Look up artist Friedman, Pavel


Name: Friedman, Pavel
Born: Jan 7, 1921 (Prague)
Died: September 29, 1944 (Auchwitz Concentration Camp)

Songs written or composed


Title: I Never Saw Another Butterfly (Davidson)
Also known as: The Butterfly (Davidson)
Also known as: Der Schmetterling (Davidson)
Author: Friedman, Pavel
Composer: Davidson, Khazn Charles -- דודסן, יחזקאל, חזן
Genre: Holocaust/Literary Origin/Place/
Subject: Terezin/Ghetto/Butterfly/Colors
Origin: I Never 33/Alb D-008(d)

Related information in folder 374:

Recordings:


On album: K-065(a) (Nina Kaleska Recital Congregation Adath Jeshurun)
Track ID: 19905
Composer Glick, Srul Irving
Vocal Kaleska, Nina
Piano Flor, Gertrude
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Concentration Camp Terezin 1942-44

On album: K-065(a) (Nina Kaleska Recital Congregation Adath Jeshurun)
Track ID: 19911
Author Friedmann, Pavel
Composer Glick, Srul Irving
Vocal Kaleska, Nina
Piano Flor, Gertrude
First line: The last, the very last, So richly, brightly, dazzingly...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded as "The Butterfly"

On album: K-014(a) (Songs of our Past / Marilyn Krimm, Soprano)
Track ID: 14994
Vocal Krimm, Marilyn
Piano Hodge, Nancy, piano
Arranger Alexius, Carl J.
First line: Only I never saw another butterfly, The last, the very last,
Language: English

On album: B-033(a) (Beth Abraham Youth Chorale sings Works by Charles Davidson)
Track ID: 14995
Vocal Beth Abraham Youth Chorale
Director Kopmar, Khazn Jerome B.
Piano Beeler, Irene
First line: The last, the very last, so richly, brightly, dazzingly...
Language: English

On album: A-042(b) (Ich Hab' Kein Sharfes Messer Anita Ammersfeld)
Track ID: 27317
Vocal Ammersfeld, Anita -- אמרספלד, אניטה
Track comment: Recorded under "Der Letzte Schmeterling"
Language: German

On album: B-033(a) (Beth Abraham Youth Chorale sings Works by Charles Davidson)
Track ID: 6985
Composer Davidson, Khazn Charles -- דודסן, יחזקאל, חזן
Vocal Beth Abraham Youth Chorale
Director Kopmar, Khazn Jerome B.
Piano Beeler, Irene
Track comment: Text with Album - See also "I Nevr"

On album: D-008(d)1 (I Never Saw Another Butterfly Music by Charles Davidson)
Track ID: 6986
Artist Columbus Boychoir of Princeton
Director Hanson, Howard
First line: Only I never saw another butterfly, another butterfly...
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Part of "I Never Saw Another Buttherfly"
Language: English

On album: D-008(d)2 (I Never Saw Another Butterfly Music by Charles Davidson)
Track ID: 6987
Author Friedmann, Pavel
Composer Davidson, Khazn Charles -- דודסן, יחזקאל, חזן
Artist American Boychoir Concert Choir
Artist American Symphony Orchestra
Artist Litton, James
First line: Only I never saw another butterfly, another butterfly...
Track comment: Part of "I Never Saw Another Buttherfly"
Language: English

Title: I Never Saw Another Butterfly (Glick)
Also known as: Der Schmetterling (Glick)
Author: Friedman, Pavel
Genre: Holocaust/Literary Origin/Place/
Subject: Terezin/Ghetto/Butterfly/Colors
Origin: I Never 33/Alb D-008(d)/Alb B-033(a)

Recordings:


On album: F-038(a) (Der Letzte Schmetterling Ruth Frenk, Mezzo Sopran)
Track ID: 21719
Vocal Frenk, Ruth
Piano Strehlo, Karin

On album: xF-038(a)
Track ID: 21720
Author Friedmann, Pavel
Composer Glick, Srul Irving
Vocal Frenk, Ruth
Piano Strehlo, Karin
Track comment: From "I Never Saw Another Butterfly" Recorded Di Schmetter

On album: R-012(b) (The Child In tHe Jewish Catastrophe Shammai Rosenblum -- הילד בּשואה שמאי רוזנבלום)
Track ID: 14997
Author Friedman, Pavel
Artist Rosenblum, Shami -- רוזנבלום, שמאי
Audio: Freedman Sound Archives at Penn Libraries (temporarily unavailable)
Track comment: Recorded under "No Butterflies In The Ghetto"
Language: Hebrew

Title: I Never Saw Another Butterfly (Bronner)
Also known as: Der Schmetterling (Bronner)
Also known as: The Butterfly (Bronner)
Author: Friedman, Pavel
Genre: Holocaust/Literary Origin/Place/
Subject: Terezin/Ghetto/Butterfly/Colors
Origin: I Never 33/Alb D-008(d)/Alb B-033(a)

Recording:


On album: A-042(b) (Ich Hab' Kein Sharfes Messer Anita Ammersfeld)
Track ID: 34091
Language: German

Contact: yidsong@pobox.upenn.edu