Look up artist Berlinski, Herman


Name: Berlinski, Herman
Born: 1910

Tracks with this artist


Title: Bereshit (Heb) -- בּראשית (עבֿרית)
On album: B-037(a) (Musik aus der Synagoge Herman Berlinski, Orgel -- מוסיקה של בית כנסת)
Track ID: 2250
Artist: Rosowsky, Solomon
Artist: Boothman, Donald, Baritone
Artist: Berlinski, Herman
Track comment: Part of Vier Kantorale Gesange
Language: Hebrew

Title: Eloheynu (Milhaud)
Genre: Religious/Liturgical
On album: B-037(a) (Musik aus der Synagoge Herman Berlinski, Orgel -- מוסיקה של בית כנסת)
Track ID: 4622
Artist: Boothman, Donald, Baritone
Artist: Berlinski, Herman
Track comment: Part of "Drei Kantorale Gesange"
Language: Hebrew

Title: Etz Chayim (Weiner) -- עץ חיים (ווײַנער)
Genre: Liturgy/Religious
Subject: Proverbs 03:18/Tree/Life/Torah/Lamentations 05:21
Translation: Alb M-019(a)/Alb M-013(a)/Alb G-056(b)/Alb S-092(a)
Additional song notes: Based upon Proverbs 03:18 and Lamentations 05:21
On album: B-037(a) (Musik aus der Synagoge Herman Berlinski, Orgel -- מוסיקה של בית כנסת)
Track ID: 4891
Artist: Boothman, Donald, Baritone
Artist: Berlinski, Herman
First line: Etz chaim hi lemshazikim ba vetomkha me'ushar…
First line (Hebrew):עץ חיים היא למחזיקים בה ותומכיה מאשר דרכיה דרכי נעם וכל...
Track comment: Part of "Drei Kantorale Gesange"
Language: Hebrew

Title: Kadish -- קדיש
Also known as: Kaddish
Author: Shechter, Ayal -- שכטר, אייל
Genre: Religious/Liturgica/Sanctification
Origin: Alb B-058(a)
Transliteration: Alb B-058(a)
Translation: Vorbei 235/Alb B-058(a)
On album: B-037(a) (Musik aus der Synagoge Herman Berlinski, Orgel -- מוסיקה של בית כנסת)
Track ID: 7730
Artist: Algazi, Leon
Artist: Boothman, Donald, Baritone
Artist: Berlinski, Herman
First line: Yitgadal vyitkadash shemey rabo. Beolmo di...
First line:יתגדל ויתקדש שמה רבּא. בּעלמא די ברה כרעוּתה. וימליך מלכוּתה...
Track comment: Part of "Drei Kantorale Gesange"

Title: Pesakh Lanu Sha'ar (Heb) -- פּתח לנו שער (עבֿרית)
On album: B-037(a) (Musik aus der Synagoge Herman Berlinski, Orgel -- מוסיקה של בית כנסת)
Track ID: 12183
Artist: Fromm, Herbert
Artist: Boothman, Donald, Baritone
Artist: Berlinski, Herman
Track comment: Part of Vier Kantorale Gesange
Language: Hebrew

Title: Simfonie.. Orgel-Hayom Haras Olam
On album: B-037(a) (Musik aus der Synagoge Herman Berlinski, Orgel -- מוסיקה של בית כנסת)
Track ID: 14433
Artist: Satz, Ludwig -- זאַץ, לודװיג
Artist: Berlinski, Herman
First line:היוֹם הרת עוֹלם. היוֹם יעמיד בּמשׁפּט כּל-יצוּרי עוֹלמים.
Track comment: Part of Simfonie fur Orgel

Title: Simfonie..Orgel-Pesakh Lanu Sha'ar -- פּתח לנו שער (עבֿרית)
On album: B-037(a) (Musik aus der Synagoge Herman Berlinski, Orgel -- מוסיקה של בית כנסת)
Track ID: 14434
Artist: Satz, Ludwig -- זאַץ, לודװיג
Artist: Berlinski, Herman
First line:היוֹם הרת עוֹלם. היוֹם יעמיד בּמשׁפּט כּל-יצוּרי עוֹלמים.
Track comment: Part of Simfonie fur Orgel

Title: Simfonie..Orgel-Peysekh
On album: B-037(a) (Musik aus der Synagoge Herman Berlinski, Orgel -- מוסיקה של בית כנסת)
Track ID: 14435
Artist: Satz, Ludwig -- זאַץ, לודװיג
Artist: Berlinski, Herman
Track comment: Part of Simfonie fur Orgel

Title: Simfonie..Orgel-Shvues
On album: B-037(a) (Musik aus der Synagoge Herman Berlinski, Orgel -- מוסיקה של בית כנסת)
Track ID: 14436
Artist: Satz, Ludwig -- זאַץ, לודװיג
Artist: Berlinski, Herman
Track comment: Part of Simfonie fur Orgel

Title: Simfonie..Orgel-Sukot
On album: B-037(a) (Musik aus der Synagoge Herman Berlinski, Orgel -- מוסיקה של בית כנסת)
Track ID: 14437
Artist: Satz, Ludwig -- זאַץ, לודװיג
Artist: Berlinski, Herman
Track comment: Part of Simfonie fur Orgel

Title: Tsur Yisroel (Bloch) -- צור ישׂראל (בלאָך)
Author: Najara, Rabbi Israel Ben Moses
Composer: Bloch, Ernest
Genre: Religious/Liturgy
Subject: Shabos
Transliteration: Alb S-047(c)/F-005(a)
Translation: Alb G-056(b)/Alb F-005(a)/Alb M-019(a)/Alb M-030(a)/Vorbei 253
Additional song notes: Rock of Israel
On album: B-037(a) (Musik aus der Synagoge Herman Berlinski, Orgel -- מוסיקה של בית כנסת)
Track ID: 15692
Artist: Boothman, Donald, Baritone
Artist: Berlinski, Herman
First line: Tsur Yisroel kumo B'ezras Yisroel.
Track comment: Part of Vier Kantorale Gesange
Language: Hebrew
Style: Classical

Title: V'al Kulom (Heb) -- ועל כּלם
On album: B-037(a) (Musik aus der Synagoge Herman Berlinski, Orgel -- מוסיקה של בית כנסת)
Track ID: 16146
Artist: Fromm, Herbert
Artist: Boothman, Donald, Baritone
Artist: Berlinski, Herman
First line: V'al kulom elokay slikhos. Slakh lanu mekhal lanu kapeyr...
First line (Hebrew):ועל כּלם אלוֹה סליחוֹת. סלח למוּ מחל לנוּ כּפר למוּ.
Track comment: Part of Vier Kantorale Gesange
Language: Hebrew

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu