Look up artist Levine, Elliot Z.


Name: Levine, Elliot Z.
Born: 1948

Songs written or composed


Title: Lo Bekhayil -- לא בחיל
Also known as: Lo V'havil
Composer: Levine, Elliot Z.
Genre: Khanike/Holiday/Prophetic/Biblical
Subject: Power/Might/Faith/Zachariah 04:06
Origin: Alb S-104(a)
Transliteration: Alb S-104(a)
Translation: Alb S-104(a)

Recordings:


On album: W-022(a) (The Chanukah Story sung by The Western Wind)
Track ID: 18293
Composer Levine, Elliot Z.
Artist Western Wind Ensemble
Narrator Bikel, Theodore
First line: Not by might, nor by strength, but by my spirit, said the...
First line:לא בחיל ולא בכח כּי אם-בּרוּחי אמר יהוֹה צבאוֹת:

On album: H-034(a) (Roots & Wings Linda Hirschhorn with Vocolot)
Track ID: 21882
Composer Hirschhorn, Linda
Artist Vocolot
First line: Not by might, not by power, but with love,
First line:לא בחיל ולא בכח כּי אם-בּרוּחי אמר יהוֹה צבאוֹת:
Track comment: Recorded under "Not By Might" - Eng, Heb, Arabic

On album: S-104(a) (The Spirit Series Vol 5/ The Spirit of Hanukkah/ Voices of the Conservative Movement)
Track ID: 32779
Vocal NJ Cantors Concert Ensemble
Conductor Levin, Khazn Sheldon
First line: Lo v'hayil v'lo v'khoah, ki im bruhi amar adonai tz'vaot:
First line:לא בחיל ולא בכח כּי אם-בּרוּחי אמר יהוֹה צבאוֹת:
Language: Hebrew/English
Style: Choral
Length: 2:17

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Ruakh Adonay -- רוח ה'
Also known as: Zachariah 04:06
Composer: Carlebach, Rabbi Shlomo -- קרליבּך, רב שלמה
Composer: Carlebach, Rabbi Shlomo -- קרליבּך, רב שלמה
Genre: Biblical/Zachariah
Subject: Right/Power/Spirit
Origin: Tanakh 2 1515
Translation: Tanakh 2 1515
Additional song notes: Not by might, nor by power, but by my spirit, saith the Lord of hosts
On album: xW-022(a)
Track ID: 18294
Composer Levine, Elliot Z.
Artist Western Wind Ensemble
Narrator Bikel, Theodore
First line: Not by might, nor by strength, but by my spirit, said the...
First line:לא בחיל ולא בכח כּי אם-בּרוּחי אמר יהוֹה צבאוֹת:

Title: Yiso Berakha (Heb) -- ישׂא בּרכה (עבּרית)
On album: K-066(a) (Shirei Eliyahu Elli Kranzler)
Track ID: 20840
Composer Kranzler, Eli -- קרנצלר, אלי
Artist Levine, Elliot Z.
Artist Lewinter, Martin
Artist Kranzler, Eli -- קרנצלר, אלי
First line (Hebrew):ישׂא בּרכה מאת ה' וצדקה מאלוקי ישׂעו. שאו שערים ראשיכם והנשאו.
Track comment: From psalms? - with Ki Lo Yitosh
Language: Hebrew

Title: Likras Shabos (Heb) -- לקראת שבּת (עבֿרית)
On album: K-066(a) (Shirei Eliyahu Elli Kranzler)
Track ID: 20845
Artist Levine, Elliot Z.
Artist/Composer Kranzler, Eli -- קרנצלר, אלי
Artist Lewinter, Martin
First line (Hebrew):לקראת שבּת לכו ונלכה, כי היא מקור הברכה, מראש מקדם נסוכּה,
Track comment: From "Lekha Dodi"
Language: Hebrew

Title: Ma Gadlu
Also known as: Psalm 092:06
Composer: Zilberts, Khazn Zavel -- זילבערטס, זאַװעל (1881-1934)
Composer: Zilberts, Khazn Zavel -- זילבערטס, זאַװעל (1881-1934)
Genre: Religious/Liturgical
Additional song notes: How they have grown
On album: K-066(a) (Shirei Eliyahu Elli Kranzler)
Track ID: 20847
Artist Levine, Elliot Z.
Artist/Composer Kranzler, Eli -- קרנצלר, אלי
Artist Lewinter, Martin
First line: Ma gadlu ma'esekho adonay, ma'od amku makhshevosekho:
First line (Hebrew):מה-גדלוּ מעשׂיך יהיה מאד עמדוּ מחשׁביך: אישׁ-בּער לא ידי,
Track comment: How great are Thy works o Lord! Exceedingly profound are...
Language: Hebrew

Title: Umavir Yom -- ומעביר יום
Composer: Kranzler, Eli -- קרנצלר, אלי
Genre: Prayer/Modern/Maariv
Origin: Alb K-066(a)
On album: K-066(a) (Shirei Eliyahu Elli Kranzler)
Track ID: 20852
Artist Levine, Elliot Z.
Artist Kranzler, Eli -- קרנצלר, אלי
Arranger Lewinter, Martin
First line (Hebrew):המעביר יום ומביא לילא, ומבדיל בין יום יבין לילה,
Language: Hebrew

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu