Look up artist Halpern, Dina


Name: Halpern, Dina
Name (Yiddish): האַלפּערין, דינה
Born: 1909
Died: March 8, 1989 (Chicago)

Related information in folder 300:

Tracks with this artist


Title: Der Frimorgn Gang Fun Mayn Mamen -- דער פֿרימאָרגן גאַנג פֿון מײַן מאַמען
On album: H-027(a)
Track ID: 3127
Artist: Ashendorf, Israel -- אַשענדאָרף, ישׂראל
Artist: Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
First line: Hot ver gezen mayn mamen in der fri geyn tsum gevelt fun...
First line (Yiddish):האָט װער געזען מײַן מאַמע אין דער פֿרי גײן צום געװעלט פֿון שפּײַז,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish

Title: Bist Du Umgerikhte Dershaynung -- ביסט דו אומגעריכטע דערשײַנונג
On album: H-027(a)
Track ID: 2474
Artist: Nissenson, Aaron -- ניסענסאָן אַהרן
Artist: Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
First line: Az ikh kuk zikh arum, un vil banemen dayn zin,
First line (Yiddish):אז איך קוק זיך אַרום, און װיל באַנעמען דײַן זין, קלײנע יונגע..
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Thou Art The Unexpected Phenomenon (Birthdate may be 1897)
Language: Yiddish

Title: Di Nodl Un Di Shpiz -- די נאָגל און די שפֿיז
Also known as: The Spear And The Needle
Author: Shtaynbarg, Eliezer -- שטײַנבאַרג, אליעזר
Genre: Literary Origin/Fable/Tool/Inanimate Object
Subject: Needle/Spear/Bayonet/Weapon/Rifle/Killing/Creativity
Origin: Shtaynberg Fables 20/Shtaybarg Mesholim 55
Translation: Shtaynberg Fables 21
On album: H-027(a)
Track ID: 3746
Artist: Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
First line: Eyner, reuven, shimon oder iks, kumt fun der milkhome,
First line (Yiddish):אײנער, רוּעבֿן, שימאָן אָדער איקס, קומט פֿון דער מלחה,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish

Title: Kinder Fun Maydanik -- קינדער פֿון מײַדאַניק
On album: H-027(a)
Track ID: 8433
Artist: Zeitlin, Aaron -- צײַטלין, אַהרן
Artist: Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
First line: Libishi, toybeshi, rivele, leyenyu, fegenyu, perele,...
First line:ליבישי, טױבעשי, ריװעלע, לײענוּ, פֿײגענוּ, פּערעלע,...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Kinder Fun Maydanik (Eng, Yid) -- קינדער פֿון מײַדאַניק (ענגליש, ייִדיש)
On album: R-024(a)
Track ID: 8434
Artist: Zeitlin, Aaron -- צײַטלין, אַהרן
Artist: Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
Artist: Willens, Rita Jacobs
Track comment: International Yiddish Art Records, Vocalise Recording, Chic.

Title: Tsvey Zilberne Bekher -- צװײ זילבערנע בעכער
On album: H-027(a)
Track ID: 15750
Artist: Leivick, Halper -- לײװיק, האַלפּער
Artist: Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
First line: Tsvey zilberne bekher, oyf zey oyfgekritst di nemen fun...
First line:צװײ זילבערנע בעכער, אױף זײ אױפֿגעקריצט די נעמען פֿון צװײ...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Tsvishn Felder -- צװישן פֿעלדער
On album: H-027(a)
Track ID: 15752
Artist: Kulbak, Moyshe -- קולבאַק, משה
Artist: Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
First line: Baginen in veg, tsvishn felder, a bis fun dem broytl,
First line:באַגינען אין װעג, צװישן פֿעלדער, אַ ביס פֿון דעם ברױטל,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

Title: Undzer Yidish -- אונדזער ייִדיש
Author: Shindler, Eliezer -- שינדלער, אליעזור
Composer: Weisser, Joshua S. -- ווייסער, יהושע ס.
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Yiddish/Language
Song Comment: Not to be confused with Shindler's poem "Yidish Loshn"
Origin: Shindler 226
Music: Shindler 227
On album: W-018(a)
Track ID: 15962
Artist: Shindler, Eliezer -- שינדלער, אליעזור
Artist: Weisser, Joshua S. -- ווייסער, יהושע ס.
Artist: Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
First line: Undzer yidish, undzer shprakh, farmogt dokh oytsres gor...
First line:אונדזער ייִדיש, אונדזער שפּראַך, פֿאָרמאָגט דאָך אוצרות גאָר אַ סך,

Title: The Dibuk (Video)
Also known as: Le Dibbouk
Author: Ansky, Sh.
Genre: Drama/Tragedy
Subject: Promise/Vow/Demon/Exorcism/Supernatural/Folklore
On album: V0016 (The Dibuk (Video))
Track ID: 33988
Artist: Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
Artist: Kon, Henekh -- קאָן, הענעך
Artist: Lenchener, Elizabeth
Artist: Morewski, A.
Artist: Liliana, Lili
Language: Yiddish
Style: Drama/Theater
Length: 100:00

Title: Tkies Kaf (Video)
Author: Bojm, Henyrk
Author: Forbert, Leo
Author: Hirshbeyn, Peretz -- הירשבײן, פּרץ
Author: Mestel, Jacob -- מעסטעל, ינקב
Composer: Shayevitsh, Israel -- שייעוויטש, ישׂראל
Genre: Theater/Drama
Subject: Marriage/Promise/Vow/Elijah/Prophet/Pledge
Additional song notes: The Vow Based on play by Peretz Hirshbeyn

Related information in folder 1170:On album: V0018
Track ID: 33990
Artist: Szaro, Henryk
Artist: Turkow, Zygmund
Artist: Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
Artist: Grudberg, Itsik -- קאַמינסקע, רחל
Language: Yiddish
Style: Drama/Theater
Length: 85:00

Title: Yidish Loshn -- ייִדיש לשון
Author: Shindler, Eliezer -- שינדלער, אליעזור
Composer: Vayngartn, Yakov -- װײַנגאַרטן, יעקב
Genre: Literary Origin
Subject: Yiddish/Khasidim
Song Comment: Shindler is author of another poem titled "Undzer Yidish" -
Origin: Shindler 26
Music: Shindler 26
On album: H-027(A)
Track ID: 36808
Artist: Halpern, Dina -- האַלפּערין, דינה
Artist: Shindler, Eliezer -- שינדלער, אליעזור
First line: Undzer yidish, undzer shprakh, farmogt dokh oytsres gor asakh…
First line (Yiddish):אונדזער ייִדיש, אונדזער שפּראַך, פֿאָרמאָגט דאָך אוצרות גאָר אַ ס
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Recitation

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu