Look up artist Gondosch, Ferris


Name: Gondosch, Ferris
Born: September 9, 1903 (Constantinople)
Note: Born Friedrich Goldstein/ See Vorbei 369

Tracks with this artist


Title: Erstes..Volkslieder Potpourri Teyl 1
Genre: Folk/Medley
Additional song notes: Afn Pripitshek/ A Ganeyve/ Amol Iz Geven A Mayse
On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31518
Artist: Sid Kay's Fellows
Conductor Gondosch, Ferris
Vocal Petruschka, Sigmund
Language: Yiddish
Style: Pop/Orchestral/Concert
Length: 3:39

Title: Erstes..Volkslider Potpourri Teyl 2
Genre: Folk/Medley
Additional song notes: Amol Iz Geven A Kleyn Yidele/ A Brivele Der Mame/ Hot Hashem Yisborakh Aropgeshikt A Hintele/ Fregt Di Velt An Alte Kashe/ Der Rebe Elimeylekh
On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31519
Artist: Sid Kay's Fellows
Conductor Petruschka, Sigmund
Vocal Gondosch, Ferris
Language: Yiddish
Style: Pop/Orchestral/Concert
Length: 3:39

Title: Erstes.. Volkslieder Potpourri (Test) 1
Genre: Folk/Medly
Additional song notes: Afn Pripitshek/ A Ganeyve/ Amol Iz Geven A Mayse
On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31517
Artist: Sid Kay's Fellows
Conductor Petruschka, Sigmund
Vocal Gondosch, Ferris
Language: Yiddish
Style: Pop/Concert/
Length: 4:18

Title: Hot Hashem Yisborakh Arupgeshikt A…
Also known as: Der Shem Yisborakh
Genre: Folk/Cumulative
Subject: God/Puppy/Pears/
Transliteration: Vorbei 374
Additional song notes: Patterned after "Hagadyo" or "Shikt A Har A Poyerl In Vald"
On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31520
Artist: Sid Kay's Fellows
Conductor Petruschka, Sigmund
Vocal Gondosch, Ferris
First line: Hot hashem yisborakh arupgeshikt, arupgeshikt a hintele arup, hintele zol..
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert/Pop/Orchestral

Title: Les Mots Que J'Adore
Author: Grunberg
Composer: Sorbier
Genre: Theater/Cabaret
Additional song notes: The Words I Adore
On album: V-015(h) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 8/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31538
Artist: Sid Kay's Fellows
Conductor Petruschka, Sigmund
Vocal Gondosch, Ferris
Language: French
Style: Tango

Title: La Cucaracha
Author: d'Lorah, Juan
Genre: Theater/Latin
Additional song notes: Based on a Mexican folk tune
On album: V-015(h) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 8/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31539
Vocal Gondosch, Ferris
Artist: Sid Kay's Fellows
Conductor Petruschka, Sigmund
Language: Spanish
Style: Rhumba
Length: 2:51

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu