Alb B-032(a)/Alb K-047(d)/Vorbei 255
Additional song notes: "Father of Mercies"
On album: 064c (Kapov-Kagan, Khazn/ Av Horakhamim)
Track ID: 30700
Vocal Kapov-Kogan, Khazn Ben Zion -- קאַפּאָװ-קאָגען, בּן ציון
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert

Title: Hashkiveynu -- השכּיבנוּ
Genre: Hymn/Religious/Prayer/Liturgy
Subject: Peace/Shabos
Origin: Levin N 18/Alb B-033(g)/Alb F-031(a)/Alb K-047(d)/Cardozo 17/Ephemera 1431
Transliteration: Alb M-030(a)/Levin N 18/Cardozo 17
Translation: Vorbei 253/Alb P-002(g)/Alb B-033(g)/Alb F031(a)/Alb G-056(b)/Ephemera 1431
Music: Cardozo 17 (melody from Suriname)
On album: 063c (Kapov-Kagan, Khazn/ Hashkiveynu/ Ribonoi Shel Olam)
Track ID: 30670
Vocal Kapov-Kogan, Khazn Ben Zion -- קאַפּאָװ-קאָגען, בּן ציון
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert

Title: Ribon Haolam (Lord Of The Univ)
On album: 063c (Kapov-Kagan, Khazn/ Hashkiveynu/ Ribonoi Shel Olam)
Track ID: 30671
Vocal Kapov-Kogan, Khazn Ben Zion -- קאַפּאָװ-קאָגען, בּן ציון
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert

Title: Yeh Ratson
On album: 063d (Kapov-Kagan, Khazn/Yeh Rotson/ Makhnise Rakhanim)
Track ID: 30672
Vocal Kapov-Kogan, Khazn Ben Zion -- קאַפּאָװ-קאָגען, בּן ציון
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert

Title: Makhnise Rakhamin
On album: 063d (Kapov-Kagan, Khazn/Yeh Rotson/ Makhnise Rakhanim)
Track ID: 30673
Vocal Kapov-Kogan, Khazn Ben Zion -- קאַפּאָװ-קאָגען, בּן ציון
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu