Look up artist Frenkl, Ilya L'Vovich


Name: Frenkl, Ilya L'Vovich
Born: 1903
Died: 1994

Songs written or composed


Title: Gib Zhe Khaver A Roykher Ton -- גיב זשה חבֿר אַ רױכער טאָן
Also known as: Davai Zakourim
Also known as: Lomir Fareikhern
Author: Frenkl, Ilya L'Vovich
Composer: Tabachnikov, Modest Efimovich
Genre: WWII/USSR
Subject: Partisan/Smoke/Cigarette/World War 2/Comrades/Drag
Transliteration: CD B-007(o)
Translation: CD B-007(o)/CD K-075(b)
Additional song notes: Give a Comrade a Drag/ Russian Title "Davai ZaKurim"

Recordings:


On album: G-006(j) (Sarah Gorby (j))
Track ID: 18885
Artist: Gorby, Sarah -- גאָרבי, שׂרה
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)

On album: B-007(o) (Rise up and fight! Songs of Jewish Partisans)
Track ID: 24906
Artist: Kaczerginski, Shmerke -- קאַטשערגינסקי, שמערקע
Artist: Bikel, Theodore
Artist: Noble Voices
Artist: DeCormier, Robert
First line: Un amol oyf zikher, hitlern dermonen, veln mir in vander ergets vi tsuzamen,
First line:און אַ מאָל אױף זיכער, היטלערן דערמאָנען, װעלן מיר אין װאַנדער ערגעץ װי צוזאַמען
Language: Russian/Yiddish
Style: Folk

On album: K-075(b) (Wolf Krakowski/ Goyrl: Destiny -- גױרל)
Track ID: 28711
Artist: Krakowski, Wolf
Artist: The Lonesome Brothers
First line: Un amol oyf zikher, hitlern dermonen, veln mir in vander ergets vi tsuzamen,
First line (Yiddish):און אַ מאָל אױף זיכער, היטלערן דערמאָנען, װעלן מיר אין װאַנדער ערגעץ װי צוזאַמען
Language: Yiddish
Style: Soft Rock
Length: 3' 00"

On album: F-007(e) (Genia Fajerman/ WWII Songs 1941-1945/ Milkhome Lider -- זשעני פֿײַערמאַן \ מלחמה לידער)
Track ID: 35998
Artist: Vergelis, Aaron -- װערגעליס, אהרן
Artist: Beyder, E.
Artist: Zinger, S.
First line: Es blust zikh a vintl, far di shoysl...oyfn durkh front, s'geyt zikh shoyn...
First line (Yiddish):עס בלוסט אַ... ווינטל, פֿאַר די שויסל...אויפֿן דורך פֿראָנט ס'גייט זיך שוין...,
Language: Yiddish
Style: Pop
Length: 2:41

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu