Look up artist Koegel , Migno (Marion)


Name: Koegel , Migno (Marion)
Born: October 11, 1909 (Kamelin, Poland)
Note: Emigrated to US 1937-38/ See Vorbei 357

Tracks with this artist


Title: Avremele Melamed -- אַבֿרהמלע מלמד
Genre: Folk/Humorous
Subject: Bad Luck/Shlimazl/Misfortune
Origin: Vinkov 3 320/Kotylan 120/Alb B-036(a)
Transliteration: Vinkov 3 320/Alb B-036(a)
Translation: Vinkov 3 320/Alb B-036(a)
Music: Vinkov 3 320/Kotylan 120
On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31508
Artist: Koegel , Migno (Marion)
First line: Bay veymen hot men gefunen peysekh tsu seder a gersht in di kneydlekh?
First line (Yiddish):בייִ וועמען האָט מען געפֿונען פּסח צו סדר אַ גערשט אין די קניידלעך?
Language: Yiddish
Style: Humorous/ Piano Accompaniment
Length: 2:09

Title: Durkhn Dorf Geyt A Geshrey -- דורכן דאָרף גײט אַ געשרײ
Also known as: Kaddish (Robitschek)
Author: Robitshek. Kurt
Composer: Robitshek. Kurt
Composer: Stransky, Otto
Genre: Lament/Literary Orgin
Subject: Conscription/Separation/Death/Child/Kadish/Alarm/Soldier
Transliteration: Ephemera 1269
Translation: Ephemera 1269
Additional song notes: An Alarm In The Village
On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31510
Artist: Koegel , Migno (Marion)
Artist: Bass, Werner S.
First line: Durch dorf geyt eyn shrein, men zagt vas is gesheyn, es heisst ale mener must…
Language: German
Style: Concert/ Chamber Orchestra, strings, clarinet, piano, vib..
Length: 4:17

Title: Lekoved Dem Heylign Shabos -- לכּבֿד דעם הײליגן שבּת
Also known as: Rebenyu
Genre: Folk
Subject: Shabos/Food/Poverty/Challah/Fish/Meat/Faith/Rebe
Origin: Alb R-001(a)
Transliteration: Alb R-001(a)
On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31511
Artist: Koegel , Migno (Marion)
First line: Rebenu, rebenu, "vos iz, rebenyu, rebenyu, "vos iz",
First line (Yiddish):רבּיניו, רבּיניו, "װאָס איז", רבּינין, רבּיניו, "װאָס איז,"
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Coversation/ Piano Accompaniment

Title: A Yidishe Mame -- אַ ייִדישע מאַמע
Also known as: Yidishe Mame
Also known as: My Yidishe Mame
Author: Yellen, Jack
Author: Pollack, Lou -- פּאָלעק, לאָו
Composer: Pollack, Lou -- פּאָלעק, לאָו
Composer: Yellen, Jack
Genre: Memory/Family
Subject: Mother/Constancy/Devotion/Immigration
Origin: GYF 80/Alb F-024(e)/Alb K-007(b)/ Vinkov 4 301
Transliteration: Alb F-042(a)/Alb L-048(a)/Alb H-006(a)/Alb K-007(b)/GYF 83/Al K-022(b)
Translation: GYF 83/Alb I-013(a)/Alb H-006(a)/Alb R-009(b)/Alb K-059(d)/Vinkov 4 301
Music: GYF 81/Gold Zem 310/Vinkov 4 301
On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31507
Artist: Koegel , Migno (Marion)
Artist: Bass, Werner S.
First line: Vi ikh shey do un klag, kum mir for mayn alte mame,
First line (Yiddish):ווי איך שטיי דאָ און קלוג, קומט מיר פֿאָר מײַן אַלטע מאַמע,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Recitative/Concert/ Accompanied by chamber orchestra
Length: 4:10

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu