Look up artist Liberovici, Sergio


Name: Liberovici, Sergio
Born: 1930
Died: 1991

Songs written or composed


Title: Hine Ma Tov (Liberovici) -- הנה מה טוֹב (ליבעראָוויטשי)
Composer: Liberovici, Sergio
Genre: Psalm/Biblical/Brotherhood/Fraternal
Subject: Brotherhood/Fraternal/Unity
Origin: Alb L-001(a)/Bugatch 134/Pasternak CH 142/Coopersmith SOZ 132
Transliteration: Alb D-08(d)2/Pasternak CH 48/Zim 48/Alb N-010(b)/Coopersmith SOZ 132
Translation: Coopersmith NJS 77/Alb L-021(b)/Pasternak CH 142/Alb S-033(a)

Recording:


On album: J-030(a) (Oyf'n Prip'chok/ Albert Jona/ Melodie ebraiche del Novecento)
Track ID: 27599
Artist: Jona, Alberto
Artist: Alessi, Oscar
First line: Hine ma tov uma noyim, shevet akhim gam yakhat.
Track comment: Answer us, God of Abraham, answer us!

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Hazorim Bedima (Heb)
On album: J-030(a) (Oyf'n Prip'chok/ Albert Jona/ Melodie ebraiche del Novecento)
Track ID: 27600
Artist: Liberovici, Sergio
Artist: Jona, Alberto
Artist: Alessi, Oscar
First line: Hine geshem, geshem ba, birkhato inoraba, hitsmiakh esev...
Track comment: Here comes the rain and it brings a great blessing,
Language: Hebrew

Title: Oyfn Pripetshik (Warshavsky) -- אױפֿן פּריפּעטשיק (וואַרשאַווסקי)
Also known as: Der Alef Beys
Also known as: In The Fireplace
Also known as: Afn Pripetshik
Also known as: Oifm Pripezik
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Composer: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Composer: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Genre: Folk
Subject: Children/Alphabet/Education/Learning/Rebbe/Kheyder/School
Origin: ML MTAG 2/Alb K-014(a)/GYF 24/Alb A-001(h)/Alb G-026(a)/Alb R-022(a)
Transliteration: Alb R-022(a)/ML MTAG 2/Alb B-004(c)/Alb C-015(a)/Alb D-016(a)/
Translation: Alb S-083(a)/Alb L-024(b)/GYF 27/Kinderbuch 167/Alb G-017(a)/Sh Sh 196/
Music: ML MTAG 2/GYF 25/Metro Scher 24/Lefko Folk 72
Additional song notes: At The Fireplace See Ephemera 80 for singable English adapation by Edith Finell. Translation and Transliteration at Ephemera 1269

Related information in folder 332:On album: J-030(a) (Oyf'n Prip'chok/ Albert Jona/ Melodie ebraiche del Novecento)
Track ID: 27602
Artist: Jona, Alberto
Artist: Alessi, Oscar
Artist: Liberovici, Sergio
First line: Oyfn pripetshik brent a fayerl, un in shtub iz heys.
First line (Yiddish):אױפֿן פּריפּעטשיק ברענט אַ פֿײַערל, און אין שטוב איז הײס.
Language: Yiddish

Title: Sholem Aleykhem (Goldfarb) -- שלוֹם עליכם (גאָלדפֿאַרב)
Also known as: Zay Gezunt (Zamberg)
Author: Zanberg, Paul
Composer: Tobias, Harry
Composer: Goldfarb, Rabbi Israel
Composer: Goldfarb, Samuel E.
Genre: Hymn/Zmiros/Sabbath
Subject: Angels/Peace/Sabbath
Origin: Coopersmith NJS 78/Pasternak CH 68/Alb Y-003(a)/Zim 14/Goldfarb 3 84
Transliteration: Zim 13/Alb M-030(a)/Boiberik 07/Alb J-030(a)/Goldfarb 1 173/Goldfarb 3 84
Translation: Alb J-030(a)/Zim 14/Coopersmith 78/Boiberik 07/Pasternak CH 68
Music: Coopersmith NJS 78/Zim 13/Pasternak CH 54/Goldfarb 1 173
On album: J-030(a) (Oyf'n Prip'chok/ Albert Jona/ Melodie ebraiche del Novecento)
Track ID: 27603
Artist: Jona, Alberto
Artist: Alessi, Oscar
Artist: Liberovici, Sergio
First line: Sholom aleykhem, aleykhem sholom, malakhey eylon, memelekh..
First line (Hebrew):שלוֹם עליכם, עליכם שלוֹם, מלאכי עליוֹן,
Language: Hebrew

Title: Epl Epl -- עפּל עפּל
On album: J-030(a) (Oyf'n Prip'chok/ Albert Jona/ Melodie ebraiche del Novecento)
Track ID: 27604
Artist: Liberovici, Sergio
Artist: Jona, Alberto
Artist: Alessi, Oscar
Artist: Liberovici, Sergio
First line: Epl, epl, gold aleyn, eplekh groys un kleyn, koynim koyft,
First line:עפּל, עפּל, גאָלד אַלײן, עפּלעך גרױס און קלײן, קומהים קױפֿט,

Title: Der Rebe Hot Geheysn Freylekh Zayn -- דער רבּי האָט געהײסן פֿרײליך זײַן
Also known as: Yoshke Yoshke Shpan Dem Loshik
Author: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
Composer: Goldfaden, Avrom -- גאָלדפֿאַדען, אַבֿרהם
Genre: Folk/Humorous
Subject: Rebe/Colt/Harness/Drinking/Whisky/Wine
Origin: ML PYS 136/Alb S-048(f)
Transliteration: ML PYS 136/Alb 009(a)/Alb J-030(a)
Translation: Alb K-020(a)/Alb S-048(f)/Alb 007(b)Alb J-030(a)Alb 122(a)
Music: ML PYS 136
Additional song notes: See Gottlieb, p. 44 for relationship of melody to Berlin's "Blue Skies"
On album: J-030(a) (Oyf'n Prip'chok/ Albert Jona/ Melodie ebraiche del Novecento)
Track ID: 27605
Artist: Jona, Alberto
Artist: Alessi, Oscar
Artist: Liberovici, Sergio
First line: Yoshke, Yoshke, shpan dem loshik, zol er gikher loyfn!
First line:יאָשקע, יאָשקע, שפּאַן דעם לאָשיק, לאָמיר זאָל ער לױפֿן. טאָמער װעט..

Title: Senza Parole (Nign)
On album: J-030(a) (Oyf'n Prip'chok/ Albert Jona/ Melodie ebraiche del Novecento)
Track ID: 27606
Artist: Jona, Alberto
Artist: Alessi, Oscar
Artist: Liberovici, Sergio

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu