Look up artist Neslen, Chaim Grandmother


Name: Neslen, Chaim Grandmother
Died: 1969
Comment: Actual name not given

Tracks with this artist


Title: Hashevenu Nazat -- השבֿנו נזתּ
Genre: Emigration/Lament
Subject: Occupation/Difficulties/London/Greenhorn/Anti Semitism
Origin: Neslen 12.2
Transliteration: Neslen 12.2
Translation: Neslen 12.2
Additional song notes: The new "Take Us Back" Collected by Chaim Neslen from his grandmother, Esther Djzaldovsky
On album: N-025(a)
Track ID: 27740
Artist: Neslen, Chaim Grandmother
First line: Dort fort a yid, shvakh un mid, tsu lebn barit zikht er an ort. Er antloyft..
First line (Yiddish):דאָרט פֿאָרט אַ ייִד, שװאַך און מיד, צו לעבן זיכט ער אַן אָרט.
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk/Field Recording

Title: Tsu A Borvese Meydele -- צו אַ באָרװעסע מײדעלע
Also known as: Vi Iberik Du Bist Oyf Der Velt
Author: Rosenfeld, Morris -- ראָזענפֿעלד, מאָריס
Genre: Literary Origin/Folk
Subject: Poverty/Maiden

Related information in folder 398:On album: N-025(a)
Track ID: 27741
Artist: Neslen, Chaim Grandmother
First line: Es hot geshneyt un geregent, shtil geyendik oyf der gas, a sheyn meydele...
First line (Yiddish):עס האָט געשנײט און גערעגנט, שטיל גײענדיק אױף דער גאַס,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Sung by Neslen's grandmother - not named
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk/Field Recording

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu