Look up artist Der Tunkler


Name: Der Tunkler
Name (Yiddish): דער טונקלער
Also known as: Tunkl, Yosef -- טונקל, יוסף
Born: 1881
Died: 1949

Songs written or composed


Title: Neyle (Der Tunkler) -- נעילה (דער טונקלער)
Author: Der Tunkler -- דער טונקלער
Genre: Literary Origin
Additional song notes: Based on an idea by Peretz.

Title: Yidn Zingen (Tunkler) -- ייִדן זינגען (טונקלער)
Author: Der Tunkler -- דער טונקלער
Genre: Literary Origin/Humorous
Subject: Cantors/Critiques/
Origin: Alb O-004(a)

Recording:


On album: O-004(a) (Jewish Classical Literature read by Chaim Ostrowsky)
Track ID: 17550
Artist Ostrovsky, Khaim -- אָסטראָװסקי, חיים
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Text with album notes.

Title: Dos Lid Fun Matse Bakn -- דאָס ליד פֿון מצה באַקן
Author: Der Tunkler -- דער טונקלער
Genre: Folk
Subject: Passover/Matzah/Labor/Baking/Service
Transliteration: CD 042(a)
Translation: CD 042(a)

Recording:


On album: C-042(a) (Songs My Bubbe Should Have Taught Me Vol 1/Passover/Lori Cahan-Simon Ensemble)
Track ID: 28387
Vocal Alpert, Michael -- אַלפּערט, מישקע
Arranger Greenman, Steven
First line: Mentshn getraye, farnumene un fraye, bay vemen es iz nor tsayt faran:
First line (Yiddish):מענטשן געטרײַע, פֿאַרנאָמענע און פֿרײַע, בײַ װעמען עס איז נאָר צײַט...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk/Acapella
Length: 01:14

Title: Kon -- קאָן
Author: Der Tunkler -- דער טונקלער
Genre: Literary Origin/Humorous/Satire
Subject: Blame/Anti Semite

Recording:


On album: R-050(a) (Rogow /Taybele and Her Demon And Other Selections From Yiddish Literature -- טײַבעלע און הורמיזאַ און אַנדערע שאַפֿונגען פֿון דער ייִדישער ליטעראַטור)
Track ID: 32639
Vocal Rogow, David -- ראָגאָװ, דוד
First line: Oyf vifl di gantse velt ligt unter an aynflus fun yidn un yidntim.
First line (Yiddish):אויף וויפֿל די גאַנצע וועלט ליגט אונטער אַן אײַנפֿלוס פֿון ייִדן אן ייִדענטום,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Spoken Word
Length: 6:33

Title: Fulklur Un Filulugye -- פּולקלור און פֿילולוגיע
Author: Der Tunkler -- דער טונקלער
Genre: Literary Origin/Humorous/Satire
Subject: Lingusitics
Additional song notes: Parodies Yiddish scholar Noyekh Prilutski's style and works.

Recording:


On album: R-050(a) (Rogow /Taybele and Her Demon And Other Selections From Yiddish Literature -- טײַבעלע און הורמיזאַ און אַנדערע שאַפֿונגען פֿון דער ייִדישער ליטעראַטור)
Track ID: 32643
Vocal Rogow, David -- ראָגאָװ, דוד
Language: Yiddish
Style: Spoken Word
Length: 10:41

Title: Neyle In Tsekhanovke -- נעילה אין ציעכאַנאָווקע
Author: Der Tunkler -- דער טונקלער
Genre: Literary Origin/Place/Humorous
Subject: Yom Kippur/Neyle/Prayer/Requests/Occupations/Solemnity
Additional song notes: Based on a motif by Peretz

Recordings:


On album: B-047(c)2 (Joseph Buloff On Stage Cassette 2 -- יוסף בולאָף אױף דער בינע קאַסעטע 1)
Track ID: 11011
Vocal Buloff, Joseph -- בולאָף, יוסף
First line: In der kleyne shulekhel iz arayngekumen a hintinken sheygets un ungeshteln…
First line (Yiddish):אין דער קליינע שולעכעל איז אַרײַנגעקומען אַ הינטיקען שייעגעץ און אונגעשטעלן…
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded live in Israel March 14, 1967
Language: Yiddish
Style: Spoken Word/Monologue
Length: 11:59

On album: B-047(d)2 (Jossef Buloff On Stage/ CD 2 -- יוסף בולאָף אויף דער בינע סי די 2)
Track ID: 33107
Vocal Buloff, Joseph -- בולאָף, יוסף
First line: In der kleyne shulekhel iz arayngekumen a hintinken sheygets un ungeshteln…
First line (Yiddish):אין דער קליינע שולעכעל איז אַרײַנגעקומען אַ הינטיקען שייעגעץ און אונגעשטעלן...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Spoken Word/Monologue
Length: 11:45

Other tracks with this artist


Title: A Litviser Magid -- אַ ליטװיסער מגיד
On album: W-003(a) (Israel Welichansky presents Potraits of Jewish Life -- בילדער פֿון ייִדיש לעבן)
Track ID: 420
Author Der Tunkler -- דער טונקלער
Artist Welichansky, Israel
Conductor Heifetz, Vladimir -- חפֿץ, װלאַדימיר
First line: Ay,..raboysay, ladies un gentlemen, ay, s'iz bavust far..
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: A dissertation on "Nothing" ""גאָרניסט (dialect)
Language: Yiddish

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu