Look up artist Sheyndele Di Khazente


Name: Sheyndele Di Khazente
Name (Yiddish): שײַנדעלע די חזנטע (דזשין גאָרניש)
Also known as: Gornish, Jean -- דזשין גאָרניש
Born: 1916 (Philadelphia, PA)
Died: 1981

Tracks with this artist


Title: Aneynu (Answer Us, O Lord, Heb)
On album: S-055(a)
Track ID: 1311
Artist: Hershman, Khazn Mordecai -- הערשמאַן, חזן מרדכי
Artist: Sheyndele Di Khazente -- שײַנדעלע די חזנטע (דזשין גאָרניש)
Artist: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Artist: Scooler, Tsvi -- סקולער, צבֿי
Language: Hebrew

Title: Av Harakhamim (Hershman) -- אב הרחמים (הערשמאַן)
Composer: Hershman, Khazn Mordecai -- הערשמאַן, חזן מרדכי
Genre: Religious/Liturgy/Prayer
Subject: Mercy/Memorial/Martyrs/Yizkor
Origin: Alb V-003(b)/Alb B-032(a)/Alb K-047(d)/
Transliteration: Alb V-003(b)/Alb B-032(a)/Alb K-047(d)/
Translation: Alb V-003(b)/Alb B-032(a)/Alb K-047(d)/Vorbei 255
Additional song notes: "Father of Mercies"
On album: S-055(a)
Track ID: 1611
Artist: Sheyndele Di Khazente -- שײַנדעלע די חזנטע (דזשין גאָרניש)
Artist: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Artist: Scooler, Tsvi -- סקולער, צבֿי
Track comment: This version does not track other "firstlines"
Language: Hebrew

Title: Eli Eli (Sandler) -- אלי אלי (סאַנדלער)
Author: Sandler, Jacob Koppel -- סאַנדלער, יעקב קאָפּעל
Composer: Sandler, Jacob Koppel -- סאַנדלער, יעקב קאָפּעל
Genre: Theatre/Lament/Religious
Subject: Plea/Persecution/Faith/Torture/Abandonment/Question
Origin: ML PYS 220/Ephemera 598/Metro Scher 31
Transliteration: Ausabel 676/Alb K-047(a)/ML PYS 220/Alb K-047(a)/Alb P-028(a)/L-048(a)
Translation: Alb L-048(a)/Ausubel Folk 676/Alb K-047(a)/Alb R-009(b)/Vorbei 233
Music: Ausubel Folk 676/ML PYS 221/Metro Scher 31
Additional song notes: Cited in Nulman 74 Written For the play "Brokhe, Oder - DerYidisher Kenig Fun Poyln Oyf Eyn Nakht. - 1896. In Sheetmusic # 58 there are indications that the song was heard in various parts of Europe as a folk song, but then claimed by Sandler and Tomoshevsky because it was sung in their operetta "Brokha or The Jewish King of Poland for a Night". See Heskes entry 1194. Also transliteration and translation Published in Gottlieb 290

Related information in folder 991:On album: S-055(a)
Track ID: 4566
Artist: Sheyndele Di Khazente -- שײַנדעלע די חזנטע (דזשין גאָרניש)
Artist: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Artist: Scooler, Tsvi -- סקולער, צבֿי
First line: Eli, Eli lomo azavtoni? In fayer un flam hot men undz...
First line:אלי, אלי, למה עזבֿתּני? (2) אין פֿײַער און פֿלאַם האָט מען אונדז..
Track comment: Yidisher Kenig Fun Poyln Oyf Eyn Nakht. - 1896
Language: Yiddish/Hebrew

Title: Mayn Shtetele (Vos Iz Gevorn...) -- מײַן שטעטעלע (װאָס איזעװאָרן פֿון...)
On album: xS-055(a)
Track ID: 9936
Artist: Lillian, Isadore -- ליליאַן, איסאַדאָר
Artist: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Artist: Sheyndele Di Khazente -- שײַנדעלע די חזנטע (דזשין גאָרניש)
Artist: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Artist: Scooler, Tsvi -- סקולער, צבֿי
First line: Ven ikh nem dermonen zikh, ven ikh bin a kind geven,
First line:װען איך נעם דערמאָנען זיך, װען איך בין אַ קינד געװען,
Track comment: Recorded under "Mayn Shtetele"

Title: Rokheyl M'vako Al Boneho
Also known as: Psalm 91:15
Author: Roitman, Khazn David -- רױטמאַן, חזן דוד
Composer: Roitman, Khazn David -- רױטמאַן, חזן דוד
Subject: Literary Origin/Biblical/
Origin: Tanakh v.2 p1205/Ephemera 1436
Transliteration: Moskow Sheet Music 33
Translation: Tanakh v.2 p1205/Ephemera 1436
Additional song notes: Rachel Weeps For Her Children See Jeremiah 31:15
On album: S-055(a)
Track ID: 12857
Artist: Roitman, Khazn David -- רױטמאַן, חזן דוד
Artist: Sheyndele Di Khazente -- שײַנדעלע די חזנטע (דזשין גאָרניש)
Artist: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Artist: Scooler, Tsvi -- סקולער, צבֿי

Title: Tiheyr Rabi Yishmoel
Composer: Kwartin, Khazn Zanvl -- קװאַרטין, חזן זאַנװל
Genre: Cantorial/Prayer
Subject: Martyrdom?Remembrance/Yom Kipur
On album: S-055(a)
Track ID: 15341
Artist: Sheyndele Di Khazente -- שײַנדעלע די חזנטע (דזשין גאָרניש)
Artist: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Artist: Scooler, Tsvi -- סקולער, צבֿי
Language: Hebrew
Style: Cantorial

Title: Vos Iz Gevorn Fun Mayn Shtetele -- װאָס איז געװאָרן פֿון מײַן שטעטעלע
Author: Lillian, Isadore -- ליליאַן, איסאַדאָר
Composer: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Genre: Theater
Subject: Memory/Cantor/Khazn/Childhood
Transliteration: Alb H-002(a)
Translation: Alb H-033(a)

Related information in folder 764:On album: S-055(a)
Track ID: 16705
Artist: Sheyndele Di Khazente -- שײַנדעלע די חזנטע (דזשין גאָרניש)
Artist: Ellstein, Abe -- עלשטײַן, אײב
Artist: Scooler, Tsvi -- סקולער, צבֿי
First line: Ven ikh nem dermonen zikh, ven ikh bin a kind geven,
First line (Yiddish):װען איך נעם דערמאָנען זיך, װען איך בין אַ קינד געװען,
Track comment: Recorded under "Mayn Shtetele"
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu