Look up artist Cohen, Sarah Drezin


Name: Cohen, Sarah Drezin
Born: August 10, 1905 (Manhattan, NY)
Died: June 10, 2009 (Brooklyn, NY)

Tracks with this artist


Title: Viglid (Cohen) -- וויג ליד (כּהן)
Genre: Folk/Lullaby/Viglid
Subject: Mother/Son/Infant/Bridegroom/Marriage/Canopy/Bride
On album: C-050(a) (Sarah Drezin Cohen/ Viglid)
Track ID: 34124
Artist: Cohen, Sarah Drezin
First line: Ikh zits bay dayn bet un kush dir un glet, un bet got far dayn gezunt,
First line (Yiddish):איך זיץ בײַ דײַן בעט און קוש דיר און גלעט, און בעט פֿאַר דײַן געזונט,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Folk/Acapella

Title: Kartofl-Zup Mit Shvamen -- קאַרטאָפֿל זופּ מיט שװאַמען
Also known as: Marak Kruv
Author: Gebirtig, Mordkhe -- געבירטיג, מרדכי
Composer: Gebirtig, Mordkhe -- געבירטיג, מרדכי
Genre: Folk/Pop
Subject: Food/Poverty/Mother/Expense/Mushroom/Soup/Potato/Garlic
Origin: Gebir ML 76/Alb G-022(a)/Alb G-035(b)/Gebir Lemm 161/Gebir MGZ 88/ML MTAG 216
Transliteration: ML MTAG 216/Alb G-022(a)/Gebir MGZ 34/Ephemera 1458 -2015
Translation: Alb G-022(a)/Gebir SIMC 77/Ephemera 1458 -2015
Music: Gebir ML 76/Gebir Lemm 159/Gebir MGZ 288/Gebir LTSAR 103
Additional song notes: Potato Soup With Mushrooms Ephemera 1458: See 2015 program for translat and translit
On album: V0290(4)a (What's Not to Like, (Oct 18,2015): A Yiddish Songfest (Video) [Separated]- Subtitles)
Track ID: 43168
Vocal Grossfeld, Rebecca
Vocal Cohen, Sarah Drezin
Piano Berman, Gary
Violin Li, Jenny
Violin Lin, Michael
Violin da gamba Thomsen, Fred Margolin, Connie
First line: Vos hobn mir tsu mitog haynt? Fegt Yosele der mamen. Mir vilt zikh esn, mamenyu; kartofl-zup mit shvomen!. Gehert a…
First line (Yiddishy):װאָס האָבן מיר צו מיטאָג הײַנט? פֿרעגט יאַסעלע דער מאַמען. מיר ווילט זיך עסן, מאַמעניו, קאַרטאָפֿל זופּ מיט שוואָמען!...
Language: Yiddishy
Style: concert/Sprightly

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu