Look up artist Ram, Buck


Name: Ram, Buck
Born: Nov 21, 1907 (Chicago, Illinois)
Died: Jan 1, 1991 (Las Vegas, Nevada)
Note: Born Samuel Buck/ See Gottlieb 242

Songs written or composed


Title: Ot Azoy Says The Tailor
Also known as: Utt Da Zay
Also known as: That's The Way The Tailor Sews
Author: Mills, Irving
Composer: Ram, Buck
Genre: Novelty/Swing
Subject: Occupation/Tailor/Clothes/Sewing
Song Comment: Takeoff of "Ot Azoy Neyt A Shnayder"
Additional song notes: See Gottlieb 216-17 for relationship between Ot Azoy Neyt A Shnayder and Ot Azoy Says The Tailor (The Tailor Song).

Recordings:


On album: K-035(c) (Original Klezmer Jazz Band Jammin' on 7)
Track ID: 22805
Bass Abruzzo, Tom
Clarinet/Alto Sax Chernet, Joel
Trumpet Gross, Ken
Artist: Original Klezmer Jazz Band
Banjo/Guitar Sapoznik, Henry -- סאַפּאָזניק, הענעך
Arranger/Musical Director/Piano/Vocal Sokolow, Pete -- סוקולוב, פּסח
Trombone Levitt, David
Tenor Sax/Clarinet Rubinstein, Danny
Drums Horn, Shelly
First line: My mother used to sing to me, a plaintive little melody,
Track comment: Part of "Ot Azoy Medley" - This Song from Cab Calloway

On album: F-045(a)2 (From Avenue A To The Great White Way/ Yiddish & American Popular Songs/ Disk 2)
Track ID: 28556
String Bass Hinton, Milt
Drums Cole, Cozy
Artist: Cab Calloway Orchestra
Leader/Vocal Calloway, Cab
Trumpet Bauza, Mario
Trumpet Wright, Lamar
Trumpet Cheatham, Doc
Trombone Jones, Jean Claude
Trombone Wheeler, De Priest
Trombone Johnson, Keg
Clarinet/Alto Saxaphone Haughton, Chauncey
Clarinet/Alto Saxaphone Brown, Andrew
Tenor Saxaphone Thomas, Walter
Tenor Saxaphone Berry, Choo
Piano Payne, Bennie
Guitar Barker, Danny
First line: My mother used to sing to me a haunting little melody
Track comment: Originally recorded July 17, 1939, Vocalion 5062
Language: English
Style: Swing/Big Band/Scat
Length: 02:55

On album: G-057(c) (Funny It Doesn't Sound Jewish/ Compilation by Jack Gottlieb accompaning book with same title.)
Track ID: 31705
Vocal Calloway, Cab
First line: Ot azoy sings the tailor as he fashions pretty clothes
Language: English
Style: Jazz/Scat/Orchestral Accompaniment
Length: 1:11

On album: K-035(d)2
Track ID: 32895
Arranger/Musical Director/Piano/Vocal Sokolow, Pete -- סוקולוב, פּסח
Trombone Levitt, David
Tenor Sax/Clarinet Rubinstein, Danny
Drums Horn, Shelly
Bass Abruzzo, Tom
Clarinet/Alto Sax Chernet, Joel
Trumpet Gross, Ken
Artist: Original Klezmer Jazz Band
Banjo/Guitar Sapoznik, Henry -- סאַפּאָזניק, הענעך
First line: My mother used to sing to me, a plaintive little melody,
Track comment: Part of "Ot Azoy Medley" - This Song from Cab Calloway

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu