Look up artist Blumenfeld, Diana


Name: Blumenfeld, Diana
Born: 1906 (Warsaw, Poland)
Died: 1961 (New York, USA)
Note: Married to Yanow Turkov/ See Fater p 259

Tracks with this artist


Title: Azoy Vi S'iz Biter -- אַזױ װי ס'אַיז ביטער
Also known as: Vi Shlekht Un Vi Biter
Also known as: Di Dinstmoyd
Genre: Theatre
Subject: Maid/Servant/Employer/Love/Place/Zhitomir
Origin: ML PYS 108
Transliteration: ML PYS 108
Music: ML PYS 109
On album: A-060(e) (Songs From the Attic/ Lider Fun Boydem 1/ The Best of 78 Records/A Letter From Mother -- לידער פֿון בוידעם 1\ די בעסטע פֿון 78 פּלאַטן, אַ סריוועלע דער מאַמען)
Track ID: 35417
Vocal Blumenfeld, Diana
First line: Azoy vi s'iz biter tsu dinen bay yenevits, azoy iz dos biter, un take gemeyn,
First line (Yiddish):אַזױ װי ס'איז ביטער צו דינען בײַ יענעװיץ, אַזױ איז דאָס ביטער,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Bessarabian Dialect

Title: Shvartse Karshelekh -- שװאַרצע קאַרשעלעך
Genre: Folk/Humorous
Subject: Courting/Girls/Lament
Song Comment: Waltz Dance Song
Origin: Kammen 25F 63/Alb N-011(a)/Rubin Oak 88/Alb B-036(a)/Alb N-026(a)/ML MTAG 28
Transliteration: Alb B-036(a)/ML MTAG 28/Alb R-007(f)2/Alb N-011(a)/Alb N-026(a)/Ephemera
Translation: Rubin Oak 64/Alb N-011(a)/Alb R-07(f)2/Alb T-015(c)/Alb B-005(b)/Ephemera
Music: ML MTAG 28

Related information in folder 490:On album: L-059(a) (Lider Fun Boydem 2/Di Beste Lider Fun 78 Platen/Songs From The Attic/The Best of 78 Records/ Ikh Lib Dikh -- לידער פֿון בוידעם 2\די בעסטע לידער פֿון 78 פּלאַטען\ איך ליב דיך)
Track ID: 32963
Vocal Blumenfeld, Diana
First line: Shvartse karshelekh rayst men un grine lozt men shteyn, shayne maydelekh…
First line (Yiddish):שװאַרצע קאַרשעלעך רײַסט מען און גרינע לאָזט מען שטײַן,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Waltz/Sabos Losn
Length: 2:39

Title: Di Mamzer -- די ממזר
On album: F-032(d) (Gila Flam Miscl 78 rpm Selections)
Track ID: 23512
Artist Blumenfeld, Diana
First line: Es kumt a yingele, breyngt a tsingele, glet mayn lekelekh(?)
First line (Yiddish):עס קומט אַ ייִנגעלע, ברענגט אַ צינגעלע, גלעט מײַן לעקעלעך (?)...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Chorus begins "Oy iz Dos A Mamzer"
Language: Yiddish

Title: Oy Iz Dos A Mamzer (Di Mamzer) -- אױ איז דאָס אַ ממזר (די ממזר)
On album: xF-032(d)
Track ID: 23513
Artist Blumenfeld, Diana
First line: Es kumt a yingele, breyngt a tsingele, glet mayn lekelekh(?)
First line:עס קומט אַ ייִנגעלע, ברענגט אַ צינגעלע, גלעט מײַן לעקעלעך (?)...
Track comment: Chorus begins "Oy iz Dos A Mamzer"

Title: Sorele (Shternheym) -- שׂרהלה (שטערנהײם)
On album: F-032(d) (Gila Flam Miscl 78 rpm Selections)
Track ID: 23518
Author/Composer Shternheim, Nokhem -- שטערנהײַם, נחום
Artist Blumenfeld, Diana
First line: In dem shmuln gesele, bay a vaser fesele, sheyt a meydl...
First line:אין דעם שמולן געסעלע, בײַ אַ װאַסער פֿעסעלע, שטײט אַ מײדל...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: copy from 78 rpm

Title: Fraytik Oyf Der Nakht (Shternheim) -- פֿרײַטיק אױף דער נאַכט (שטערנהײַם)
Also known as: Dermonungen
Also known as: Fraytik Tsu Nakht
Author: Shternheim, Nokhem -- שטערנהײַם, נחום
Author: Golub, Solomon -- גאָלוב, סאָלאָמאָן
Composer: Shternheim, Nokhem -- שטערנהײַם, נחום
Composer: Golub, Solomon -- גאָלוב, סאָלאָמאָן
Genre: Reminisence/Memory
Subject: Sabbath/Family/Father/Grandmother/Children/Mother
Origin: Shternheim 33/ML MTAG 110/Alb A-044(a)/Vinkov 2 72
Transliteration: Shternheim 33/ML MTAG 110/Alb A-044(a)/Alb S-022(f)/Vinkov 2 72
Translation: Vinkov 2 72/Alb G-013(c)/Alb A-044(a)/Alb C-044(a)
Music: Vinkov 2 272/ML MTAG 111
Additional song notes: Friday Night
On album: F-032(d) (Gila Flam Miscl 78 rpm Selections)
Track ID: 23519
Artist Blumenfeld, Diana
First line: Fraytik oyf der nakht, oy, a farganign, der tate mit di...
First line (Yiddish):פֿרײַטיק אױף דער נאַכט, אױ, אַ פֿאָרגאַניגן, דער טאַטע מיט די...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: copy from 78 rpm Recorded under title "Zmiros"
Language: Yiddish

Title: Mamser
On album: 006j (Blumenfeld, Diana/ Mamser/ Knobl Zup)
Track ID: 28953
Artist: Blumenfeld, Diana
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Knobl Zup
On album: 006j (Blumenfeld, Diana/ Mamser/ Knobl Zup)
Track ID: 28954
Artist: Blumenfeld, Diana
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu