Look up artist Wiesel, Elie


Name: Wiesel, Elie
Born: September 30, 1928 (Sighet, Maramures, Romania)
Died: July 2, 2016 (Upper East Side, NYC)

Related information in folder 81:

Tracks with this artist


Title: The Accident (Eng)
On album: W-004(a) (Elie Wiesel Reading From His Works)
Track ID: 14968
Author/Artist Wiesel, Elie
Track comment: Excerpt from book

Title: The Gates Of THe Forest (Eng)
On album: W-004(a) (Elie Wiesel Reading From His Works)
Track ID: 15060
Author/Artist Wiesel, Elie
Track comment: Excerpt from book

Title: Golda In Russia (Eng)
On album: M-045(a) (Golda Meir Israel's Woman of Valor)
Track ID: 5730
Artist Wiesel, Elie

Title: Golda's Humor (Eng)
On album: M-045(a) (Golda Meir Israel's Woman of Valor)
Track ID: 5733
Artist Wiesel, Elie

Title: Night (Eng, Excerpt, Weisel)
On album: W-004(a) (Elie Wiesel Reading From His Works)
Track ID: 11022
Author/Artist Wiesel, Elie
Track comment: Excerpt from book

Title: The Jews Of Silence (Eng)
On album: W-004(a) (Elie Wiesel Reading From His Works)
Track ID: 15097
Author/Artist Wiesel, Elie
Track comment: Excerpt from book

Title: The Song Of The Dead (Eng)
On album: W-004(a) (Elie Wiesel Reading From His Works)
Track ID: 15216
Author/Artist Wiesel, Elie
Track comment: Excerpt from book

Title: The Town Beyond The Wall (Eng)
On album: W-004(a) (Elie Wiesel Reading From His Works)
Track ID: 15238
Author/Artist Wiesel, Elie
Track comment: Excerpt from book

Title: Wiesel, Elie (Eng)
On album: R-024(a) (Rozhinkes Mit Mandlen A Montage/Documentary)
Track ID: 17002
Artist Wiesel, Elie
Narrator Willens, Rita Jacobs
Track comment: From "Elie Wiesel Reading From His Works" Spoken Arts 1005

Title: Hvem Er Du (Who Are You)
On album: K-064(a) (Jiddischkeit a concert in the Jewish Spirit Bente Kahn)
Track ID: 18700
Author Wiesel, Elie
Artist Kahan, Bente
Artist Gjertrud's Gipsy Orchestra
Conductor Okland, Gjertrud
Track comment: A poem from the book "Le Chants des morts" by Elie Wiesel

Title: Musuem of History of Polish Jews
Genre: Historical/Spoken Word/Documentary
Subject: Musuem/Polish Jews/History/Memory/Education
On album: V0299 (Musuem of the History of Polish Jews (Video))
Track ID: 38546
Commentary and Narration Kirshenblatt-Gimlett, Barbara
Commentary Wiesel, Elie
Remarks Lau, Rabbi Israel Mayer -- לאו, ישראל מאיר
Language: English
Style: Spoken Word

Title: Ven Ikh Volt Gehat Koyekh -- װען איך װאָלט געהאַט כּך

Related information in folder 1160:On album: V0310 (Eli Wiesel In Concert (Video))
Track ID: 39903
Vocal Wiesel, Elie
Vocal Matthew Lazar Singers
Choral Director Lazar, Matthew
First line: Ven ikh volt gehat koyekh, volt ikh in di gasn gelofn un ikh volt geshrign…
First line (Yiddish):װען איך װאָלט געהאַט כּך, װאָלט איך אין די גאַסן געלאָפֿן און איך וואָלט...
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk/Reverential

Title: Sholem Aleykhem (Wiesel) -- שלוֹם עליכם (וויסעל)
Genre: Hymn/Zmiros/Sabbath
Subject: Angels/Peace/Sabbath
Origin: Coopersmith NJS 78/Pasternak CH 68/Alb Y-003(a)/Zim 14/Goldfarb 3 84
Transliteration: Zim 13/Alb M-030(a)/Boiberik 07/Alb J-030(a)/Goldfarb 1 173/Goldfarb 3 84
Translation: Alb J-030(a)/Zim 14/Coopersmith 78/Boiberik 07/Pasternak CH 68/Alb V0310
Additional song notes: Recorded under the title "Der Layter"
On album: V0310 (Eli Wiesel In Concert (Video))
Track ID: 39906
Vocal (Solo) Wiesel, Elie
First line: Shalom aleykhem malakhey hasharet, malakhey eylon, mimelekh malkhey hamlakhim,
First line (Hebrew):שלום עליכם מלאכי השרת מלאכי עליון, ממלך מלכי המלעים הקשוש ברוך היא.
Track comment: Liner notes credit Israel Goldfarb as composer
Language: Hebrew
Style: Reverential/Acapella

Title: V'taher Libenu -- וטהר לבּנוּ
Also known as: Vetaher Libenu
Genre: Religious
Subject: Prayer/Purity/Worship
Origin: Alb E-009(a)/Netzer 335/Coopersmith NJS 90
Transliteration: Coopersmith NJS 90/Alb H-002(c)/Alb S-085(a)/Alb E-009(a)/Alb T-008(a)
Translation: Coopersmith NJS 90/Alb S-085(a)
Music: Coopersmith NJS 90
On album: V0310 (Eli Wiesel In Concert (Video))
Track ID: 39917
Vocal Wiesel, Elie
Vocal Matthew Lazar Singers
Choral Conductor Lazar, Matthew
First line: V'taher libenu leavdekha be'emes.
First line (Hebrew):וטהר לבּנוּ לעבדך בּאמת.
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert/Choral/Folk/Chassidic

Title: Ani Ma'amin (Video) -- אני אני מאמין (ווידיאָ)
Author: Maimomides
Genre: Religious
Subject: Faith/Credo/Belief/Meshiakh
Origin: Ephemera 1203
Translation: Ephemera 1204
Additional song notes: 12th Principle of faith formulated by Maimonides 12th Century/ See also for transliteration Albs S-092(a)/Alb S-002(e). For addl translations see Albs A34(a)/G-005(b)/ O-009(a)/T-015(a)/C-023(h)/A-018(a)/S-002(e) See also song titled "Yidn Zingn Ani Ma'amin" Hebrew text with Album Notes and Ephemera 1203 English Adaptation with Album Notes and Ephemera 1204
On album: V0310 (Eli Wiesel In Concert (Video))
Track ID: 39918
Vocal Wiesel, Elie
Vocal Matthew Lazar Singers
Choral Conductor Lazar, Matthew
First line: Ani ma'amin, be'emuno shleymo bevias hamoshiakh
First line (Hebrew):אני מאמין בּאמונה שלמה בּביאת המשיח.
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert/Chorale/Folk

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu