Look up artist Mendelsohn, Felix


Name: Mendelsohn, Felix
Name (Yiddish): מענדעלסאָן, פֿעליקס
Also known as: Mendelsohn Bartoldy, Felix -- מענדעלסאָן, פֿ. - באַרטאַלדי
Born: February 3, 1809 (Hamberg, Germany)
Died: Novemer 4, 1847 (Leipzig, Germany)
Note: Born "Jakob Ludwig Mendelsohn Bartholdy"/ See Vorbei 366

Songs written or composed


Title: Entflieh Mit Mir Und Sei Mayn Weib
Author: Heine, Heinrich
Composer: Mendelsohn, Felix -- מענדעלסאָן, פֿעליקס
Genre: Literary Origin/Classical
Subject: Love
Origin: Vorbei 367
Translation: Vorbei 367
Additional song notes: Flee With Me And Be My Wife

Recording:


On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31514
Artist: Judischer Madrigal-Chor
Artist: Misch, Ludwig
First line: Entflieh mit mir und sei mayn weib, und ruh' an meinem herzen aus,
Language: German
Style: Choral/Madrigal/Acapella
Length: 4:18

Title: Es Fiel Ein Reif In Der Fruhlingsnacht
Author: Heine, Heinrich
Composer: Mendelsohn, Felix -- מענדעלסאָן, פֿעליקס
Genre: Literary Origin/Lament
Subject: Love/Frost/Fate/Misfortune
Origin: Vorbei 367
Translation: Vorbei 367
Additional song notes: A Frost Fell In The Spring Night

Recording:


On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31515
Artist: Judischer Madrigal-Chor
Artist: Misch, Ludwig
First line: Es feil ein reif in der fruhlingsnaacht, er fiel auf di bunten blaublumelein:
Language: German
Style: Madrigal/Choral/Acapella
Length: 4:18

Title: Auf Ihrem Grab Da Sheht Eine Linde
Author: Heine, Heinrich
Composer: Mendelsohn, Felix -- מענדעלסאָן, פֿעליקס
Genre: Literary Origin/Lament
Subject: Love/Sadness/
Origin: Vorei 367
Translation: Vorbei 367
Additional song notes: Over The Grave There Stands A Linden Tree

Recording:


On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31516
Artist: Judischer Madrigal-Chor
Artist: Misch, Ludwig
First line: Auf ihrem grab da sheht eine linde, drin pfeifen di vogel im abendwinde,
Track comment: Part of "Drei Volkslider"
Language: German
Style: Madrigal/Choral/Acapella
Length: 4:18

Title: Sei Stille Dem Herrn
Composer: Mendelsohn, Felix -- מענדעלסאָן, פֿעליקס
Genre: Opera/Classical/Biblical
Subject: Faith/Commitment/Reward
Origin: Vorbei 385
Translation: Vorbei 385
Additional song notes: Aria from the opera "Elijah" / O Rest in the Lord, wait patiently for Him, / Text assembled from First Book of Kings Chapt 17-19 and Second Book of Kings, Chapt 1-2.

Recording:


On album: V-015(g) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 7/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31525
Artist: Lindberg, Paula
Artist: Schwartz, Rudolf
First line: Sei stille dem Herrn un warte auf ihn, der wird di geben,
Language: German
Style: Concert
Length: 3:36

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Di Shvelbele -- די שװעלבעלע
On album: V-003(a) (Khor Vilna / Dirigent: Borukh Zhislin -- כאָר װילנע דיריגענט: ברןך זשיסלין)
Track ID: 3773
Artist: Bernshteyn, M., Yid -- בערנשטײַן, מ., ייַדיש
Artist: Mendelsohn, Felix -- מענדעלסאָן, פֿעליקס
Artist: Vilna Khor -- װילנאַ כאָר
Artist: Zhislin, Borukh, conductor -- זשיסלין, ברוך, דיריגענט
Artist: Burgin, Nekhemia, piano -- בורגין, נחמיה, קלאַװיר
First line: Kum du dayn heymishe shvelbele,
First line (Yiddish):קום דו דײַן הײמישע שװעלבעלע,
Track comment: Translated from the German
Language: Yiddish

Title: Mirage (Yid) -- מיראַזש
On album: R-016(c) (Seymour Rexsite Sings Popular Jewish Melodies)
Track ID: 10527
Artist: Kressyn, Miriam -- קרעסן, מיריאַם
Artist: Mendelsohn, Felix -- מענדעלסאָן, פֿעליקס
Artist: Rechtzeit, Seymour -- רעכצײַט, סימאָר
First line: Mirage, vi in kholem zey ikh dir, durkh di heyse midbar...
First line:מיראַזש, װי אין חלום זײ איך דיר, דורך די הײסע מידבּר נעכט,
Track comment: Full orchestra and chorus. Remin of "Ravel's Bolero".

Title: Yeger Lid -- יעגער ליד
On album: V-003(a) (Khor Vilna / Dirigent: Borukh Zhislin -- כאָר װילנע דיריגענט: ברןך זשיסלין)
Track ID: 17223
Artist: Sarabsky, B., Yiddish -- סאַראַבסקי, ב., ייַדיש
Artist: Mendelsohn, Felix -- מענדעלסאָן, פֿעליקס
Artist: Vilna Khor -- װילנאַ כאָר
Artist: Zhislin, Borukh, conductor -- זשיסלין, ברוך, דיריגענט
Artist: Burgin, Nekhemia, piano -- בורגין, נחמיה, קלאַװיר
First line: Es leshn di shtraln, di... fun nakht,
First line:מאָנטיק--בולבעם, דינסטיק--בולבעס, מיטװאָך און דאָנערשטיק, נאָך..
Track comment: Translation from the German

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu