Look up artist Flam, Gila


Name: Flam, Gila
Name (Yiddish): פֿלאַם, גילאַ
Born: 1956

Tracks with this artist


Title: Nit Keyn Rozhinkes, Nit Keyn Mandlen -- ניט קײן ראָזשינקעס, ניט קײן מאַנדלען
Also known as: Lo tsomukim v'lo shkedim
Also known as: Not The Raisins
Author: Shpigl, Isaiah -- שפּיגל, ישעיה
Composer: Beyglman, David -- בײגלמאַן, דוד
Genre: Holocaust/Lament/Lullaby
Subject: Negation/Child/Father
Song Comment: Lodz Ghetto/ See Duhl Doctoral Thesis
Origin: Belarsky 247/Alb B-011(a)/Alb D-004(d)/Alb D-004(g)/Ephemera 1203
Transliteration: Alb C-035(c)/ML WAH 62/Alb K-059(c)/Alb F-032(c)/Alb D-004(d)/Duhl 206/Flam T
Translation: Alb C-035(c)/Alb B-011(a)/ML WAH 63//Duhl 207/Flam T 191/Ephemera 1204
Music: Belarsky 160/ML WAH 63/Flam B 149/Vinkov 4 82/Flam T 191
Additional song notes: No More Raisins, No More Almonds. Hebrew Text in album notes for V-001(b) and Ephemera 1203
On album: F-032(b) (Songs Written & Performed in the Lodz Ghetto Gila Flam)
Track ID: 11179
Artist: Flam, Gila -- פֿלאַם, גילאַ
First line: Nit keyn rozhinkes, nit keyn mandlen, der tate iz nit...
First line (Yiddish):ניט קײן ראַזשינקעס, ניט קײן מאַנדלען, דער טאַטע איז ניט...
Track comment: See Flam disertation "Songs of the Lodz Ghetto 1940-1945"
Language: Yiddish

Title: Nit Keyn Rozhinkes, Nit Keyn Mandlen -- ניט קײן ראָזשינקעס, ניט קײן מאַנדלען
Also known as: Lo tsomukim v'lo shkedim
Also known as: Not The Raisins
Author: Shpigl, Isaiah -- שפּיגל, ישעיה
Composer: Beyglman, David -- בײגלמאַן, דוד
Genre: Holocaust/Lament/Lullaby
Subject: Negation/Child/Father
Song Comment: Lodz Ghetto/ See Duhl Doctoral Thesis
Origin: Belarsky 247/Alb B-011(a)/Alb D-004(d)/Alb D-004(g)/Ephemera 1203
Transliteration: Alb C-035(c)/ML WAH 62/Alb K-059(c)/Alb F-032(c)/Alb D-004(d)/Duhl 206/Flam T
Translation: Alb C-035(c)/Alb B-011(a)/ML WAH 63//Duhl 207/Flam T 191/Ephemera 1204
Music: Belarsky 160/ML WAH 63/Flam B 149/Vinkov 4 82/Flam T 191
Additional song notes: No More Raisins, No More Almonds. Hebrew Text in album notes for V-001(b) and Ephemera 1203
On album: F-032(c) (Remember The Children Songs...Children of the Holocaust)
Track ID: 11182
Artist: Flam, Gila -- פֿלאַם, גילאַ
Artist: Mlotek, Zalmen -- מלאָטעק, זלמן, (1951)
First line: Nit keyn rozhinkes, nit keyn mandlen, der tate iz nit...
First line (Yiddish):ניט קײן ראַזשנקעס, ניט קײן מאַנדלען, דער טאַטע איז ניט...
Language: Yiddish

Title: Es Geyt A Yeke -- עס גײט אַ יעקע
Author: Hershkowitz, Yankele -- הערשקאָװיץ, יאַנקעלע
Genre: Holocaust/Lodz
Subject: Yeke/Food/Convalescence/Place/Marshin
Origin: Alb R-034(i)
Transliteration: Flam 119/Alb R-034(i)
Translation: Flam 119/Alb R-034(i)
Music: Flam 122
On album: F-032(b) (Songs Written & Performed in the Lodz Ghetto Gila Flam)
Track ID: 4808
Artist: Hershkowitz, Yankele -- הערשקאָװיץ, יאַנקעלע
Artist: Flam, Gila -- פֿלאַם, גילאַ
Artist: Brave Old World
Artist: Rubin, Joel
First line: Es geyt a yeke, es geyt a yeke, oy, mit a teke, er zukht...
First line:עס גײט אַ יעקע, עס גײט אַ יעקע, אױ, מיט אַ טעקע, ער זוכט...
Track comment: See Flam disertation "Songs of the Lodz Ghetto 1940-1945"

Title: Kemfn -- קעמפֿן
Author: Hershkowitz, Yankele -- הערשקאָװיץ, יאַנקעלע
Composer: Beyglman, David -- בײגלמאַן, דוד
Genre: Holocaust/Resistance/Revolt
Subject: Freedom/Workers/Lodz/Merin
Origin: Alb R-031(i)
Transliteration: Alb R-031(i)/Flam B 68
Translation: Alb R-031(i)/Flam B 69
Music: Flam B 79
Additional song notes: Same melody as "Amerike Hot Erklert"
On album: F-032(b) (Songs Written & Performed in the Lodz Ghetto Gila Flam)
Track ID: 7891
Artist: Flam, Gila -- פֿלאַם, גילאַ
Artist: Alpert, Michael -- אַלפּערט, מישקע
Artist: Brave Old World
Artist: Rubin, Joel
First line: Men darf tsu kemfn, shtark tsu kemfn, oy az der arbeter...
First line:מען דאַרף צו קעמפֿן, שטאַרק צו קעמפֿן, אױ, אַז דער אַרבעטער זאָל..
Track comment: See Flam dissertation Songs of the Lodz Ghetto

Title: Lodz Geto Lider, Narration
On album: F-032(b) (Songs Written & Performed in the Lodz Ghetto Gila Flam)
Track ID: 9293
Artist: Flam, Gila -- פֿלאַם, גילאַ

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu