Look up artist Vujic, Aleksandar


Name: Vujic, Aleksandar
Born: 1945

Tracks with this artist


Title: Aneynu (Answer Us, O Lord, Heb)
On album: B-053(a)
Track ID: 1313
Artist: Baruch Brothers Choir
Artist: Vujic, Aleksandar
Language: Hebrew

Title: Halleluya Hallelu-El Bekodshu (Lewandow) -- הללויה הללו־אל בקדשו (לעוואַנדאָווסקי)
Genre: Psalm/Biblical
Subject: Psalm 150/Praise/Music/Exaltation/Horn/Psaltry/Harp/Drum
Origin: Alb B-033(b)
Transliteration: Alb Z-020(a)/Alb F-015(b)
Translation: Alb F-015(b)/Alb F-033(b)
On album: B-053(a)
Track ID: 5977
Artist: Baruch Brothers Choir
Artist: Vujic, Aleksandar

Title: Hasidic Song (Vijic)
On album: B-053(a)
Track ID: 6182
Artist: Baruch Brothers Choir
Artist: Vujic, Aleksandar

Title: Mashpil Geim (Heb)
On album: B-053(a)
Track ID: 9817
Artist: Vinaver, Chemjo
Artist: Baruch Brothers Choir
Artist: Vujic, Aleksandar
Language: Hebrew

Title: Simkhu Na (Heb) -- שׂמחו נא (עבֿרית)
On album: B-053(a)
Track ID: 14463
Artist: Baruch Brothers Choir
Artist: Vujic, Aleksandar
Language: Hebrew

Title: Usephartem Lokhem (Heb)
On album: B-053(a)
Track ID: 16068
Artist: Idelsohn, Avraham Zvi
Artist: Baruch Brothers Choir
Artist: Vujic, Aleksandar
Track comment: Does this include "Hayom, Hayom"
Language: Hebrew

Title: V'al Yeday, Zichronoth (Idelson) -- ועל ידי, זכרות (אידלסאָן)
Genre: Biblical/Religious/Liturgical/Prayer
Subject: God/Rebembrance/Eternal
Origin: Alb B-033(b)
Translation: Alb B-033(b)
Additional song notes: From the Rosh Hashana, Musaf, Zichroneth
On album: B-053(a)
Track ID: 16154
Artist: Baruch Brothers Choir
Artist: Vujic, Aleksandar
First line (Hebrew):ואל ידי עבדיך הנביאים כּתוּב לאמר. הלך וקראת נאזני ירוּשלים ...
Track comment: Go and proclaim so that Jerusalem may hear: Thus saith...
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial

Title: Friling (Kaczerginski) -- פֿרילינג (קאַטשערגינסקי)
Author: Kaczerginski, Shmerke -- קאַטשערגינסקי, שמערקע
Composer: Brudno, Avrom -- ברודנאָ, אַבֿרהם
Genre: Holocaust/Love/Vilna Ghetto
Subject: Love/Season/Springtime/Wife
Song Comment: Memorializes author's wife who perished in the ghetto.
Origin: Kaczer 70/Alb V-001(a)/Alb K-075(a)/ML WAH 42/
Transliteration: Alb C-035(a)/Alb F-042(a)/ML WAH 42/Alb K-075(a)/Alb O-009(a)
Translation: Alb C-035(a)/ML WAH 42/Alb Z-010(g)
Music: Kon 30 41/ML WAH 42
Additional song notes: Spring
On album: T-022(b)
Track ID: 30839
Artist: Thobi, Nizza
Artist: Seifinger, Andreas
Artist: Vujic, Aleksandar
Artist: Jakob, Hans
First line: Ikh blondzhe in geto, fun gesl tsu gesl un ken nit
First line (Yiddish):איך בלאָנדזשע אין געטאָ, פֿון געסל צו געסל און קען ניט
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 4:32

Also known as: For Ikh Mir Aroys
On album: T-022(b)
Track ID: 30830
Artist: Thobi, Nizza
Artist: Jakob, Hans
Artist: Seifinger, Andreas
Artist: Vujic, Aleksandar
Artist: Jakob, Hans
First line: For ikh mir aroys in a enger boyd
First line (Yiddish):פֿאַר איך מיר אַרױס אין אָ ענגער בױד
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 2:45

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu