Look up artist Bergmann-Avikhanan, Hillel


Name: Bergmann-Avikhanan, Hillel
Born: November 23, 1897 (Warsaw, Poland)
Note: Emigrated to Palestine 1925/ See Vorbei 450

Songs written or composed


Title: Lemoladeti -- למוֹלדתּי
Also known as: Pakad Adonay
Author: Bergmann-Avikhanan, Hillel
Composer: Zeira, Mordecai -- זעירא, מרדכי
Genre: Zionist/Pioneer
Subject: Fraternity/Ships/Immigration/Ocean
Origin: Bugatch 33/Alb N-014(a)Vorbei 451/Metro Sher 49
Transliteration: Bugatch 33/Alb N-014(a)/Alb S-056(a)/Vorbei 451/Metro Sher 45
Translation: Alb K-001(c)/Alb N-014(b)/Metro Sher 45
Music: Bugatch 33

Sheet music:


Folder: 1044
Series: 4
Arranger: Scher, William
Arranged for: Bb Clarinet/ Bb Tenor Sax
Texts: Hebrew/Transliteration
Publisher: Metro Music Co
Publisher address: 64 Second Ave, NY
Date: 1951
Provenance: Gift of Carol Weinbaum
First line: Lemoladeti heyvet oti, bayam galim veketsef,
First line (Yiddish): למולדתי הבאת אותי בים גלים וקצף, אשק תרניב אניתי,

Folder: 742
Series: 4
Arranged for: Voice/Piano
Texts: Hebrew/Transliteration
Publisher: Metro Music Co.
Publisher address: 64 Second Ave, New York, NY
Date: 1948
Provenance: Schper-Rosenthal Sheet Music Collection, Gift of Faye & Jerry Rosenthal
Mel & Shrifra Gold Project, NYBC Catlg #: 635
First line: Lemoladeti hevat oti, be yam galim…
First line (Yiddish): למולדתי הבאת אותי בים גלים וקצף,
Notes: Dark blue lettering, Hebrew/English. One of four Palestinean songs. As sung by Irene Tauber. Photo of Irene Tauber. Pricee 40 cents. Aurtur Wolf credited as co-composer with Zeira. ??

Folder: 959
Series: 4
Arranger: Scher, William
Arranged for: Piano
Texts: Hebrew/Transliteration
Publisher: Metro Music Co
Publisher address: 64 Second Ave, NY
Date: 1951
Provenance: Gift of Carol Weinbaum
First line: Lemoladeti heyvet oti, bayam galim veketsef,
First line (Yiddish): למולדתי הבאת אותי בים גלים וקצף, אשק תרניב אניתי,

Recordings:


On album: S-056(a)
Track ID: 12025
Artist: Bregman, R. -- ברעגמאַן, ר.
Artist: Zeira, Mordecai -- זעירא, מרדכי
Artist: Gewirtz, Shimon and Ilana
Artist: Soifer, Dave, / Moe Isaak
Artist: Zelman, Mel, narrator
First line: Lemoladeti heyvet oti, Bayam galim vaketsef,
First line:למוֹלדתּי הבאת אוֹתי, בּים גלים וקצף. אשק תרניך אניתי.
Track comment: Bugatch-credits words to Bregman, Pub under "Pakad Adonay"

On album: G-006(n)
Track ID: 18935
Artist: Gorby, Sarah -- גאָרבי, שׂרה
First line: Lemoladeti heyvet oti, Bayam galim vaketsef,
First line (Hebrew):למוֹלדתּי הבאת אוֹתי, בּים גלים וקצף. אשק תרניך אניתי.
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Melotone 298 NYPL - Recorded under Pakad Adonay
Language: Hebrew
Style: Concert

On album: N-014(a)
Track ID: 9067
Artist: Nathanson, Moshe
First line: Eyli moladeti heyvet oti, Bayam galim vaketsef,
First line (Hebrew):עלי מוֹלדתּי הבאת אוֹתי, בּים גלים וקצף. אשק תרניך אניתי.
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: From medley 78rpm album "Sing-Pioneer" Metro Music P2003
Language: Hebrew

On album: N-014(b)
Track ID: 9068
Artist: Nathanson, Moshe
First line: Elei moladeti heyvet oti, Bayam galim vaketsef,
First line (Hebrew):עלי מוֹלדתּי הבאת אוֹתי, בּים גלים וקצף. אשק תרניך אניתי.
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: You have brought me to my fatherland through a sea of...
Language: Hebrew

On album: K-001(c)
Track ID: 9069
Artist: Karmon Israeli Dancers and Singers
Artist: Aldema, Gil -- אלדמע, ג.
Artist: Aldema, Gil -- אלדמע, ג.
First line: Lemoladeti heyvet oti, Bayam galim vaketsef,
Track comment: You brought me to my homeland On a sea of waves and foam,
Language: Hebrew

On album: V-015(f)
Track ID: 31486
Artist: Blumberg, Joseph -- בלומבערג, יוסף
Artist: Dyck, V.
Artist: Rosowsky, Solomon
First line: Eyli moladeti heyvet oti, Bayam galim vaketsef,
First line (Hebrew):עלי מוֹלדתּי הבאת אוֹתי, בּים גלים וקצף. אשק תרניך אניתי.
Language: Hebrew
Style: Hora
Length: 2:34

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu