Look up artist Roskin, Janot Susja


Name: Roskin, Janot Susja
Born: Apr 17, 1884 (Resitza, near Vitebsk, White Russia)
Died: 1946 (Indianopolis)
Note: Emigrated to the US in mid 1930's. See Vorbei 210

Songs written or composed


Title: Dos Gebet -- דאָס געבעט
Author: Peretz, Yitskhok Leybush -- פּרץ, יצחק לײבוש
Composer: Roskin, Janot Susja
Genre: Literary Origin/Lament
Subject: Suffering/Persecution

Recordings:


On album: B-003(x) (Sidor Belarsky 24 Favorite Yiddish Songs)
Track ID: 21271
Artist: Belarsky, Sidor -- בעלאַרסקי, סידאָר
First line: Reboynu shel olam, nokh veynik gelitn,
First line (Yiddish):רבּונו של עוֹלם, נאָך װײניק געליטן,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish

On album: T-012(a) (Yiddish Treasures Sol Tisman, Baritone -- ייִדישע אוצרות)
Track ID: 4037
Artist: Tisman, Khazn Sol -- טיסמאַן, חזן סאָל
Artist: Heifetz, Vladimir -- חפֿץ, װלאַדימיר
First line: Reboynu shel olam, nokh veynik gelitn,
First line (Yiddish):רבּונו של עוֹלם, נאָך װײניק געליטן,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish

On album: B-003(g) (Sidor Belarsky Jewish Melodies)
Track ID: 4038
Artist: Belarsky, Sidor -- בעלאַרסקי, סידאָר
First line: Reboynu shel olam, nokh veynik gelitn,
First line (Yiddish):רבּונו של עוֹלם, נאָך װײניק געליטן,
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert

On album: D-004(j) (Traditional Jewish Melodies From Russia/ Louis Danto/)
Track ID: 4039
Artist: Danto, Khazn Louis -- דאַנטאָ, חזן לואיס
First line: Reboynu shel olam, nokh veynik gelitn,
First line (Yiddish):רבּונו של עוֹלם, נאָך װײניק געליטן,
Language: Yiddish

Title: Likht Bentshn (Roskin) -- ליכט בענטשן (ראָסקין)
Composer: Roskin, Janot Susja
Genre: Ritual
Subject: Shabos/Candles

Recording:


On album: V-015(d) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 4/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31422
Artist: Torday, Sigmund
Artist: Torday, Thea
Artist: Walis, Edward (Eddy)
First line: Mir bentshn di likht (2x), lekoved dem heylikn shabos
First line (Yiddish):מיר בענטשן די ליכט (2), לכּבֿד דעם הייליקן שבת,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 2:52

Other tracks with this artist


Title: Oyfn Pripetshik (Warshavsky) -- אױפֿן פּריפּעטשיק (וואַרשאַווסקי)
Also known as: Der Alef Beys
Also known as: In The Fireplace
Also known as: Afn Pripetshik
Also known as: Oifm Pripezik
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Author: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Composer: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Composer: Warshavsky, Mark M. -- װאַרשאַװסקי, מאָרק מ.
Genre: Folk
Subject: Children/Alphabet/Education/Learning/Rebbe/Kheyder/School
Origin: ML MTAG 2/Alb K-014(a)/GYF 24/Alb A-001(h)/Alb G-026(a)/Alb R-022(a)
Transliteration: Alb R-022(a)/ML MTAG 2/Alb B-004(c)/Alb C-015(a)/Alb D-016(a)/
Translation: Alb S-083(a)/Alb L-024(b)/GYF 27/Kinderbuch 167/Alb G-017(a)/Sh Sh 196/
Music: ML MTAG 2/GYF 25/Metro Scher 24/Lefko Folk 72
Additional song notes: At The Fireplace See Ephemera 80 for singable English adapation by Edith Finell. Translation and Transliteration at Ephemera 1269

Related information in folder 332:On album: V-015(d) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 4/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31455
Artist: Turk, Toni
Artist: Roskin, Janot Susja
Artist: Chamber Orchestra
First line: Oyfn pripetshik brent a fayerl, un in shtub iz heys.
First line (Yiddish):אױפֿן פּריפּעטשיק ברענט אַ פֿײַערל, און אין שטוב איז הײס.
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 3:33

Title: Dos Lid Fun Yerusholaim -- דאָס ליד פֿון ירושלים
Also known as: Oyf Di Hoykhe Bergen
Also known as: Zingt Zhe Ale Yidelekh
Genre: Folk/Place/Zionist
Subject: Jerusalem/Melodies/Celebration/Wine/

Related information in folder 1116:On album: V-015(d) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 4/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31456
Artist: Turk, Toni
Artist: Roskin, Janot Susja
First line: Zingt zhe ale Yidelekh, dem nigun dem nayemen,
First line (Yiddish):זינגט זשע אַלע ייִדעלעך, דעם ניגון דעם נײַעם,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Concert
Length: 3:15

Title: Hatikva -- התקוה
Author: Imber, Naftali Herz -- אימבּר, נפתלי ה.
Genre: Anthem/Zionist
Subject: Hope
Song Comment: Yiddish Translation Ephemera 455
Origin: Netzer 5/Alb G-056(b)/Coopersmith SOZ 229/Metro Scher 31/Metro Album 36
Transliteration: Netzer 5/Alb G-056(b)/Alb S-092(a)/Alb B-067(a)/Vorbei 426/Metro Scher 28/
Translation: Alb B-067(a)/Alb J-007(a)/Alb S-092(a)/Vorbei 426/Binder 40
Music: Netzer 5/Coopersmith SOZ 229/Metro Scher 28/Binder 40/
Additional song notes: Remember that text changed after establishment of the State of - Israel. See Heskes 1, index for various entries respecting sheet - musi/ See also Vorbei 211 and 426 for history of the song. One Samuel Cohen set the text to a Moldavian Melody, "Carul ca Boi" (The Wagon and the Ox).

Related information in folder 410:On album: V-015(b) (Vorbei… Beyond Recall, CD 2/ A Record of Jewish musical life in Nazi Berlin, 1933-1938)
Track ID: 31319
Artist: Stein, Leo
Artist: Roskin, Janot Susja
First line: Kol od balevav penima, Nefesh yehudi homiya, Ulfa'atey..
First line (Hebrew):כּל עוֹד בּלבב פּנימה, נפש יהוּדי הוֹמיה. וּלפאתי מזרח קדימה עין…
Language: Hebrew
Style: Respectfully/Male Choir/Instrumental Accompaniment
Length: 3:25

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu